ExtractFields v0.1.4 [MM2+3]

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

Re: ExtractFields v0.1.4 [MM2+3]

Postby nynaevelan » Sun Aug 17, 2008 11:40 am

I'm at a loss here, I have no idea why it is not being picked up in MM. Did you copy everything from the first post and put it in the ExtractFields.vbs file??

Nyn
3.2x - Win7 Ultimate (Zen Touch 2 16 GB/Zen 8GB)
Link to Favorite Scripts/Skins

Join Dropbox, the online site to share your files
nynaevelan
 
Posts: 5559
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:07 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA

Re: ExtractFields v0.1.4 [MM2+3]

Postby tronicIO » Mon Aug 18, 2008 12:49 pm

hey, what a great script... does anybody know how i can add "involvedpeople" to the fields being written in! I would like to copy "artist" into "involved people".
tronicIO
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 11:34 am

Re: ExtractFields v0.1.4 [MM2+3]

Postby Nebbin » Thu Sep 04, 2008 1:32 am

tronicIO wrote:hey, what a great script... does anybody know how i can add "involvedpeople" to the fields being written in! I would like to copy "artist" into "involved people".


I'd like to second that request, and also add "Conductor" and the new custom fields (4+5). They're in the "field name" drop down box okay, but I can't work out how to alter the script to use them as masks.


EDIT: Actually, I've just worked out how to incorporate the custom fields (adding codes "%J" and "%k" to the script), but I'm still having difficulty getting "Conductor" working, even by adding code "%ZN" and it's associated Dictionary entry. When using "Conductor" as the field name and any mask and the direction set to "<--" (ie. error when writing to the field), I always get:

"Error #1006 - MS VBScript compilation error
Expected ')'
File: "C:\Prog.....\Extractfields.vbs", Line:317, Column: 12"

I've no idea what it's referring to... I tried counting to that line, but it seems empty.

When setting the direction back to the standard "-->" so: Conductor --> <Custom x>, it all works fine (ie. reading the Conductor field).

On the other hand, whenever I try to use the Conductor field within a mask to write to any field name (ie. direction "<--"), I always get an error executing script event - I guess which means I haven't set it up correctly. Changing direction back to "-->" (and thus writing to <Conductor>) brings up no error, but neither does it make any changes. I wish I knew more about scripting and so could fix it myself :(
Nebbin
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Mon May 30, 2005 4:52 am
Location: Australia

Re: ExtractFields v0.1.4 [MM2+3]

Postby Son of Spam » Sat Sep 13, 2008 5:23 pm

reggie_mal wrote:Checked...and checked....and there is only one version of the script and that is correctly named in the Auto Folder.

Any more ideas?? Its gotta be something obvious!!!



Hi I'm having the same problem here. I've installed the script as instructed and I STILL can't find it. I'm using version 3.03.1183.
Beware The Lollipop Of Mediocrity:
Lick It Once, And You Suck Forever.
Son of Spam
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 9:26 am
Location: Earth

Re: ExtractFields v0.1.4 [MM2+3]

Postby Son of Spam » Sat Sep 13, 2008 5:46 pm

LOL!

Another case of speaking too prematurely.

I found it now.

I had to make sure I CLOSED the Monkey first, before installing the script.

Cheers!
Beware The Lollipop Of Mediocrity:
Lick It Once, And You Suck Forever.
Son of Spam
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 9:26 am
Location: Earth

Re: ExtractFields v0.1.4 [MM2+3]

Postby mysticalgrooves » Sat Dec 13, 2008 6:06 am

Would it be possible to add the two fields disc # and track # to the vbs? I have tried changing it but i get an error in the end.
mysticalgrooves
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 4:23 am

Re: ExtractFields v0.1.4 [MM2+3]

Postby MM3 monkey » Sun Dec 28, 2008 9:54 am

Thanks again for this, Steegy.

Does it work in MM3.1 ?

