Context menu has changed? "Find More from Same"

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

bonjo
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 11:44 am

Context menu has changed? "Find More from Same"

Post by bonjo »

Hi.
I have the impression that the context menu (track -> context menu "Find More from Same") has changed.
I used to use it to go from a track in the player's playlist to the same item within the library path, by clicking "Folder (Library)".
But "Folder (Library)" seems to be gone now:
http://s30.postimg.org/anvbtnmk1/playlist.png

I would like it to look like this - the way it still does when I context click on a track at it's original library position:
http://s13.postimg.org/4la3w6qtj/original_location.png

Can I adjust that in any way?
Thanks for helping ...
MMFrLife
Posts: 2774
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:04 pm

Re: Context menu has changed? "Find More from Same"

Post by MMFrLife »

It should show. You are doing this from the Now Playing area?
What version of MM are you using?
MM user since 2003 (lifetime since 2012) "Trying to imagine life without music gives me a headache"
track properties; dir/fn mask configurations; check out ZvezdanD's scripts
MMW 4.1.18.1842b; fav scripts > RegExp Find & Replace 5.1.0; Magic Nodes 5.1.0; Advanced Duplicate Find & Fix 3.8.2;
Backup 6.0; Clear Now Playing Button 1.2
...always back it up, especially before doing anything major!!!
Win. explorer alt. for power users [free]; great file/folder renamer [used by nasa]
dtsig
Posts: 3341
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:34 pm

Re: Context menu has changed? "Find More from Same"

Post by dtsig »

I just tried it and see folder (library), folder (My Computer) and folder(Explorer)
Last edited by dtsig on Sun Jan 03, 2016 2:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Where's the db and ini stored
Reporting Bugs
Where tags are stored

Not affiliated with MediaMonkey ... just a RABID user/lover
DTSig
Lowlander
Posts: 48698
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Context menu has changed? "Find More from Same"

Post by Lowlander »

Find More from Same only shows enabled nodes. This means that either the Collection the file belongs to is disabled or that the file isn't in the Library.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
bonjo
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 11:44 am

Re: Context menu has changed? "Find More from Same"

Post by bonjo »

Lowlander wrote:Find More from Same only shows enabled nodes. This means that either the Collection the file belongs to is disabled
Thanks, that was the problem. I had changed nodes recently ...
You need to have at least one collection enabled that filters on the type of music you're playing and that has the sub-node called "Location" enabled.
Post Reply