Size of Fonts in MM4.07.1511

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

jc836
Posts: 252
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 7:24 pm
Location: Western PA
Contact:

Size of Fonts in MM4.07.1511

Post by jc836 »

I would like to be able to enlarge the size of the text in the panes. Some other programs I use have this attribute and can be adjusted "on the fly". (example is Facebook in Firefox). My monitor is an Acer V193W running on Windows 7 Pro SP-1. The size is much smaller than what I had in MM3.2.5 at the "native resolution" of 1440x900.
Is there a setting I am missing to adjust this. I am using a MM3 version of Blue Brushed Steel for a skin.
Thanks for your input.
Last edited by jc836 on Fri Jan 17, 2014 4:47 am, edited 1 time in total.
Retired Broadcast Recording Engineer
Oldies are our main Genre. YES-we listen to Country and a few others too!
Lowlander
Posts: 48089
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: Size of Fonts in MM4.07.1511

Post by Lowlander »

Tools > Options > Skins
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
jc836
Posts: 252
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 7:24 pm
Location: Western PA
Contact:

Re: Size of Fonts in MM4.07.1511

Post by jc836 »

Thanks Lowlander
This does work as desired. I tried setting to values from 130%-150% and found there is little difference in that range. But the text is much more readable now for me at 130.
Please consider this question resolved :D
Retired Broadcast Recording Engineer
Oldies are our main Genre. YES-we listen to Country and a few others too!
imagehopper

Re: Size of Fonts in MM4.07.1511

Post by imagehopper »

Sounds like you might have monitor's DPI set to 126 instead of 96. Did you check that?
jc836
Posts: 252
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 7:24 pm
Location: Western PA
Contact:

Re: Size of Fonts in MM4.07.1511

Post by jc836 »

I will check the monitor settings again. However, all seems to be fine now that I have made a minor change as to text size in Win7.
Media Monkey 4 is working as desired now. Thanks for the tip Imagehopper.
Retired Broadcast Recording Engineer
Oldies are our main Genre. YES-we listen to Country and a few others too!
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Size of Fonts in MM4.07.1511

Post by rovingcowboy »

wow still getting the skin to work are you. 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
jc836
Posts: 252
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 7:24 pm
Location: Western PA
Contact:

Re: Size of Fonts in MM4.07.1511

Post by jc836 »

RovingCowboy:
Indeed I am. There is a small issue with a white line near the top that goes away when I click on the area where the tabs are. Otherwise, It is working fine. I can undock the Now Playing and Art and move them around still. Color is fine too :)
Hope all are well there.
Retired Broadcast Recording Engineer
Oldies are our main Genre. YES-we listen to Country and a few others too!
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Size of Fonts in MM4.07.1511

Post by rovingcowboy »

Well all is bout normal here, white area is I think because I did the skin with none tabed version of mma I get that same white line on the right side of the mini player when i use any of the mm 3 skins on mm 4 but it doesnt go away, i use to get it but i took mm 4 out awhile ago just using mm3.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
jc836
Posts: 252
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 7:24 pm
Location: Western PA
Contact:

Re: Size of Fonts in MM4.07.1511

Post by jc836 »

Either 3 or 4 work very well on my Win7 Pro machine. I really have no preference between them as to performance.
The latest computers have Athlon II X3 processors and 8 gigs of Ram-so that works with about anything I can toss at it software wise :)
Retired Broadcast Recording Engineer
Oldies are our main Genre. YES-we listen to Country and a few others too!
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Size of Fonts in MM4.07.1511

Post by rovingcowboy »

Oh good 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
Post Reply