[SOLVED] 2075/8: Wrong Context Menu

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey 5 and learn about the newest builds.

Moderator: Gurus

malkierian
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 1:38 pm

[SOLVED] 2075/8: Wrong Context Menu

Post by malkierian » Sun Sep 24, 2017 8:25 pm

So, fairly often, I would see this context menu show up instead of the one I expected, which is the one with the Play Now/Next/Last, etc:

https://i.gyazo.com/6ad0733e339ed4ec3ae ... 198519.png
https://i.gyazo.com/d3dfab077f9a4d5c154 ... 2d03ae.png

It's harder to get it to happen on a song list, but I could get it to happen around 40% of the time on the Artist or Album Artist views. It just comes up by right-clicking, especially on the album art.

https://i.gyazo.com/a83803c0c911de3959b ... 13083d.mp4

Peke
Posts: 11447
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: 2075/8: Wrong Context Menu

Post by Peke » Tue Sep 26, 2017 6:00 pm

Can you please try same on non MM5 debug version as from what I see on video you see Debug options where in non debug MM5 version you should not get any response on right click?

Maybe mouse regions needs to be tweaked if you find out that at same spot MM should show Context menu but do not show it.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add Images to forum

malkierian
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 1:38 pm

Re: 2075/8: Wrong Context Menu

Post by malkierian » Tue Sep 26, 2017 10:43 pm

Is there a MM5 version that isn't debug? I've just been grabbing them from the sticky in this subforum.

Peke
Posts: 11447
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: 2075/8: Wrong Context Menu

Post by Peke » Wed Sep 27, 2017 7:45 am

Hi,
More details in PM
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add Images to forum

malkierian
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 1:38 pm

Re: 2075/8: Wrong Context Menu

Post by malkierian » Wed Sep 27, 2017 11:23 am

Yep, looks like it isolated in the debug versions. Tried for about three minutes straight of just right-clicking over and over again and the unwanted context menu didn't show once.

Peke
Posts: 11447
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] 2075/8: Wrong Context Menu

Post by Peke » Wed Sep 27, 2017 8:15 pm

Hi,
THX for update.

So to conclude this is normal debug version behavior and no bug in MM5.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add Images to forum

Post Reply