Windows Media Mode with Archos 605 never gets all my songs

Get answers about syncing the current release of MediaMonkey with iPods and other devices.

Moderator: Gurus

trippcook
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 8:33 am

Windows Media Mode with Archos 605 never gets all my songs

Post by trippcook » Wed Jul 23, 2008 8:42 am

Hey --- I'm running the most current Archos firmware and the most recent (3.03) version of Media Monkey. I finally decided to give MM another try now that the Archos 605 will accept .pla playlists.

I deleted my library, erased all music and playlists from the device, then did a sync of my music library. The sync went fine (9500+ songs), but when I fired up one 400-song playlist, about 15 songs were missing. Some were on the player but corrupt, but many others were not on the player. Upon reconnecting, MM added about 200 more songs, including about 5 from the missing playlist. Why werent' these picked up the first time? Why do some songs, which play fine on my PC, not syncing? Is it common in large libraries for MM to skip songs? Should I use USB HD mode for a LARGE sync like this, then use MTP / Windows Media mode for maintainence syncing (and syncing playcounts, etc)?

MM is definitely using the WMDM driver for the Archos, which is set in Windows Media mode.

Since I had the initial problem, I erased the player again and did a 2nd sync. This time, I was missing about the same % of songs, but they were all different songs than before! It seems like every sync is incomplete.

The Serminator
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 1:32 pm

Re: Windows Media Mode with Archos 605 never gets all my songs

Post by The Serminator » Sat Oct 11, 2008 7:35 pm

I'm having the same problem. This post is quite old -- and never received any replies -- so I'm not optimistic.

But... Can ANYONE help? :cry:

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Windows Media Mode with Archos 605 never gets all my songs

Post by nohitter151 » Sat Oct 11, 2008 7:50 pm

What version of MM?
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

The Serminator
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 1:32 pm

Re: Windows Media Mode with Archos 605 never gets all my songs

Post by The Serminator » Sun Oct 12, 2008 3:44 pm

3.04.1185 -- current enough, right?

J

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Windows Media Mode with Archos 605 never gets all my songs

Post by nohitter151 » Sun Oct 12, 2008 4:15 pm

The Serminator wrote:3.04.1185 -- current enough, right?

J
Yes. I can't imagine why certain tracks wouldn't be sent to the device, I've never had this problem with any other player. Are you sure that you have all of your music set to sync in the device options?
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Schwomp
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 4:04 pm

Re: Windows Media Mode with Archos 605 never gets all my songs

Post by Schwomp » Sun Oct 12, 2008 4:35 pm

The one thing I've noticed with my 605 is that it doesn't work in Windows Media Mode. In Harddrive mode on the other hand, it works perfectly fine, you might wanna try that.

The Serminator
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 1:32 pm

Re: Windows Media Mode with Archos 605 never gets all my songs

Post by The Serminator » Mon Oct 13, 2008 11:29 am

Problem with Hard Drive mode is that ratings and such are not transferred / synchronized.

However, IF I could get the Playlists to transfer properly, that wouldn't be an issue because I could make playlists based on ratings right in MM... rather than relying on the built-in ratings playlists on the Archos.

Gotta be an answer... Anyone?


J

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Windows Media Mode with Archos 605 never gets all my songs

Post by nohitter151 » Mon Feb 02, 2009 10:22 pm

The Serminator wrote:Problem with Hard Drive mode is that ratings and such are not transferred / synchronized.

However, IF I could get the Playlists to transfer properly, that wouldn't be an issue because I could make playlists based on ratings right in MM... rather than relying on the built-in ratings playlists on the Archos.

Gotta be an answer... Anyone?


J
You can make playlists based on ratings in MM using autoplaylists.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

sn0skier
Posts: 135
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 6:03 pm

Re: Windows Media Mode with Archos 605 never gets all my songs

Post by sn0skier » Wed Feb 25, 2009 3:54 pm

I'm having the same problem with my Archos 5. However, the songs are on the hard drive, and when you browse music on the hard drive instead of browsing by artist, you can find it, but it doesn't show up when you browse by artist. Also, when you browse the hard drive, after every song title there is a bunch of letters and numbers in brackets, e.g. [Rjwp9L].
Weird.
Anyone have any other solutions?
last.fm signatures don't work anymore, which is sad. Any easy replacement?

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Windows Media Mode with Archos 605 never gets all my songs

Post by nohitter151 » Wed Feb 25, 2009 3:55 pm

I dono, it sounds like a bug with the 605. I have the archos 5 and never saw any of these problems when syncing with MM.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

sn0skier
Posts: 135
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 6:03 pm

Re: Windows Media Mode with Archos 605 never gets all my songs

Post by sn0skier » Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:05 pm

nohitter151 wrote:I dono, it sounds like a bug with the 605. I have the archos 5 and never saw any of these problems when syncing with MM.
I'm having the same problem with my Archos 5. That's what my above post says.
last.fm signatures don't work anymore, which is sad. Any easy replacement?

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Windows Media Mode with Archos 605 never gets all my songs

Post by nohitter151 » Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:32 pm

Well it works fine for me. How are you adding tracks?
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Post Reply