cannot move properties windows

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

goke313
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 2:25 am
Contact:

cannot move properties windows

Post by goke313 »

Have a 2 monitor setup + laptop on docking station
Image
Peke
Posts: 13468
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: cannot move properties windows

Post by Peke »

Can you please elaborate as I can move properties window to any connected monitor.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
Lowlander
Posts: 47941
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: cannot move properties windows

Post by Lowlander »

Although the post lacks details it seems the problem is that the Titlebar is cut off thus making moving a challenge. Make the Window active and use the Windows Key + Shift + Left or Right arrow to move the window to a different monitor.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
goke313
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 2:25 am
Contact:

Re: cannot move properties windows

Post by goke313 »

Lowlander wrote:Although the post lacks details it seems the problem is that the Titlebar is cut off thus making moving a challenge. Make the Window active and use the Windows Key + Shift + Left or Right arrow to move the window to a different monitor.
I use MediaMonkey in a 3 monitor (with laptop on docking station) or just my laptop.....different resolutions
In the OP while in a 3 monitor setup the titlebar was cut off.

I reverted back to just my laptop screen to allow me to move the properties window once again
Post Reply