Page 1 of 2

"TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Posted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 5:09 am
by zopfan
Hi
Applause for generating such a wonderful product. That too equal to Freeware. Thanx.

In this new version of yours I'm having a problem that when I give it some long operation to do (e.g. listing files in a particular folder) and then want to cancel that operation in between, by right clicking on the status bar (or on the activity part of the status bar), 'Terminate Process' command simply isn't there.
I used to use this command a lot in your previous version (V2.4). Wonder why isn't it there in V3.x . Even though there appears another new command (i.e. 'maximize status bar'). Is this so for me only or this functionality has been removed from this version for everyone?

I'm using Pentium4, Windows XP SP2. I've also tried installing Windows XP Professional SP3. But to no use.

Also, pls tell, if there is a way to force it to remember the node/folder that was open when I last closed the programme. In other words, can it open the same folder or node that was open when I last closed the Media Monkey?

Thanx buddies.

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Posted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 9:06 am
by Lowlander
You can't (and couldn't) terminate the process of listing files other than navigating to another node. You can (and could) terminate processes like tagging, volume level though.

I'm looking into the options and can't find an option to enable/disable to remember the last view. With me it remembers which node I was viewing last. What version of MediaMonkey 3 are you using?

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Posted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 4:31 pm
by rovingcowboy
tweak monkey script will allow you to open the view to the same node or playlist you want to all the time.

but to do it for each folder wheather it was the one opened on that session or not, is not possible as far as i know.

as lowlander said there is not any way to stop the listing of files. you just got to wait until they are listed.

8)

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Posted: Tue Oct 28, 2008 5:33 am
by zopfan
Lowlander wrote:You can't (and couldn't) terminate the process of listing files other than navigating to another node. You can (and could) terminate processes like tagging, volume level though.

I'm looking into the options and can't find an option to enable/disable to remember the last view. With me it remembers which node I was viewing last. What version of MediaMonkey 3 are you using?

No, i can't terminate any process (even when tagging is going on, I can't stop it). When I right click on the ongoing operation status, there is only 1 option, i.e. 'Maximize Status Bar'.
In earlier versions (around V2), I could terminate successfully.

I'm using V3.0.4.1185 on Windows XP SP2 (also tried it on XP-SP3).

Pls help as whenever I use MM, I need this feature very much.
As for your query, couldn't find any option with which we could disable its 'Folder Remembering'

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Posted: Tue Oct 28, 2008 5:35 am
by zopfan
rovingcowboy wrote:tweak monkey script will allow you to open the view to the same node or playlist you want to all the time.

but to do it for each folder wheather it was the one opened on that session or not, is not possible as far as i know.

as lowlander said there is not any way to stop the listing of files. you just got to wait until they are listed.

8)

We can stop loading of files by just clicking on any other location node, as, for example, 'My Computer'

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Posted: Tue Oct 28, 2008 7:22 am
by rovingcowboy
yes going to another node will stop it but i was thinking of the use of the status bar to stop it. you can't do that,

maxiumize the status bar then try the right click again and see if you get the full right click menu i get it when i try and do converting of files and decide to stop or on the anaylizing of song volumes. so it is there. :)

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Posted: Tue Oct 28, 2008 8:06 pm
by Lowlander
Tagging is also a process that can't be terminated, you should however be able to terminate a process like Analyze Volume.

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Posted: Wed Oct 29, 2008 11:51 pm
by zopfan

Yes, I'm able to 'Teminate' analyzing opertion.
But Tagging is (or at least 'Used to be') a 'terminiable' process. I used to 'Terminate' tagging process in MM Ver 2.5 (Free Version). I'm 100% sure about V2.5 (then why would they end that much usable functionality?!!)

Just in case, I'm repeating my scenario:
I'm using MM V3.0.5.1187 Gold on P4 2GHz, 2GB RAM on Intel Original Motherboard with Windows XP (SP3). though I've also encountered same problem on SP2.

When some tagging operation is going on, and I right click on status bar (status bar may be of one line, or, may be maximized, i.e. of two lines hight), there I don't get the option of 'Terminate Process'. I only get 'maximize statusbar' or 'minimize status bar'.
I've produced a screen shot of the scenario but don't get the option of uploading the same.

Also, there is another problem (since ver 2.5), when I change the tags of any number of tracks (particularly their ratings), and if refresh the view, no changes get saved. And if before refreshing, I once select all tracks (like by Ctrl+A) and then press Shift+Enter and then OK, only then the changes get saved. [Though this problem doesn't irritate me that much as does the former one].

Thanks for your replies.

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 7:29 am
by rovingcowboy
only reason i can think they stopped it for tagging is the same reason they would have removed the auto repeat button on the menu bar.

they must have been causing trouble some place else in the code for mm 3, so in order to fix the errors in mm 3 those features had to go. :-?

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 8:20 am
by zopfan
Lowlander wrote:You can't (and couldn't) terminate the process of listing files other than navigating to another node. You can (and could) terminate processes like tagging, volume level though.

I'm looking into the options and can't find an option to enable/disable to remember the last view. With me it remembers which node I was viewing last. What version of MediaMonkey 3 are you using?

In my case (MM3.0.5.1187 Gold on Win XP SP3), whenever I run MM, it automcatically opens in the Library node. I want it to open with the same view as I closed it in, but it won't.
Do you know if there is such option somewhere or this is a bug only?

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 9:14 am
by nohitter151
zopfan wrote: In my case (MM3.0.5.1187 Gold on Win XP SP3), whenever I run MM, it automcatically opens in the Library node. I want it to open with the same view as I closed it in, but it won't.
Do you know if there is such option somewhere or this is a bug only?
If it doesn't remember the last node when it reopens, MM isn't closing properly - this could be due to any number of scripts/plugins/other addons.

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 10:24 am
by zopfan
I've installed with all default options. No Addons. Nothing.

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 6:13 pm
by rovingcowboy
see if the tweakmonkey script can work for you in mm 3 it was made for mm 2 but he might have fixed it for mm 3 and it allows you to open monkey on any node you want. :)

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 7:59 pm
by Lowlander
Can you check in the Task Manager if you still see the MediaMonkey.exe process after you close MediaMonkey. Give it a little bit of time (a minute should be enough) to see if it still shows. If you keep seeing the process MediaMonkey is apparently unable to close on your system.

Re: "TERMINATE PROCESS" doesn't appear upon right clicking in V3

Posted: Fri Oct 31, 2008 8:22 am
by zopfan
rovingcowboy wrote:see if the tweakmonkey script can work for you in mm 3 it was made for mm 2 but he might have fixed it for mm 3 and it allows you to open monkey on any node you want. :)

How do I go to get 'Tweak Monkey' script mentioned by you? I searched/browsed for the same but got rather confused as I'm always redirected to MM's Wiki pages written on Scripts and their tools.