Setting Up ASIO

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

narticus
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 11:36 pm

Setting Up ASIO

Post by narticus » Thu Sep 21, 2006 10:53 pm

I have done some searching on the subject, but haven't found anything useful.
I'm using a Chaintech AV-710 soundcard > mini out > integrated amp. I'm planning on implementing an external DAC in the near future, and I've heard using ASIO will aid the sound quality.

Could someone post a step by step on how to get this working in Mediamonkey? And also possibly post a link to the ASIO plugin .dll?

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
Image

Steegy
Posts: 3452
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 7:17 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by Steegy » Fri Sep 22, 2006 3:14 am

Try these plugins (depending if your cpu has SSE2 or not):
http://home.scarlet.be/ruben.castelein/ ... dll%29.dll
http://home.scarlet.be/ruben.castelein/ ... 20SSE2.dll

These files are hosted for general convenience. Their original source is http://otachan.com/out_asio%28dll%29_066.2.7z

All ASIO plugins from Otachan:
out_asio(dll).dll (dll version) Ver. 0.66.2 @ http://otachan.com/out_asio%28dll%29.html
out_asio(exe).dll (exe version) Ver. 0.69.2 @ http://otachan.com/out_asio%28exe%29.html
out_asio(x64).dll (x64 version) Ver. 0.70.1 @ http://otachan.com/out_asio%28x64%29.html


Copy the dll you want to MediaMonkey's Plugins folder (usually C:\Program Files\MediaMonkey\Plugins) and (re)start MediaMonkey.

Cheers
Steegy
Extensions: ExternalTools, ExtractFields, SongPreviewer, LinkedTracks, CleanImport, and some other scripts (Need Help with Addons > List of All Scripts).

Guest

Post by Guest » Fri Sep 22, 2006 9:17 am

Thanks!

I'm running a P4 w/ Hyper Threading. Does that matter?

narticus
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 11:36 pm

Post by narticus » Fri Sep 22, 2006 9:38 am

woops, that was me ^^^
Image

Steegy
Posts: 3452
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 7:17 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by Steegy » Fri Sep 22, 2006 9:45 am

All Intel Pentium 4 processors support SSE2. So you best choose the version of the plugin adapted for SSE2, in order to get better performance.
I would suggest you to try this one first: http://home.scarlet.be/ruben.castelein/ ... 20SSE2.dll
Extensions: ExternalTools, ExtractFields, SongPreviewer, LinkedTracks, CleanImport, and some other scripts (Need Help with Addons > List of All Scripts).

narticus
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 11:36 pm

Post by narticus » Sat Sep 23, 2006 9:21 am

Ok great! I got it working. Now, is there any way to have true gapless playback? I checked the "gapless playback" box in the ASIO options, but there still seems to be a tiny pop between tracks. I started messing with some of the other settings to no avail.

Steegy
Posts: 3452
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 7:17 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by Steegy » Sun Sep 24, 2006 6:57 pm

Anyone?

(All I know about ASIO is what it is and where to get plugins for it.)
Extensions: ExternalTools, ExtractFields, SongPreviewer, LinkedTracks, CleanImport, and some other scripts (Need Help with Addons > List of All Scripts).

Guest

That ASIO plugin doesn't work at all for me.

Post by Guest » Sun Oct 01, 2006 2:33 am

I dont have SSE2 so i have to use the first one. Neither dll or exe works. It does that weird auto-skip to the next track MM does when a plugin isn't compatible. Can somebody test the non-sse2 to see if it works for them?

DiddeLeeDoo
Posts: 1017
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 1:09 am
Location: In a jungle down under
Contact:

Post by DiddeLeeDoo » Sun Oct 01, 2006 11:48 am

A perfectionist programmer did a little bit of refinement to the well recognized MAD in_plugin to improve on gapless performance.

http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10051

Otherwise in_mpg123 plugin is good too.
Image

Big_Berny
Posts: 1784
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 11:55 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by Big_Berny » Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:05 pm

The suggested in_mad isn't really gapless, it just skips silence at the beginning and at the end. Otachans in_mpg123 uses the lossless informations from lame to get real lossless playback.

By the way: Over at hydrogenaudio.org someone is developing on a new version of in_mad which also has real gapless-mode and many other features: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/ind ... opic=46824

Big_Berny
Image
Scripts in use: Genre Finder / Last.fm DJ / Magic Nodes / AutoRateAccurate / Last.FM Node
Skins in use: ZuneSkin SP / Eclipse SP
AutoRateAccurate 3.0.0 (New) - Rates all your songs in less than 5 seconds!
About me: icoaching - internet | marketing | design

DiddeLeeDoo
Posts: 1017
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 1:09 am
Location: In a jungle down under
Contact:

Post by DiddeLeeDoo » Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:16 pm

Thanks for bringing in the news Big_Berny!
Have to try that new one

I've heard some describe Otachans's plugin as crips, and MAD as round, and concluded that some like the natural MAD, and some like the cripsness of Otachans's plug-in. I have yet to see if this actually is a fact or just a 'i think so thingy'. Have you tried it yourself?
Image

Steegy
Posts: 3452
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 7:17 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by Steegy » Mon Oct 02, 2006 7:20 am

Arent' you guys a bit off-topic? This thread is about ASIO support.
Extensions: ExternalTools, ExtractFields, SongPreviewer, LinkedTracks, CleanImport, and some other scripts (Need Help with Addons > List of All Scripts).

DiddeLeeDoo
Posts: 1017
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 1:09 am
Location: In a jungle down under
Contact:

Post by DiddeLeeDoo » Mon Oct 02, 2006 7:34 am

Gapless is a combination of in and out. Asio in general only have one setting for gapless. Directout can be manipulated a bit for gapless support, relatively regardless of in plugin.

However ASIO the way I know it, having used it with a EMU sound card for quite awhile, is sensitive to what in plugin you use, so no, not off topic.
Image

Guest

Post by Guest » Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:58 am

I can get ASIO with Foobar. But when I try it with Media Monkey, Media Monkey instantly crashes the moment I try to play a song. Hardware is M-Audio Audiophile USB.

Guest

Post by Guest » Wed Jan 24, 2007 2:02 am

I take it back. I just got it working using the EXE versions. Volume control "slides" but does not have any affect on output volume.

Post Reply