mediamonkey on server 2008

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

urlwolf
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 6:58 am

mediamonkey on server 2008

Post by urlwolf » Fri Apr 10, 2009 6:44 pm

I just installed mediamonkey on server 2008.
I'm using this as my main desktop, with "desktop Experience" on.
By default, server 2008 doesn't have MP11 and cannot play mp3s, but with "desktop Experience" it does.

However, MM still cannot play mp3s. Has anyone found a similar problem? What is the solution?

THanks
Image

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: mediamonkey on server 2008

Post by nohitter151 » Fri Apr 10, 2009 7:00 pm

MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

urlwolf
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 6:58 am

Re: mediamonkey on server 2008

Post by urlwolf » Sat Apr 11, 2009 3:45 am

Thanks, I found that link myself, but most solutions don't work.
turning the built-in codec off by adding .off to the dll doesn't seem to make a change, so MAD sits there doing nothing; either that, or it's still broken using MAD. The first codec is a broken link (mpg123).

I have WMP 11 playing an mp3 right now, so the system has the codecs.

I'm using MM 3.1.0.1235, just in case it matters.
Image

urlwolf
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 6:58 am

Re: mediamonkey on server 2008

Post by urlwolf » Sat Apr 11, 2009 9:11 am

NM, solved: I had to reinstall MM so it was aware that the codecs had been installed.
Anyway, I'd love to know how to configure those in_things. Just in case it sounds better (I have a high end system).
Image

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: mediamonkey on server 2008

Post by nohitter151 » Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:58 pm

urlwolf wrote:NM, solved: I had to reinstall MM so it was aware that the codecs had been installed.
Anyway, I'd love to know how to configure those in_things. Just in case it sounds better (I have a high end system).
It doesn't sound any better, its differences are in the features they offer and perhaps some differences in files that they can decode.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

urlwolf
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 6:58 am

Re: mediamonkey on server 2008

Post by urlwolf » Sat Apr 11, 2009 3:23 pm

Damn, something broke.
The only thing I added was the last.fm native plugin.
I'm not up to date in the forums anymore... is it broken with 3.1 RC?
Image

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: mediamonkey on server 2008

Post by nohitter151 » Sat Apr 11, 2009 5:13 pm

urlwolf wrote:Damn, something broke.
The only thing I added was the last.fm native plugin.
I'm not up to date in the forums anymore... is it broken with 3.1 RC?
Which plugin exactly? did you add the one from the beta forum?
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

urlwolf
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 6:58 am

Re: mediamonkey on server 2008

Post by urlwolf » Sat Apr 11, 2009 7:33 pm

nm. last.fm plugin. I installed the newest version, and now it works.
Update: no it doesn't.
Using: Last.fm_Scrobbler_1.0.2.1.mmip
Image

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: mediamonkey on server 2008

Post by nohitter151 » Sat Apr 11, 2009 9:54 pm

You should be using 1.0.2.14...
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

urlwolf
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 6:58 am

Re: mediamonkey on server 2008

Post by urlwolf » Tue Apr 14, 2009 1:01 pm

This is exactly what I'm running.
However, it doesn't send anything to the server.
Where are the logs?
Maybe I need to tell windows server 2008 to open the firewall for MM?
Image

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: mediamonkey on server 2008

Post by nohitter151 » Tue Apr 14, 2009 5:54 pm

urlwolf wrote:This is exactly what I'm running.
However, it doesn't send anything to the server.
Where are the logs?
Maybe I need to tell windows server 2008 to open the firewall for MM?
In your last post you said you had installed 1.0.2.1.

Which is it?
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Post Reply