Disabling Amazon click-launch

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

JamesB

Disabling Amazon click-launch

Post by JamesB »

I'm getting very frustrated with the launch of Amazon.com directly from within Media Monkey. It happens often when I don't want it to, if I double-click on the wrong part of the song... I'm trying to enqueue the song, not go to amazon for a song I already have!!

Is there any way to disable this?

Thanks
Mizery_Made
Posts: 2283
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:09 pm
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, United States

Re: Disabling Amazon click-launch

Post by Mizery_Made »

Tools -> Options -> Appearance -> Un-check (or change) "Show Links in Tracklist:"
Lowlander
Posts: 51529
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Disabling Amazon click-launch

Post by Lowlander »

Tools > Options > Appearance. Disable Show Links in Tracklist.
JamesB

Re: Disabling Amazon click-launch

Post by JamesB »

tyvm!! I looked (almost) everywhere for that!
THANK YOU!!!!

Re: Disabling Amazon click-launch

Post by THANK YOU!!!! »

THANK YOU!
After twenty times accidentally landing on Amazon I finally got so fed up I started looking for an answer. :)
emzeweb

Re: Disabling Amazon click-launch

Post by emzeweb »

Hi, I'm re-opening this thread, as it partly answers the question i wanted to ask the mediamonkey users community :

is there any way to edit the list of links to choose from for this click action ?

(i'd like to add discogs)

thanks in advance.
best.
Peke
Posts: 14915
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Disabling Amazon click-launch

Post by Peke »

Hi,
the easiest way would be to do that in latest MM5 from viewtopic.php?f=30&t=86639&sd=d Using Show Links Addon
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
Post Reply