Insanely high amount of CPU usage in 1384 [#7942]

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

alirezanoori
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 5:55 am

Insanely high amount of CPU usage in 1384 [#7942]

Post by alirezanoori » Mon Jun 06, 2011 2:43 am

I installed MM 1384 + the last.fm yesterday. (This is the first time I install last.fm). In the past day I noticed huge amount of lags and problems with my PC. Today I checked the task manager and noticed that MM is using one of my CPU's cores completely. (I have a core 2 due CPU so it's using 50% of CPU).

Image

I uninstalled the last.fm scrobbler and restarted MM4. It was using the CPU fully again until the folder monitor finished. Now it's using a normal amount of CPU. I don't know whether this was last.fm scrobbler's problem or not. Time will tell. If the CPU usage gets high again I'll come back and post. If not, it's for sure that it was the plugin's problem.

Another issue in my opinion is that the folder monitor in previous versions took less time but that may be because my library was smaller than today.

Best regards.

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Insanely high amount of CPU usage in 1384

Post by nohitter151 » Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:30 am

Can't reproduce.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

alirezanoori
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 5:55 am

Re: Insanely high amount of CPU usage in 1384

Post by alirezanoori » Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:59 am

After uninstalling the last.fm scrobbler the issue is gone. In my country the last.fm is not accessible (it's filtered by the government) so please check for the problem there. I think it might help. Maybe you can reproduce it. Anyway the problem is not with the MM itself.

heartofhate
Posts: 190
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 1:43 pm
Location: berlin

Re: Insanely high amount of CPU usage in 1384

Post by heartofhate » Mon Jun 06, 2011 8:30 am

actually i noticed that too from time to time (but also in MM3). i guess it really has something to do with the lastfm scrobbler (1.0.2.25).
usually i fixed this with restarting mediamonkey. i'll take a look in the new version if this behaviour still exists...

Lowlander
Posts: 46194
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Insanely high amount of CPU usage in 1384

Post by Lowlander » Mon Jun 06, 2011 10:51 am

PS> Last version is 1.0.2.26.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

stan9980
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 6:28 am

Re: Insanely high amount of CPU usage in 1384

Post by stan9980 » Tue Jun 07, 2011 1:58 am

I have seen this in previous builds and versions of the last.fm scrobbler. The high cpu usage would be triggered at the end of a track/podcast and exiting MM4 would be the only solution. Cpu usage would remain high if I didn't.

I haven't had a chance to test the lastest build and scrobbler version. I'll report back when I have.

stan9980

alystair
Posts: 128
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 7:16 pm

Re: Insanely high amount of CPU usage in 1384

Post by alystair » Tue Jun 07, 2011 8:19 pm

I reported this issue previously in the last.fm thread, if you allowed mediamonkey to finish playing a song while audioscrobbling was active (eg. Green or Yellow status), it would spike CPU until exit or closing the gen_scrobbler DLL thread. I'll look into this a bit more as well

Warwick
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 3:28 am

Re: Insanely high amount of CPU usage in 1384

Post by Warwick » Wed Jun 08, 2011 3:24 am

Yep I'm having that problem with MM 1385 too. I use Last FM service and Last FM node. If Last FM Service is activated then when the first track has finished playing the CPU shoots up and stays up. Also this creates an error message on exit.

If I disable FM service and restart MM and just use FM Node then cpu use remains minimal. Also the log in FM service looks funny but can't remember exactly what it used to look like?

So problem with the beta and FM Service I would say

stan9980
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 6:28 am

Re: Insanely high amount of CPU usage in 1384

Post by stan9980 » Sun Jun 12, 2011 6:10 am

Still happening for me with 1388 and and the .26 version of the scrobbler plugin. I think I'm using the default settings of the scrobbler plugin, bug reliably occurs at the end of any track, whether it's to be scrobbled or not. Also my last.fm profile page isn't getting the Now Playing info. Just in case it makes any difference I'm using portable MM4 installation.

stan9980

heartofhate
Posts: 190
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 1:43 pm
Location: berlin

Re: Insanely high amount of CPU usage in 1384

Post by heartofhate » Sun Jun 12, 2011 10:09 am

i believe it is the scrobbler because it also happens when you use the scrobbler in MM3.

alirezanoori
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 5:55 am

Re: Insanely high amount of CPU usage in 1384

Post by alirezanoori » Sun Jun 12, 2011 10:42 am

One more reason that it's scrobbler is that after I uninstalled it, the problem went away ;)

PhYrE
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:43 am

Re: Insanely high amount of CPU usage in 1384

Post by PhYrE » Sun Jun 19, 2011 10:20 am

Still happening in 1391 with 2.26
Only if MM is open for a number of hours. Eventually will use 100% of CPU and stop scrobbling going forward.

rusty
Posts: 7217
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: Insanely high amount of CPU usage in 1384

Post by rusty » Sun Jun 19, 2011 7:53 pm


heartofhate
Posts: 190
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 1:43 pm
Location: berlin

Re: Insanely high amount of CPU usage in 1384 [#7942]

Post by heartofhate » Mon Jun 20, 2011 3:43 am

finally! thank you. hopefully it will be fixed :D

Peke
Posts: 12472
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Insanely high amount of CPU usage in 1384 [#7942]

Post by Peke » Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:33 pm

It should be Fixed in Last.fm 1.0.2.29 along with few other tweaks.

In case you encounter any issues please let us know ASAP as we are determent to fix that.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Post Reply