How to setup MM for multiple temporary disks

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

beany
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 9:22 pm
Contact:

How to setup MM for multiple temporary disks

Post by beany »

Hi, I just bought Gold hoping it would resolve a problem I have. However I dont get the results I want with the way I've set it up (only spent an hour or so as dont have too much time on this)

The Problem
I have 4 large USB drives attached to my media laptop however not all will be powered on all the time.
I do not want to rescan media each time I power a drive up.
I do not want to browse and select files that do not exist at the time (because they are in the tree but the drive is offline)

Old Answer
I ran several different upnp servers; one server per disk - however this was cumbersome, heavy on resources and expensive.

Proposed answer using Media Monkey
Having read about collections I thought the solution would be the following
1. setup a collection for each disk - scanning only that disk location
2. Allocate each collection a seperate media server name - scan once only so that MM did not see the drive go offline.

However this is not working as I hoped. Even though I have only selected the specific drive as content for each server I am still seeing a 'global' tree showing the whole library instead of a drive-specific tree.

Can anyone help me get the settings right to get these to make collection-specific trees please?

TIA Beany
seed_or_die
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 7:37 am
Contact:

Re: How to setup MM for multiple temporary disks

Post by seed_or_die »

add "status" as a new criteria for your collection, then "is accessible"

i would think doing this the non available drives will not show as greyed out tracks, but when you connect the drive again the tracks would appear. hopefully i have understood what you are asking lol, anyway, im just trying to help. cheers.
beany
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 9:22 pm
Contact:

Re: How to setup MM for multiple temporary disks

Post by beany »

seed_or_die wrote:add "status" as a new criteria for your collection, then "is accessible"

i would think doing this the non available drives will not show as greyed out tracks, but when you connect the drive again the tracks would appear. hopefully i have understood what you are asking lol, anyway, im just trying to help. cheers.

'

Thanks for having a stab at it. I think that status will require a rescan. Maybe wrong so i'll try it anyway. I think what I'm really looking for is a "Location" or "path" criteria but that doesn't appear to be available. Then my criteria search could be "contains p:\". Very Strange that this is not available as standard???
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: How to setup MM for multiple temporary disks

Post by nohitter151 »

beany wrote:
seed_or_die wrote:add "status" as a new criteria for your collection, then "is accessible"

i would think doing this the non available drives will not show as greyed out tracks, but when you connect the drive again the tracks would appear. hopefully i have understood what you are asking lol, anyway, im just trying to help. cheers.

'

Thanks for having a stab at it. I think that status will require a rescan.
Not true, accessible status does not require a rescan.
think what I'm really looking for is a "Location" or "path" criteria but that doesn't appear to be available. Then my criteria search could be "contains p:\". Very Strange that this is not available as standard???
Of course that is available as well...
Image
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
beany
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 9:22 pm
Contact:

Re: How to setup MM for multiple temporary disks

Post by beany »

Doh! I really don't know why "path/filename" was invisible to me :oops:

Thanks both for your supportive responses. I have it working just as I wish now.
Cheers /Bean
Post Reply