Two Monkeys

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

KorkyKat
Posts: 126
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 9:14 am
Location: Greenfield. England
Contact:

Two Monkeys

Post by KorkyKat »

Is it possible to run two of the same version of Monkey (i.e. version 3.0) on the same p.c. without any conflict?

What would be required?

Thank You
Lowlander
Posts: 48721
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Two Monkeys

Post by Lowlander »

You can if you disable only allow one instance under Tools > Options > General.

Are you going to use the same DB in both instances?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
Guest

Re: Two Monkeys

Post by Guest »

Thanks for the prompt reply Lowlander - much appreciated.

I'm glad for the tip on disable.

Could I use the same database or a modified version plus a new one?

Many Thanks
Lowlander
Posts: 48721
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Two Monkeys

Post by Lowlander »

You could use the same DB, but it may result in conflicts.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
Post Reply