Mediamonkey acting like new install

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

Deadcool
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:07 pm
Contact:

Mediamonkey acting like new install

Post by Deadcool »

I have a registered copy of MM. I last used it a couple of days ago. Today when I launch it, it's acting like it's the first time I've ever run it. It doesn't have my license key (had to re-enter that) and my settings are all reverted. What happened and how can I fix? I assume the settings are under my Win10 user profile somewhere?
Lowlander
Posts: 48110
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: Mediamonkey acting like new install

Post by Lowlander »

Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
Peke
Posts: 13574
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Mediamonkey acting like new install

Post by Peke »

Hi,
If behavior starts to happen regularly, try to use portable installation to for example "C:\MM4Portable" of MM and see if it happens again.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
Deadcool
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Mediamonkey acting like new install

Post by Deadcool »

In my case I was able to restore the Previous Version of MediaMonkey.ini by going into Properties > Previous Versions.
Post Reply