Removing duplicates and using the arrows to change track

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

cooney

Removing duplicates and using the arrows to change track

Post by cooney » Sat Nov 29, 2008 5:01 am

Can i remove duplicate tracks in an easy way? And is there any settings that allows me to use the arrows on the keyboard to change track? I hate that i have to use the mouse to change track.
And another question, when i sync my ipod (classic 6th gen) i get like three copies of each episode in the ipod... there is only one copy in MM. How can i fix this?

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Removing duplicates and using the arrows to change track

Post by rovingcowboy » Sat Nov 29, 2008 6:31 am

not sure about the ipod stuff check out nohitter151s how to work ipod and monkey article on monkeys wiki site.
you can get to the monkeys wiki site by clicking the skins link on the add ons page.

as for the other just use the nodes. in the monkeys directory tree click library, then look for the one that says files to edit, click it then look for the things you wish to edit. just be careful on the duppy stuff some times they are not really duppys or i should say that sometimes i got songs that were not duppys, when i used it. :)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

cooney

Re: Removing duplicates and using the arrows to change track

Post by cooney » Sat Nov 29, 2008 7:44 am

Thanks! So now i only have the two questions left.
Is there any settings that allows me to use the arrows on the keyboard to change track?
When i sync my ipod (classic 6th gen) i get like three copies of each episode in the ipod... there is only one copy in MM. How can i fix this?

I cant find the answers in the wiki..

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Removing duplicates and using the arrows to change track

Post by rovingcowboy » Sat Nov 29, 2008 3:04 pm

oh forgot about the arrow thing there are global hotkeys you can set up. i dont use them so maybe peke or lowander or ludek or some one that uses them can tell you how to set them up.

last i knew on mm 2.5 was press the control and the n key i think it was the n key for the next song?

send a personal message to nohitter151 if he does not post shortly or someone else does not post how to work ipods with monkey for you, i just don't use the ipod. sorry.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Lowlander
Posts: 46255
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Removing duplicates and using the arrows to change track

Post by Lowlander » Mon Dec 01, 2008 2:19 pm

Also check out this Duplicate tracks wiki.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

nojac
Posts: 517
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 12:23 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Removing duplicates and using the arrows to change track

Post by nojac » Tue Dec 02, 2008 2:29 pm

Last year I requested a one-button hotkey for Next Track (no Ctrl-... or Alt-....). And Maaspuck made a nice script. Maybe you will find it useful too?

http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =1&t=19925

Choose a key not in use and adjust the script the way you want it. (On my Norwegian keyboard I use the button to the left of "1" for Next track.)

Post Reply