Repeat Track

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

kriscs1
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 5:34 pm

Repeat Track

Post by kriscs1 » Sun Apr 29, 2007 5:30 am

If I'm listening to a song and decided I want to listen to it over again a few more times is there a button or something I can press to do this or do I have to manually separate the song from the other tracks in order to repeat it?

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:03 am

if you want to keep hearing it again you can each time

click the mouse on the very starting point of the track seek bar.

and the seek bar moves back to the begining only you need to do that before the song finishes like one second left to go on the timer. click the timer and it goes to and from positive or negetive counting. you can see just when to click it then.

as far as i know i have not seen a script to repeat a single song. i have not looked in the script room for a day or so.

you might look and find one. you could also just play one song
in the playlist and have continous on and it will play over and over.

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

kriscs1
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 5:34 pm

Post by kriscs1 » Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:24 am

Yeah I know you can do that but the whole point was you shouldn't have to do it manually. Thanks anyway :D . iTunes for example has a button the cycles through:
Play Playlist once / repeat Playlist / Repeat Track.
Very simple and very useful, without any hassle. Maybe I should suggest it in the Suggestions board if it doesn't exist...

Peke
Posts: 12265
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Sun Apr 29, 2007 7:38 am

This already exist in MM.
Replay Song Script (18.08.2006) check it it should work in MM3 also.
I deliberately name it like this so that both searches work.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

kriscs1
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 5:34 pm

Post by kriscs1 » Sun Apr 29, 2007 8:34 am

Peke wrote:This already exist in MM.
Replay Song Script (18.08.2006) check it it should work in MM3 also.
I deliberately name it like this so that both searches work.
Thanks, but it just seems to start the song from the beginning when I press the button and doesn't repeat the track automatically it when reaches the end? Maybe I'm doing something wrong or is this what it's meant to do?
It's bizarre how it isn't included in MM.

Peke
Posts: 12265
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Sun Apr 29, 2007 10:32 am

When you activate it than MM is in Repeat one mode and you will notice that you lose Bold on Currently Playing song.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

kriscs1
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 5:34 pm

Post by kriscs1 » Sun Apr 29, 2007 3:16 pm

Oh yeah. I was in shuffle mode and it doesn't work in shuffle mode.

Peke
Posts: 12265
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Sun Apr 29, 2007 8:41 pm

That could be the problem if shuffle isn't turned off ;) 8)
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Post Reply