"TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

zopfan
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 4:55 am
Location: Bathinda. Punjab. India.
Contact:

"TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Post by zopfan »

Hi
Applause for generating such a wonderful product. That too equal to Freeware. Thanx.

In this new version of yours I'm having a problem that when I give it some long operation to do (e.g. listing files in a particular folder) and then want to cancel that operation in between, by right clicking on the status bar (or on the activity part of the status bar), 'Terminate Process' command simply isn't there.
I used to use this command a lot in your previous version (V2.4). Wonder why isn't it there in V3.x . Even though there appears another new command (i.e. 'maximize status bar'). Is this so for me only or this functionality has been removed from this version for everyone?

I'm using Pentium4, Windows XP SP2. I've also tried installing Windows XP Professional SP3. But to no use.

Also, pls tell, if there is a way to force it to remember the node/folder that was open when I last closed the programme. In other words, can it open the same folder or node that was open when I last closed the Media Monkey?

Thanx buddies.
Lowlander
Posts: 47901
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Post by Lowlander »

You can't (and couldn't) terminate the process of listing files other than navigating to another node. You can (and could) terminate processes like tagging, volume level though.

I'm looking into the options and can't find an option to enable/disable to remember the last view. With me it remembers which node I was viewing last. What version of MediaMonkey 3 are you using?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14162
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Post by rovingcowboy »

tweak monkey script will allow you to open the view to the same node or playlist you want to all the time.

but to do it for each folder wheather it was the one opened on that session or not, is not possible as far as i know.

as lowlander said there is not any way to stop the listing of files. you just got to wait until they are listed.

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
zopfan
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 4:55 am
Location: Bathinda. Punjab. India.
Contact:

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Post by zopfan »

Lowlander wrote:You can't (and couldn't) terminate the process of listing files other than navigating to another node. You can (and could) terminate processes like tagging, volume level though.

I'm looking into the options and can't find an option to enable/disable to remember the last view. With me it remembers which node I was viewing last. What version of MediaMonkey 3 are you using?

No, i can't terminate any process (even when tagging is going on, I can't stop it). When I right click on the ongoing operation status, there is only 1 option, i.e. 'Maximize Status Bar'.
In earlier versions (around V2), I could terminate successfully.

I'm using V3.0.4.1185 on Windows XP SP2 (also tried it on XP-SP3).

Pls help as whenever I use MM, I need this feature very much.
As for your query, couldn't find any option with which we could disable its 'Folder Remembering'
zopfan
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 4:55 am
Location: Bathinda. Punjab. India.
Contact:

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Post by zopfan »

rovingcowboy wrote:tweak monkey script will allow you to open the view to the same node or playlist you want to all the time.

but to do it for each folder wheather it was the one opened on that session or not, is not possible as far as i know.

as lowlander said there is not any way to stop the listing of files. you just got to wait until they are listed.

8)

We can stop loading of files by just clicking on any other location node, as, for example, 'My Computer'
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14162
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Post by rovingcowboy »

yes going to another node will stop it but i was thinking of the use of the status bar to stop it. you can't do that,

maxiumize the status bar then try the right click again and see if you get the full right click menu i get it when i try and do converting of files and decide to stop or on the anaylizing of song volumes. so it is there. :)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
Lowlander
Posts: 47901
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Post by Lowlander »

Tagging is also a process that can't be terminated, you should however be able to terminate a process like Analyze Volume.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
zopfan
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 4:55 am
Location: Bathinda. Punjab. India.
Contact:

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Post by zopfan »


Yes, I'm able to 'Teminate' analyzing opertion.
But Tagging is (or at least 'Used to be') a 'terminiable' process. I used to 'Terminate' tagging process in MM Ver 2.5 (Free Version). I'm 100% sure about V2.5 (then why would they end that much usable functionality?!!)

Just in case, I'm repeating my scenario:
I'm using MM V3.0.5.1187 Gold on P4 2GHz, 2GB RAM on Intel Original Motherboard with Windows XP (SP3). though I've also encountered same problem on SP2.

When some tagging operation is going on, and I right click on status bar (status bar may be of one line, or, may be maximized, i.e. of two lines hight), there I don't get the option of 'Terminate Process'. I only get 'maximize statusbar' or 'minimize status bar'.
I've produced a screen shot of the scenario but don't get the option of uploading the same.

Also, there is another problem (since ver 2.5), when I change the tags of any number of tracks (particularly their ratings), and if refresh the view, no changes get saved. And if before refreshing, I once select all tracks (like by Ctrl+A) and then press Shift+Enter and then OK, only then the changes get saved. [Though this problem doesn't irritate me that much as does the former one].

Thanks for your replies.
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14162
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Post by rovingcowboy »

only reason i can think they stopped it for tagging is the same reason they would have removed the auto repeat button on the menu bar.

they must have been causing trouble some place else in the code for mm 3, so in order to fix the errors in mm 3 those features had to go. :-?
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
zopfan
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 4:55 am
Location: Bathinda. Punjab. India.
Contact:

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Post by zopfan »

Lowlander wrote:You can't (and couldn't) terminate the process of listing files other than navigating to another node. You can (and could) terminate processes like tagging, volume level though.

I'm looking into the options and can't find an option to enable/disable to remember the last view. With me it remembers which node I was viewing last. What version of MediaMonkey 3 are you using?

In my case (MM3.0.5.1187 Gold on Win XP SP3), whenever I run MM, it automcatically opens in the Library node. I want it to open with the same view as I closed it in, but it won't.
Do you know if there is such option somewhere or this is a bug only?
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Post by nohitter151 »

zopfan wrote: In my case (MM3.0.5.1187 Gold on Win XP SP3), whenever I run MM, it automcatically opens in the Library node. I want it to open with the same view as I closed it in, but it won't.
Do you know if there is such option somewhere or this is a bug only?
If it doesn't remember the last node when it reopens, MM isn't closing properly - this could be due to any number of scripts/plugins/other addons.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
zopfan
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 4:55 am
Location: Bathinda. Punjab. India.
Contact:

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Post by zopfan »

I've installed with all default options. No Addons. Nothing.
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14162
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Post by rovingcowboy »

see if the tweakmonkey script can work for you in mm 3 it was made for mm 2 but he might have fixed it for mm 3 and it allows you to open monkey on any node you want. :)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
Lowlander
Posts: 47901
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Post by Lowlander »

Can you check in the Task Manager if you still see the MediaMonkey.exe process after you close MediaMonkey. Give it a little bit of time (a minute should be enough) to see if it still shows. If you keep seeing the process MediaMonkey is apparently unable to close on your system.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
zopfan
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 4:55 am
Location: Bathinda. Punjab. India.
Contact:

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Post by zopfan »

rovingcowboy wrote:see if the tweakmonkey script can work for you in mm 3 it was made for mm 2 but he might have fixed it for mm 3 and it allows you to open monkey on any node you want. :)

How do I go to get 'Tweak Monkey' script mentioned by you? I searched/browsed for the same but got rather confused as I'm always redirected to MM's Wiki pages written on Scripts and their tools.
Post Reply