Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Postby Styphelus » Mon Mar 05, 2012 4:10 pm

I can't get this to work either. I've tried it on my desktop and on my laptop and my desktop at work on both windows 7 64 and windows 7 32. Tried it with both Ape and Flac cue files.

When I open the cue file, it shows on the play now section. If I click it it turns grey and nothing happens. They work fine with foobar 2000.

In all cases it says cue reader is installed. Is something supposed to happen when i open a cue file? I'm completly cluelless on how this is supposed to work.
Styphelus
 

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Postby trixmoto » Fri Mar 09, 2012 11:56 am

What do you mean by "open the cue file"? Do you mean that you're playing the track which has a cue file?
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net. If you're interested, check out my Uniface blog.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

Image Image
trixmoto
 
Posts: 9931
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Postby SR427 » Fri Mar 09, 2012 4:42 pm

PhYrE wrote:Image

-M


I'm still getting this error message - has a workaround been developed? I haven't been able to figure it out from the last few pages of posts. I'd really like to get this to work as I seem to have more flac & cue files every day.

Thanks for the help.
SR427
 

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Postby Styphelus » Fri Mar 09, 2012 4:52 pm

trixmoto wrote:What do you mean by "open the cue file"? Do you mean that you're playing the track which has a cue file?


When I click on File > Open URL or File and select the cue file. It show's up bit when I click on it to play it it turns grey and nothing happens. If I open the flac file, it plays the flac file as if a cue file didn't exist so I can't select the tracks.

Am I doing something wrong?
Styphelus
 

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Postby trixmoto » Mon Mar 12, 2012 1:18 pm

Yes, MM doesn't support cue files. For this reader script to kick in the cue file must be exactly the same name as the flac file, in the same folder, and then it shows an additional panel which allows you to see the cue information.
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net. If you're interested, check out my Uniface blog.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

Image Image
trixmoto
 
Posts: 9931
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Postby Guest » Mon Mar 12, 2012 1:42 pm

I understand that but on mine no additional panel ever shows. The file names are exactly the same and both file are in the same folder. The script never kicks in despite Media Monkey saying that it installed (under extensions).
Guest
 

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Postby trixmoto » Mon Mar 12, 2012 2:04 pm

Have you been into the options panel to configure the script?
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net. If you're interested, check out my Uniface blog.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

Image Image
trixmoto
 
Posts: 9931
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Postby Styphelus » Mon Mar 12, 2012 8:11 pm

Yes I have but what's there to configure? I checked and unchecked a few settings just to test it out and same result. Nothing pops up when I try to play any of my albums that require a cue sheet.
Styphelus
 

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Postby Styphelus » Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:52 am

It's ok...

Just found a new cue reader in the add-ons sections called cue tagger. THis one works

http://www.mediamonkey.com/addons/browse/item/cue-tagger/
Styphelus
 

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Postby AnnoyedMonkey » Fri Mar 30, 2012 2:24 am

Styphelus wrote:It's ok...

Just found a new cue reader in the add-ons sections called cue tagger. THis one works

http://www.mediamonkey.com/addons/browse/item/cue-tagger/


FALSE. It tags files from cue files. It DOES not do what "Cue Reader" does.

Perhaps Mr. Trix can update the "Cue Reader" and make it work.
AnnoyedMonkey
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 11:07 pm

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Postby gasthoerer » Fri Mar 30, 2012 5:38 pm

@gast 99
Thanks. Your solution worked for me. I had the same error message.
I extracted the files CueReader.css and CueReader.vbs from the file CueReader54.mmip. The extracted file CueReader.vbs is not compiled and can be read with a regular text editor. I copied the two files along with CueReader.vbs.htm to c:\Program Files (x86)\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto\. Now the script works.
The only drawback is that the script only works once I run MM4 as adminstrator.

Version info:
MM: 4.0.31476 Gold
CueReader: 5.4
gasthoerer
 

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Postby gasthoerer » Fri Mar 30, 2012 5:42 pm

Small correction to my above message: I moved all 3 files from c:\Program Files (x86)\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto\ to c:\Users\XXX\AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto\. Now the script works even without running MM as administrator.
gasthoerer
 

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Postby PussyMalone » Sun May 20, 2012 11:03 am

Thanks gast99 and gasthoerer, your solutions worked for me. Until now i didn't switch from Mediamonkey 3 to 4 because cue-reader didn't work!

I don't understand why Mediamonkey doesn't support cue-files natively ... The developers of MM don't listen to classical music?
PussyMalone
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 4:46 am

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Postby Anvh » Fri May 25, 2012 10:10 am

I'm getting the same error as SR427, so you aren't alone...
Anvh
 

Re: Cue Reader 5.5 - Updated 07/07/2012

Postby trixmoto » Sat Jul 07, 2012 8:24 am

New version (5.5) is now available to download from my website. Changes include...

- Fixed installation package
- Fixed errors when HTML file cannot be created
- Fixed 'Path Not Found' errors
- Fixed form not closing properly when disabled
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net. If you're interested, check out my Uniface blog.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

Image Image
trixmoto
 
Posts: 9931
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK

PreviousNext

Return to Need Help with Addons?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests