Page 1 of 1

mm player not working

Posted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 2:25 am
by AltairJr
help; I think I somehow killed the MMplayer. I'm not quite sure what I did, or am doing wrong, but I can't get it to play - it just says 00:00 in the window, but nothing happens.

I've tried un/reinstalling several times, with reboot inbetween as well is registry cleaning w/tuneup, but mmplayer refuses to play my music.

It will however export playlist info to winamp still, which has me a bit confused.

NOTE: i can't be certain if it is the cause, but mmplayer seems to have ceased after I installed MixMeister 5. I don't think that they should be having conflicts, but I'll try uninstalling it when I get time

Thoughts?

Posted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:19 am
by trixmoto
Try using the MAD input plugin as this can sometimes read mp3s which the default input plugin can't.

Posted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 10:02 am
by Dread
I had the same problem and installing the MAD Plug-In worked, although I am not quite sure if the MAD PLug-In or the standard plug-in is active (Any way I can test this?)

Nevertheless the mp3s I used for testing with the standard plug-in where encoded using MMs encoding functionality. I also tried using an existing database and an empty db and updated the sound drivers.

I think there definitely is a bug in the MM standard plug-in.

I use a Toshiba laptop running WinXP SP1 with an Avance AC97 sound chip. MM 2.3 and 2.4 did not show the problem.

Cheers,

Dread

Posted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:11 pm
by AltairJr
sweet, i was going crazy! I never thought that it would be something so simple as getting a new plugin. now i feel a little stupid that I never tried that; ah well, guess I need to feel like that at least ONCE in awhile :P

Posted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:44 pm
by Peke
OK, just few notes.
MM From v2.3 - v2.5 has few changes in MP3 Plugins like MP3 Licencing.
So that there is big possibility that MM got somehow confused with lots of input plugins in MM folder and due to ontop instalations.

I personaly have tested MM in ~15 different sound cards settings and all went OK.

Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2006 9:47 am
by MrPixar
how can one be sure they are actually *running* the MAD plugin over the default?

Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2006 12:18 pm
by Peke
Accending sort
in_mad.dll is found before
in_mpg123.dll for example.

Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2006 12:23 pm
by MrPixar
well, sure. that will tell me if the plugin is in the directory, but how do I know that the player is actually using MAD versus the default plugin? Do I have to remove the default plugin?

Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2006 3:09 pm
by Bex
Hi MrPixar!

Just play a file and rightclick somewhere in the player window and choose "configure current input plugin". There you'll see what plugin MM is using.

/Bex

Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2006 7:10 pm
by MrPixar
perfect! Thanks for that Bex :D