Add/Rescan does not display results

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

MPG
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 11:22 pm

Add/Rescan does not display results

Post by MPG » Thu Jul 23, 2015 11:51 pm

Hi,
Periodically I have to do a rescan to add some new albums/tracks despite the Continuous Monitoring set. For the last several months, the rescan is not displaying the results of the scan. Any ideas on how to get it. Yes, I am running the latest version. :)

TIA,
mpg
TIA
MPG
Totals:
Artists: 28,006
Albums: 66,333
Tracks: 493,635
Length: (h:mm:ss) 34,562:16:34
File size: 3.29TB

Lowlander
Posts: 46111
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Add/Rescan does not display results

Post by Lowlander » Fri Jul 24, 2015 12:30 pm

To re-enable the Scan Results dialog after scanning set ConfirmScanResults to ConfirmScanResults=1 in the MediaMonkey.ini file
From: http://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/index.p ... elp:#Notes
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

MPG
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 11:22 pm

Re: Add/Rescan does not display results

Post by MPG » Mon Jul 27, 2015 9:12 am

Worked. Thanks for the 100th time LowLander. Appreciate your assistance. Somewhere along the line I must have inadvertently clicked the "Do Not Show" checkbox. All in good working order now!
TIA
MPG
Totals:
Artists: 28,006
Albums: 66,333
Tracks: 493,635
Length: (h:mm:ss) 34,562:16:34
File size: 3.29TB

joshb
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:34 pm

Re: Add/Rescan does not display results

Post by joshb » Fri Aug 05, 2016 4:36 pm

This problem just happened to me, and the .ini edit worked - many thanks.
This is inconsistent: I see in the Scan Results dialog box the "Don't Show this again" checkbox, but no place in Options>Library a way to undo the results of clearing that checkbox. That is, the only way to undo this confirmation dismissal is by editing the .ini file, but all other Library confirmations DO have on/off controls in Options. Why is this? An oversight in including this ? Fixed in MMW V5 I hope?

- Josh

KADEO26
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 6:57 am

Re: Add/Rescan does not display results

Post by KADEO26 » Sun Aug 20, 2017 9:24 am

I encountered this situation and applied the edit - Add/Rescan now displaying OK

Post Reply