all my tracks are greyed out!

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

bernoulli85

all my tracks are greyed out!

Post by bernoulli85 »

I just reformated my computer today. For some reason mediamonkey is acting up.

When I try to listen to a song it will turn gray and move on to next song which will also go gray and so on and so on.

Itunes WILL play the same files.


I can right-click and hit "find more from folder (explorer) and it will go to the correct directory on my computer. Yet when i click on it it will still go gray like it doesn't exist..


What the heck is going on?
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy »

try rescanning the directory :-?
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
bernoulli85

Post by bernoulli85 »

I tried that... hmmm

If i double click a file on my computer it will open up mediamonkey then it will gray it out on now playing like it can't be found... this is bizarre...
Bernoulli
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 1:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Bernoulli »

ok! one update.... I just noticed that it WOULD play an m4a file. But not of my Mp3s. And I have my mp3s associated with mediamonkey....ahhh


-mc
fak wrote:Please tell us how you're trying to lose weight - I want to tell you that it doesn't work this way and take away your motivation.
http://www.audioscrobbler.com/group/Hul ... orum/17853
Image
Molly's got a crush on us!
bernoulli85

www

Post by bernoulli85 »

ok...I fixed it? I installed a mp3 decoder plug-in...I dont remember ever having to do that...but there you go! yay
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy »

i was just going to tell you to go and get an mp3 plugin. when i seen you were talking about that format.
glad you got it fixed. sorry was not back at you earlier but i was trying to sleep. this dang keyboard kept hitting me so i got up.

:roll:
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
Post Reply