1282 - Changing volume crashes MM [#6108]

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

jiri
Posts: 5388
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: 1282 - Changing volume crashes MM

Post by jiri » Sun Nov 01, 2009 9:43 am

Thanks all for reporting this (particularly flashk for the debug log), it will be fixed in the next build (1283).

Jiri

gpzbc
Posts: 1226
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 12:02 am
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: 1282 - Changing volume crashes MM [#6108]

Post by gpzbc » Tue Nov 03, 2009 4:03 am

I just downloaded 1283 and this seems to be partially fixed. MM no longer crashes when I use my multimedia buttons, however, MM causes the multimedia buttons to no longer interact properly with my system. For example:

If my volume is un-muted, I open MM, press play, press mute button on keyboard, the volume is indeed muted, but the little loudspeaker icon doesn't change to the muted icon (as it does when MM is closed).

Or, if I press mute on my keyboard prior to opening MM, then open MM, the volume is muted and the loudspeaker icon is showing muted, however there is no way for me to unmute the sound unless I close MM. The MM player mute doesn't work, nor does the keyboard mute button. The only way to unmute the volume is to mouse click and open the system sound slider to press unmute. However, if I use the system slider to unmute the sound, then the problem reverts back to the first scenario where the loudspeaker icon no longer reflects the muted status.
--
The gpzbc

jiri
Posts: 5388
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: 1282 - Changing volume crashes MM [#6108]

Post by jiri » Tue Nov 03, 2009 9:19 am

There haven't been any changes re. Mute handling. If you don't like the current state, you can go to Hotkeys configuration (Options dialog) and delete Mute key there, all should be left to system then.

Jiri

rusty
Posts: 7175
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: 1282 - Changing volume crashes MM [#6108]

Post by rusty » Tue Nov 03, 2009 9:55 am

I can confirm that this works for me as well (tested with MS and Logitech multimedia keyboards with Intellitype and Setpoint respectively disabled).

-Rusty

gpzbc
Posts: 1226
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 12:02 am
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: 1282 - Changing volume crashes MM [#6108]

Post by gpzbc » Tue Nov 03, 2009 10:26 am

After thinking this through a bit more, I think the behavior seems a bit more logical to me.
I'll have to play around with the hotkey configuration and whether or not I want the mute to be global.
Thanks!
--
The gpzbc

Peke
Posts: 12105
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: 1282 - Changing volume crashes MM [#6108]

Post by Peke » Tue Nov 03, 2009 8:49 pm

All of you that observe behavior can you please check if you get repeated keys using this app?

[The extension zip has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

gpzbc
Posts: 1226
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 12:02 am
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: 1282 - Changing volume crashes MM [#6108]

Post by gpzbc » Wed Nov 04, 2009 2:52 am

Can you give me a little more info on what this is exactly?
Thanks
--
The gpzbc

rusty
Posts: 7175
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: 1282 - Changing volume crashes MM [#6108]

Post by rusty » Wed Nov 04, 2009 10:49 am

This was fixed in build 1283:
http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=6108

-Rusty

gpzbc
Posts: 1226
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 12:02 am
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: 1282 - Changing volume crashes MM [#6108]

Post by gpzbc » Wed Nov 04, 2009 11:04 am

I thought so. I guess I was confused because the "hotkey.zip" request was posted a full day after 1283 was released.
--
The gpzbc

Peke
Posts: 12105
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: 1282 - Changing volume crashes MM [#6108]

Post by Peke » Wed Nov 04, 2009 1:14 pm

My mistake, I thought that partial fix you mention few posts before mean that you still get error sometimes and that bug 6108 was not completely solved, so I sent app that record all Media Key Presses like MM to ensure fix.

Sorry for Confusion.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Post Reply