I've got it installed and it appears in the Tools>Scripts Menu (with the hotkey correctly shown) but nothing happens when I use the hotkey or try to run it from the Menu.
Win 8 64 bit|MM4.1.2
Auto-IncrTrack#s|Case&Leading0Checker|CustomFldsTagger|FindCurrPlaying|4getXfade|InvrtSelctn|
LyricsViewer|MagicNodes|MoveFiles|RandomPlaylist|RegExpF&R|RClick4Scripts|SimpleAppend|
Eclipse3.0(beta)|Mellon-eee|VisionAlt4.msz
MM3 monkey
 
Posts: 441
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:34 am

Re: ExtractFields v0.1.4 [MM2+3]

Postby CoRsU » Sat May 09, 2009 8:53 am

For me works it fine in 3.1.xxx! At all the time, one of my favorite Scripts ;) Thanks a lot :)
Image
CoRsU
 
Posts: 343
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 6:23 am
Location: DA-City, Germany

Re: ExtractFields v0.1.4 [MM2+3]

Postby auburnrose55 » Sun Jul 05, 2009 11:18 pm

This is one of my favorite scripts to use, but I really need it to include the Custom4 and Custom5 fields, any chance of that happening soon? Also the Play count field, I want to save that value in a custom field before I re-build the MM database, then restore it. And, it would be really great if the script could save the last settings used when it's closed, and restore them when it's next opened. I could go on with more ideas, but these are at the top of my wish list!!

Thanks again for a great script!
auburnrose55
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 2:04 pm
Location: California

Re: ExtractFields v0.1.4 [MM2+3]

Postby Diabolic-Destiny » Wed Jul 22, 2009 2:40 pm

this scripts has disappeared from my scripts menu... it was working the other day, ive tried reinstalling nothing, any ideas?
Image
Image
Diabolic-Destiny
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 9:45 pm

Re: ExtractFields v0.1.4 [MM2+3]

Postby Rednroll » Mon Feb 15, 2010 1:04 am

Has anyone tried this script in v3.2.0 1294????

Quickly browsing through the code it looks like it requires v3.1...but I could be wrong. I copy and pasted the code into Wordpad and saved it into the Scripts>Auto folder.

Upon starting MM, I get the following errors.
Image

Click OK on that one, and this pops up.
Image
Rednroll
 
Posts: 292
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: ExtractFields v0.1.4 [MM2+3]

Postby nohitter151 » Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:06 pm

Rednroll wrote:Has anyone tried this script in v3.2.0 1294????

Quickly browsing through the code it looks like it requires v3.1...but I could be wrong. I copy and pasted the code into Wordpad and saved it into the Scripts>Auto folder.

Upon starting MM, I get the following errors.
Image

Click OK on that one, and this pops up.
Image

You can't use wordpad, it has to be Notepad.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
nohitter151
 
Posts: 22951
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA

Re: ExtractFields v0.1.4 [MM2+3]

Postby Rednroll » Tue Feb 16, 2010 11:48 am

nohitter151 wrote:You can't use wordpad, it has to be Notepad.


Thank you, that was it. I never realized the rich text formatting was present unless you saved to a RTF format file with wordpad.
Rednroll
 
Posts: 292
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: ExtractFields v0.1.4 [MM2+3]

Postby Rednroll » Fri Feb 19, 2010 6:04 pm

I need some help. I read the instructions on using this script and there must have been some things I didn't quite understand. So let me show you what I'm trying to achieve with the script, and if someone could let me know what I'm doing wrong, that would be awesome.

My Goal: Add the Year Tag on to the front of the selected Album Tag info.

So in this example where I was trying to use the script, and I didn't see anything happen here's what I wanted to see happen.

Before Running Script:
Album Tag= Sinner on the selected Tracks.

After Running Script:
Album Tag= [2001] Sinner on the selected tracks

Image

So what am I doing wrong? I click on the Extract Fields button and I don't see any changes in the Album Tag that is displayed in the column shown. Or am I totally missing the function of this script where it only allows you to remove parts of the tag info and not add to it?
Rednroll
 
Posts: 292
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: ExtractFields v0.1.4 [MM2+3]

Postby Eyal » Fri Feb 19, 2010 8:46 pm

Rednroll, click on the arrow to reverse its direction:
Code: Select all
AlbumName <-- [<Year>] <Album>
Skins for MediaMonkey: Cafe, Carbon, Helium, Spotify, Zekton. [ Wiki Zone ].
Eyal
 
Posts: 3062
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 9:27 am
Location: Québec

PreviousNext

Return to Need Help with Addons?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 12 guests