Changing Default Database Location MM 4.0.3.1476

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

Milagro
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 7:21 am

Changing Default Database Location MM 4.0.3.1476

Post by Milagro »

Hello does anyone know how I can changing the default Database Location of MM 4.0.3.1476.
I have read the manuals http://www.mediamonkey.com/support/inde ... ticleid=17
http://www.mediamonkey.com/support/inde ... ticleid=46

But the MediaMonkey.ini file gets rest to the default values after starting the program
Lowlander
Posts: 49031
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Changing Default Database Location MM 4.0.3.1476

Post by Lowlander »

Using DBName= under the [Systems] section in the ini should still work as it always has. Make sure you have only one [Systems] line in your ini.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
JoergR
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 1:30 am
Location: Germany

Re: Changing Default Database Location MM 4.0.3.1476

Post by JoergR »

same issue for me, same version of MM.

I added the source line to the ini:

[SOURCE]
DBName=C:\Users\Public\Documents\MediaMonkeyDB\MM.DB

However, MM ignores this and always creates/uses a DB located in C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey

any help would be highly appreciated
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Changing Default Database Location MM 4.0.3.1476

Post by nohitter151 »

JoergR wrote:same issue for me, same version of MM.

I added the source line to the ini:

[SOURCE]
DBName=C:\Users\Public\Documents\MediaMonkeyDB\MM.DB

However, MM ignores this and always creates/uses a DB located in C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey

any help would be highly appreciated
Are you sure you've edited the correct .ini file?
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
Lowlander
Posts: 49031
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Changing Default Database Location MM 4.0.3.1476

Post by Lowlander »

JoergR wrote:[SOURCE]
DBName=C:\Users\Public\Documents\MediaMonkeyDB\MM.DB
It should be under the existing [System] line (make sure you only have one [System] entry in the ini.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
JoergR
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 1:30 am
Location: Germany

Re: Changing Default Database Location MM 4.0.3.1476

Post by JoergR »

Oh my god, what a mistake ... modified it to have it under [System] and it now works as expected. Sorry.
Post Reply