Workaround for Zen MX Playlist Sync Issues

Get answers about syncing the current release of MediaMonkey with iPods and other devices.

Moderator: Gurus

chrisjj
Posts: 4933
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 5:14 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Workaround for Zen MX Playlist Sync Issues

Post by chrisjj »

moatmai wrote:Playlists, however, need to conform to the 8.3 filename limitation of the DOS stone age. ...
Playlists for the Zen MX must use these short names, otherwise the Zen MX will not find the tracks referenced in the playlist.
Are you sure? Or it it sufficient to e.g. just avoid spaces?
Chris
moatmai
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Workaround for Zen MX Playlist Sync Issues

Post by moatmai »

chrisjj wrote:
moatmai wrote:Playlists, however, need to conform to the 8.3 filename limitation of the DOS stone age. ...
Playlists for the Zen MX must use these short names, otherwise the Zen MX will not find the tracks referenced in the playlist.
Are you sure? Or it it sufficient to e.g. just avoid spaces?
I am sure. For two days, I tried out all possible variations; I even contacted Creative Technology support. Their response was "just use Centrale instead," which is their media management software — and guess what Centrale does: it uses 8.3 file names.

When it comes to playlist management, the Zen MX is a real lemon. So the only solution — aside from using the MM script — is either not to use playlists or to create the playlists on the device and then edit their names from the computer.

(Open a playlist created by the Zen MX or Centrale in notepad and you will find that it uses 8.3 filenames. With "~1.mp3" and everything... It's a real shame.)
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Workaround for Zen MX Playlist Sync Issues

Post by nohitter151 »

moatmai wrote:
chrisjj wrote:
moatmai wrote:Playlists, however, need to conform to the 8.3 filename limitation of the DOS stone age. ...
Playlists for the Zen MX must use these short names, otherwise the Zen MX will not find the tracks referenced in the playlist.
Are you sure? Or it it sufficient to e.g. just avoid spaces?
I am sure. For two days, I tried out all possible variations; I even contacted Creative Technology support. Their response was "just use Centrale instead," which is their media management software — and guess what Centrale does: it uses 8.3 file names.

When it comes to playlist management, the Zen MX is a real lemon. So the only solution — aside from using the MM script — is either not to use playlists or to create the playlists on the device and then edit their names from the computer.

(Open a playlist created by the Zen MX or Centrale in notepad and you will find that it uses 8.3 filenames. With "~1.mp3" and everything... It's a real shame.)
You might want to try the MM4 beta. I believe in the sync options for playlists you can set to use old style 8.3 filenames.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
Lowlander
Posts: 48125
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: Workaround for Zen MX Playlist Sync Issues

Post by Lowlander »

Yes there is an option for 8.3 DOS-style filenames in MM4.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
moatmai
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Workaround for Zen MX Playlist Sync Issues

Post by moatmai »

That is good news indeed.

Hopefully the Zen sync issues reported in another thread are fixed as well. I'm currently waiting until the beta builds are no longer marked as "for developers" before jumping in.

As or the 8.3 issue - I got rid of my Zen MX and I am using an older Zen (the MTP one, with 32 GByte).
chrisjj
Posts: 4933
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 5:14 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Workaround for Zen MX Playlist Sync Issues

Post by chrisjj »

moatmai wrote:I am sure.
OK, thanks.
Chris
chrisjj
Posts: 4933
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 5:14 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Workaround for Zen MX Playlist Sync Issues

Post by chrisjj »

moatmai, Here's an idea that might overcome the collision issue your current Monster Mask workaround. Use <Autonumber> - it is offered by the dialog box, but I don't know that it works.
Chris
PawWriter
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2011 2:27 am
Contact:

Re: Workaround for Zen MX Playlist Sync Issues

Post by PawWriter »

Lowlander wrote:Yes there is an option for 8.3 DOS-style filenames in MM4.
Hi there,

Could you direct me to where the option is? I'm using the current (1399) beta of MM4 and I'm stumped as to where it is.

Thanks!
hgrail
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Workaround for Zen MX Playlist Sync Issues

Post by hgrail »

I haven't been able to find it either in the latest version. Any help is appreciated!
MMuser2011
Posts: 1308
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 8:28 am
Location: Central Europe
Contact:

Re: Workaround for Zen MX Playlist Sync Issues

Post by MMuser2011 »

Lowlander wrote:Yes there is an option for 8.3 DOS-style filenames in MM4.
Is this 8.3 DOS-Style option only available for Zen-Devices? Can I 'activate' it for other devices too?
(I can't find it for the default devices in my MM4-Version 4.0.6.1501 at all...)
Magic Nodes v4.3.3 (2018-10-03) last free version SQL Viewer v2.4 (2009-10-25)
ExternalTools v1.4 (2011-05-09) iTunesMonkey 1.0 + Acoustid
Calculate Cover Size v1.7 (2012-10-23) RegExp Find & Replace v4.4.9 (2018-10-03) last free version
Peke
Posts: 13584
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Workaround for Zen MX Playlist Sync Issues

Post by Peke »

Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Workaround for Zen MX Playlist Sync Issues

Post by nohitter151 »

MMuser2011 wrote:
Lowlander wrote:Yes there is an option for 8.3 DOS-style filenames in MM4.
Is this 8.3 DOS-Style option only available for Zen-Devices? Can I 'activate' it for other devices too?
(I can't find it for the default devices in my MM4-Version 4.0.6.1501 at all...)
The feature was later removed, because it didn't work right.

It has still never been implemented.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
Post Reply