error message when trying to update tags from amazon

To get bugs in the current release fixed, please report them here.

Moderator: Gurus

RATTLESNAKE
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 2:04 am

error message when trying to update tags from amazon

Post by RATTLESNAKE » Thu Nov 17, 2005 2:08 am

Access Violation at address 7C350428 in Module 'MSCVR71.dll'. Read of address 00000000

?

had this happen before reformatted and fixed it temporarily?

mockturtle
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:49 pm

Post by mockturtle » Thu Nov 17, 2005 4:38 am

You can try to use the latest 2.5 beta and in case of failure e-mail us a debug log.

Thanks,
Jiri

RATTLESNAKE
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 2:04 am

Post by RATTLESNAKE » Thu Nov 17, 2005 5:01 am

ok i tried the latest alpha, will try the beta :) thanks for your help in this

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Thu Nov 17, 2005 5:20 am

are you sure it is not an ms error code showing to you in media monkey's skin?

i have had that happen to me when using monkey.

the alerts would show up on the screen and be skinned in monkeys skin,
but the alert was for another program that caused the issue in the background.

and most memory errors are lack of ram for use, by what ever program wanted it. that tells me it is the computer not clearing the swap file/ virt memory / page file. those are all the same thing different os's.

try a ram cleaner and get a tweaking program, i use maxmem from analogx.com and the " xteq " tweaking program that is able to be found at majoygeeks.com

try those and see if the memory error still happens. 8)

if you already did check all that out then sorry for telling you again. :(
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

RATTLESNAKE
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 2:04 am

Post by RATTLESNAKE » Thu Nov 17, 2005 7:48 am

i can try all that, i have plenty of ram, however it only does the error everytime i try to get tag information from amazon, or whatever search engine i use through options... :S

well not the skin, changed skins etc still doing it..

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Fri Nov 18, 2005 7:54 pm

well it would have been nice if you had said about amazon the first post?

Of course it would have been nice if i had read the subject title also ? oops :oops:

there is a couple other threads about errors with amazon already.

maybe the fix is already posted in them? if not do the debug for jiri and rusty.

i don't do online info scanning so i can't help any more then what i did. sorry. :(
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

RATTLESNAKE
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 2:04 am

Post by RATTLESNAKE » Sat Nov 19, 2005 1:27 am

no need to be sorry, i do appreciate the help :)

i had done the debug for jiri, as requested just awaiting a reply.

again i do appreciate all the help im getting on this, especially for it to be so quick :)

will definately do some free advertising on my website for media monkey :D

Guest

Post by Guest » Fri May 05, 2006 10:27 pm

I have the same issue. Any updates since Dec. I'm using 2.5.2.951 on an XP home box

MarkW

Access Violation at address 7C350428 in Module 'MSCVR71.dll'

Post by MarkW » Sat Sep 23, 2006 11:52 pm

Just downloaded MM (2.5.4.978) and am having the same issue...can anyone help?

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Sun Sep 24, 2006 1:48 am

how about doing a huge favor and post all the info with your error messages not just that you have the same issue as the orginal poster

and to the orginanl poster did you get it fixed.


every try listing the scripts your using with media monkey and any other audio scanning software you might have on the computer this error just might be caused by one program you all have or one script you all have on the computer. but the debug log's will give rusty and jiri all the information they need to fix it, only if the debug is caused by monkey, and the error can be caught by the debug log.

so as in my signature give us all the information you can about what your error is and what other scripts or programs you have that operate the same area of your computer as the item causing the error we that are in the forum and help do not get the debug logs, and we can not see your systems you need to tell us what it is and what is going on for the reguler users of this forum to beable to help you.

your our eyes to the cause and if we don't get the information then we are working blind and or at best in the dark.

i may not know the answers but some one here can find them if they have the information.

that is not only true for this forum but it is for any help forum you post in.


8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Mark W

Post by Mark W » Thu Sep 28, 2006 10:24 pm

Sorry Mr. Cowboy, I'm just a simple user tyring to take advantage of a program receiving very high reviews...I'm not some fancy coder and scripter...

But this is the error message I get when trying to "Auto-Tag from Amazon":

Access violation at address 7C350428 in module 'MSVCR7dll' of addresss 00000000.

Hope that helps, if you need any more info, please tell me where to look and how to find it.

paulmt
Posts: 1170
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 6:06 pm

Post by paulmt » Thu Sep 28, 2006 11:17 pm

I have the latest version of MM 2.5.4.978 and don't have any issues with tagging from Amazon.
The msvcr71.dll library file is shared by numerous programmes on your pc and it seems to me the most likely cause of your issue, is with this file being corrupted which can happen for whatever reason.

You could try going here for the latest release MM and try that
http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=11206
be sure to scroll down to the latest release.

If that doesn't work you could google for either a dll diagnostic & repair tool or download a clean version of msvcr71.dll
You want to be sure you are competent or comfortable with your system to do this.

Hope this helps
Last edited by paulmt on Fri Sep 29, 2006 2:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Thu Sep 28, 2006 11:46 pm

yep it might be bit rot.

you could also go to your windows cdrom and explore it to find that same dll on it then copy it to your windows system folder?

maybe you should search your computer for that dll and find out where it is first then you can copy it from the cdrom to the correct folder.

that will replace the bad bit rotted file with the one from ms.


not sure about it but i think the file is micorsoftvideocamrecorder7.dll

which would be something that might come in with an update to wmp.
so you could even try that.

i am just a user too. so don't think you don't know much you get all the info i would get, but lack of info is bad when users are trying to help each other. even more so when ms throws the same warnings up for different errors.

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Steegy
Posts: 3452
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 7:17 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by Steegy » Fri Sep 29, 2006 7:56 am

Huh???

msvcr71.dll = Microsoft Visual C Runtime (Library)

Seems like paulmt has the answer.
Extensions: ExternalTools, ExtractFields, SongPreviewer, LinkedTracks, CleanImport, and some other scripts (Need Help with Addons > List of All Scripts).

junglemonkey

Post by junglemonkey » Fri Sep 29, 2006 8:07 am

it was just a guess steggy as i said i was not sure.

but you make three now that say it sounds like bitrot of the dll file.

so its a runtime file you can get runtime files from ms download site to replace the bad ones. 8)

Post Reply