Disable the Library?

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

xichael
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 11:20 am
Contact:

Disable the Library?

Post by xichael »

I never scan tracks to the library. I only browse from the folders. On occasion though, tracks are added automatically. I think this happens while tagging/renaming, but I'm not really sure.

I'd really like to disable the library completely. I don't want anything automatically scanned to it, and I'd prefer not to have library node visible at all.

Is this possible?
Lowlander
Posts: 48106
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: Disable the Library?

Post by Lowlander »

Not yet, but in MediaMonkey 4 you will be able to hide the Library (although there will no longer be a Library, instead there will be Collections).
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
xichael
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Disable the Library?

Post by xichael »

Is it too soon to switch to the beta? What's the ETA on v4?
Lowlander
Posts: 48106
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: Disable the Library?

Post by Lowlander »

It's only an Alpha, and it's only recommended for testing while making sure you have backups of your music.

In my experience it has many bugs, but nothing serious so far. I wouldn't switch just to resolve this issue.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
DazB
Posts: 409
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 4:09 am
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Disable the Library?

Post by DazB »

Hi,

A simple script using OnTrackAdded could solve this methinks.

Daz
Post Reply