[SOLVED] Can't seem to get DSP working

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

Kung_Fucius
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2020 8:59 pm
Contact:

[SOLVED] Can't seem to get DSP working

Post by Kung_Fucius »

Hello:

I am having trouble getting dsp plug-ins to work with MediaMonkey (specifically dsp_enhancer). I have copied the dsp_enh.dll to the mediamonkey/plugins folder, but it still doesn't appear in the list of dsps. I've tried installing other dsp plugins and the only dsp plugin that appears in the list is the one mediamonkey came with which is DeFX.

Please help. Thanks.
Peke
Posts: 13464
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Can't seem to get DSP working

Post by Peke »

Hi,
There is two possible cases:
1. It is not inamp 2.95 DSP plugin, but for Winamp 3.x/5.x
2. File headers are not OK and MMW do not load it (Send me PM with Download link to plugin and I will check it)
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
Kung_Fucius
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2020 8:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't seem to get DSP working

Post by Kung_Fucius »

Hello:

I can't seem to PM you because:

"We are sorry, but you are not authorised to use this feature. You may have just registered here and may need to participate more in discussions to be able to use this feature. "

and I can't link to a download because:

"You can’t post image, email or url links that are external to this domain."

So how can I continue this?
Lowlander
Posts: 47941
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: Can't seem to get DSP working

Post by Lowlander »

You can add a URL with spaces in it like http:// www . mediamonkey .com. You'll need more posts before you're allowed to post links and send PM's (this is to prevent spam).
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
Kung_Fucius
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2020 8:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't seem to get DSP working

Post by Kung_Fucius »

I'd also like to add that I've actually successfully installed it before, but for some reason, I can't seem to get it to work now.
Peke
Posts: 13464
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Can't seem to get DSP working

Post by Peke »

Hi
Just test it and it works perfectly in MM4.

Only thing if you want to have is active immediately you should change Output plugin to WAVE out and Lover Buffer if needed.

I created MMIP install file for it at http://www.happymonkeying.com/plugin.php?q=300116
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
Kung_Fucius
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2020 8:59 pm
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] Can't seem to get DSP working

Post by Kung_Fucius »

Hello:

Thanks for your efforts. I'm still having trouble installing this dsp. I tried the file that you linked to and these are the error messages that I get. I've taken a screenshot and linked to them below.

Image

More information: This is a portable installation of mediamonkey.
Peke
Posts: 13464
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] Can't seem to get DSP working

Post by Peke »

Hi,
That is the problem you never install any application portable version under c:\Program files (x86)\ or you can have all sorts of Microsoft wraith on you.

Kidding aside, any Application Portable (including MMW) uses direct access to HDD and is designed to use higher level of access that Microsoft do not allow for that folder.

Install MMW in non protected folder like c:\MMPortable and copy c:\Program files (x86)\MediaMonkey\Portable\MM.DB to c:\MMPortable\Portable folder after installation to copy your DB.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
Kung_Fucius
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2020 8:59 pm
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] Can't seem to get DSP working

Post by Kung_Fucius »

Reinstalling a portable installation into a different folder fixed it! Thanks for all your help.
Post Reply