Advanced Report 6.4 - Updated 24/06/2014

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

Funbobby1000

Re: Advanced Report 6.4 - Updated 24/06/2014

Post by Funbobby1000 » Sun Jul 31, 2016 5:35 am

Hi,

totally new to Medimonkey, is there instructions anywhere on how to use this script?

Thanks

gpzbc
Posts: 1226
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 12:02 am
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: Advanced Report 6.4 - Updated 24/06/2014

Post by gpzbc » Thu Aug 04, 2016 12:31 am

Funbobby1000 wrote:Hi,

totally new to Medimonkey, is there instructions anywhere on how to use this script?

Thanks
Welcome!

I don't think there are any instructions, but my these might be useful. Here are a couple of posts about how to set it up.
http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... ox#p256103
http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... ox#p256105

And here are my settings:
Image

Post back with any questions! Good luck.
--
The gpzbc

AndySocial
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 7:13 am
Contact:

Re: Advanced Report 6.4 - Updated 24/06/2014

Post by AndySocial » Sun Jan 01, 2017 8:27 pm

Apparently I'm exceptionally dense today. After a long period of rebuilding my library from backups, I noticed that my beloved Advanced Report was not installed. Looking at my website, it looks like I haven't created a new report since 2012; it seems much more recent (or I'm very old). I attempted to install the latest version, and edited the scripts.ini file to add the required block. This has not been met with success. I've tried to install for just current user, or all users. I've tried editing the scripts.ini in the program files directory, or the version kept in roaming/mediamonkey/scripts. If I see anything at all, it is under the scripts tab - NoName. Clicking on NoName just throws an error about the roaming directory not being accessible. This is frustrating, as the directory has the usual "open to the world" permissions common to such locations.

What screamingly obvious thing am I overlooking?

AND found it - can't have leading spaces in the scripts.ini entries.

gpzbc
Posts: 1226
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 12:02 am
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: Advanced Report 6.4 - Updated 24/06/2014

Post by gpzbc » Sun Jan 01, 2017 11:06 pm

Glad you figured it out.
--
The gpzbc

AndySocial
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 7:13 am
Contact:

Re: Advanced Report 6.4 - Updated 24/06/2014

Post by AndySocial » Mon Jan 02, 2017 12:03 am

gpzbc wrote:Glad you figured it out.
I work with Linux scripts at work - the idea that leading spaces matter was a mental block that I had to beat on for a while. :)

gpzbc
Posts: 1226
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 12:02 am
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: Advanced Report 6.4 - Updated 24/06/2014

Post by gpzbc » Mon Jan 02, 2017 4:41 pm

:D
--
The gpzbc

Bob_m_54
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 6:17 pm

Re: Advanced Report 6.4 - Updated 24/06/2014

Post by Bob_m_54 » Mon Jan 02, 2017 8:19 pm

AndySocial wrote:
gpzbc wrote:Glad you figured it out.
I work with Linux scripts at work - the idea that leading spaces matter was a mental block that I had to beat on for a while. :)
Yep, that and CaSe, which is one that gets me often. :lol:

ruebennase56
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 2:38 pm

Re: Advanced Report 6.4 - Updated 24/06/2014

Post by ruebennase56 » Sun Mar 11, 2018 12:50 am

Hi to everyone,
I think I found some kind of a bug.

In the track mask the "OrigYear" tags shows as it should
Track mask: <Disc#>.<Track#><|><Title><|><Artist><|><|><|><OrigYear>

but in the album mask it returns only an empty bracket
Album mask: <Name> (<Artist>) [<OrigYear>]

Is that supposed to be like that and is there a workaround?

Greetings

Post Reply