Album count?

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

sturgl
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 11:29 am
Location: Portland, Ore.

Album count?

Post by sturgl » Fri Apr 16, 2010 2:08 pm

Please excuse the newbie question. I've searched and searched, and just can't seem to find the answer...

How do you get an album count in MediaMonkey? Knowing how many tracks I have is nice and all. I need to know how many albums MediaMonkey thinks I have.

Thank you!

Mizery_Made
Posts: 2283
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:09 pm
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, United States

Re: Album count?

Post by Mizery_Made » Fri Apr 16, 2010 2:30 pm

File -> Create Reports -> Statistics will show you an Album total, as well as several other statistics. You may want to look into a script in the Addons forum called "Filtered Statistics," as the built in statistics report has become a little outdated and Zved has enhanced it and cleaned it up some to offer more accurate statistics.

Another solution would be to perhaps look into the Magic Nodes script. It would allow you to create nodes with counts in the caption (number of tracks on each album, number of albums per artist, etc) but that may be a little overkill (and overwhelming) for your simple task.

There may be other methods of finding this total, but my mind is having a bit of an off day, haha... so someone else might have to point them out if they exist. But, the Statistics report (or the Filtered Statistics report) should do the trick for you.

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Album count?

Post by nohitter151 » Fri Apr 16, 2010 4:16 pm

You can also just enable the Track Browser and put all tracks into view, that will show the total number of albums at the top of the "Album" section.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

sturgl
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 11:29 am
Location: Portland, Ore.

Re: Album count?

Post by sturgl » Fri Apr 16, 2010 4:18 pm

Right on. Just what I needed - thank you!! This should help me get at the less-simple task of figuring out the discrepancies reported between Squeeze Server, Foobar, WMP, and MM. MM, Foobar, and WMP all correlate tightly with regard to album count and track count. Squeeze "gives" me an extra 166 albums (I have 854; Squeeze reports 1,020), while yielding the correct track count. Why all the players you ask? I use WMP because it underpins Windows Media Center - which is my UI for my HTPC. I use Foobar for bit-perfect playback via WASAPI when I so desire. I'm using MM for troubleshooting this album count discrepancy, which Logitech claims is rooted in tagging errors. I cleaned the ID3 tags using MM - which helped somewhat with Squeeze Server, reducing its album count from about 2,200 to 1,020. Now I "just" need to get at those 166 duplicates in Squeeze...!

Cruiser
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 1:36 am

Re: Album count?

Post by Cruiser » Sat Apr 17, 2010 4:23 pm

nohitter151 wrote:You can also just enable the Track Browser and put all tracks into view, that will show the total number of albums at the top of the "Album" section.
This will not tell you how many albums you have, only the number of named albums in the library.
If you have 10 tracks from 10 different named albums, it will tell you that you have 10 albums.
That is not the same as having 10 complete albums.

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Album count?

Post by nohitter151 » Sat Apr 17, 2010 6:07 pm

Cruiser wrote:
nohitter151 wrote:You can also just enable the Track Browser and put all tracks into view, that will show the total number of albums at the top of the "Album" section.
This will not tell you how many albums you have, only the number of named albums in the library.
If you have 10 tracks from 10 different named albums, it will tell you that you have 10 albums.
That is not the same as having 10 complete albums.
Fine, but that wasn't the question of the original poster.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

DungHo
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 12:01 pm

Re: Album count?

Post by DungHo » Wed Sep 23, 2015 6:33 pm

Hi everyone,
continuing on with this conversation. is there a way to tell how many album in is a node or the smart playlist ? thanks

DungHo
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 12:01 pm

Re: Album count?

Post by DungHo » Wed Sep 23, 2015 6:42 pm

Cruiser wrote:
nohitter151 wrote:You can also just enable the Track Browser and put all tracks into view, that will show the total number of albums at the top of the "Album" section.
This will not tell you how many albums you have, only the number of named albums in the library.
If you have 10 tracks from 10 different named albums, it will tell you that you have 10 albums.
That is not the same as having 10 complete albums.
Hi, can I ask where is track browser ?? I'm using the latest version of MM

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Album count?

Post by nohitter151 » Wed Sep 23, 2015 6:59 pm

DungHo wrote:
Cruiser wrote:
nohitter151 wrote:You can also just enable the Track Browser and put all tracks into view, that will show the total number of albums at the top of the "Album" section.
This will not tell you how many albums you have, only the number of named albums in the library.
If you have 10 tracks from 10 different named albums, it will tell you that you have 10 albums.
That is not the same as having 10 complete albums.
Hi, can I ask where is track browser ?? I'm using the latest version of MM
View > Show column browser
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

DungHo
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 12:01 pm

Re: Album count?

Post by DungHo » Thu Sep 24, 2015 6:55 pm

nohitter151 wrote:
DungHo wrote:
Cruiser wrote:
Hi, can I ask where is track browser ?? I'm using the latest version of MM
View > Show column browser
Thanks, that will serve the purpose. awesome

Post Reply