Delete Trackvolume

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

natakk
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 9:20 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Delete Trackvolume

Post by natakk »

hi world

i've analyzed volume for every song in my MM database. but now i've investigated that some values are wrong.
i think this comes from leveling some tracks.

is there a possibility to delete all the track volume entries from the database?
i would run the analysis a second time but i've to mutch music. i tooks to long to do in one task and i don't
no which values now are correct or not. :cry:
Lowlander
Posts: 47907
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: Delete Trackvolume

Post by Lowlander »

If you want to run it again just disable Only analyze files with unknown leveling adjustment under Tools > Options > Volume Leveling and re-analyze your files.

You can then analyze a few files you feel are wrong and see if there are any changes.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
natakk
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 9:20 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Delete Trackvolume

Post by natakk »

true. i know this. and have activated rescanning.

the problem is. i have to manually note which files i have analyzed correctly and this is very hard work. :(
so i asked to delete the existing values would be very nicer for me.
Lowlander
Posts: 47907
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: Delete Trackvolume

Post by Lowlander »

Timestamp may help to identify this or run it on batches like all A Artists, then all B Artists to keep track. There may be an Addon that can remove the values (MediaMonkey can only do this manually per track).
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
Post Reply