Batch Art Finder 4.2 - Updated 03/07/2012

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

xpurityx
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 1:04 am
Contact:

Re: Batch Art Finder 2.8 [MM2+3]

Post by xpurityx »

trixmoto wrote:You could test my theory about a delay by opening "BatchArtFinder.vbs" in a text editor and find line 1541...

Code: Select all

              Call inet.Cancel
...and immediately after this line add a new one...

Code: Select all

              Call SDB.Tools.Sleep(500)
If you can find a value which works (it's the delay in milliseconds) then that would be great! :)
hey trix, I tried your Sleep method all the way up to 10000ms, and it saved the image for the first album I had selected (out of 21, about 360 songs total), and as soon as the 10 seconds was up, I got the inet error when it tried to save the second album's. Not sure there's a Sleep value that will make this go away.

Edit: I just tried 20000ms and here was the course of events:
Got a few albums' cover art
Clicked Save Checked Images
MM appeared to wait 20s before doing anything, then saved the first album's art
MM slept again, meanwhile "14 tracks to be tagged" remained in the status bar the whole time
20s was up, inet error
The 14 tracks from the first album processed their tag updates
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Batch Art Finder 2.8 [MM2+3]

Post by trixmoto »

Seems like it's not something that can be fixed with a delay then - back to the drawing board! :-?
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Fumpf

Re: Batch Art Finder 2.8 [MM2+3]

Post by Fumpf »

Hello.
Im really looking forward to use your wonderfull script but i don´t get it to work really well.

First I´ve got the well discussed Vista-Problem and now switching to XP I always got this:

Error #35752 - Inet
URL is mailformed
File: "C:\Programm\mMediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto\BatchArtFinder\.vbs", Line: 1543; Column:14

I tried already to change
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\
to 0.
But nothing changes...

Any Idea?
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Batch Art Finder 2.8 [MM2+3]

Post by trixmoto »

That is strange, maybe there are some non-english characters in the URL that the component doesn't like? What artist/album are you querying when you get this error?
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Fumpf

Re: Batch Art Finder 2.8 [MM2+3]

Post by Fumpf »

Hello Trix!
Thanks for your answer.
But i think i solved the problem: For some files BAF only found a red x as image.
If save is checked for one of this files and you click on "Save checked images" it gets this error. Maybe this belongs to your idea with "some wrong non-english characters in the URL".
Cheers Fumpf
PS: Anyone still get BBF with MM running on Vista?
If Yes which settings are necessary...?
AlienX69
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:59 pm
Location: Area 51
Contact:

Re: Batch Art Finder 2.8 [MM2+3]

Post by AlienX69 »

First, Running XP Pro SP2 !!

Need a little help from the gurus .... I've been using MM for a little over a year (Gold Member). Was using MM 2.x with no issues did everything I needed, the Batch Art finder working without issues.

So now comes a NEW version of MM , so I installed 3.0.6, ripped some discs as I normally did. Then I go to use the BAF, found the Art, checked the art, and clicked "Save Checked Images". Go review the individual tracks and NO art .... hummmmm. So try some more, no luck same. So I look to see if BAF has a later ver, sure enough it does was on 2.7, updated to 2.8 .... NO change same problem.

The odd thing is the .jpg is being saved to the Album folder. So I manually try to attach the art via properties, select all the tracks, right click, properties, select Album Art tab, click Add, select the .jpg that was found by BAF, now here's where it's a little stranger. If I check just "Save image to tag (if possible)", and make sure "Apply to ALL selected tracks" is checked and select "OK". Now I review the tracks, ONLY ONE has the art, and if I exit MM and restart the art is NO longer on that track. So if I go back and re-select the tracks, right click properties, repeat the above, except now check "Link to Image file" and click OK. Now I have the art and it sticks if I exit and restart MM.

One last thing right before I click OK after manually selecting the .jpg it shows two images, one from when BAF was run to find the art, the second from manually selecting the .jpg. If I remove the first or either the ART does NOT stay. So I typed something in the "Description", low and behold ... that typed info appears in BOTH .... again hummmmm

Image
Image

Only works if I select "Link to image file", maybe i never understood how it was linking attaching previously as I only had to do the BAF part and I was done !!!

Any assistance to get me like I was previously would be greatly appreciated !!! All I usta do was just use BAF and the art was applied to the track and it stuck .... FIRST TIME !!!
Regards,
AX

MediaMonkey Gold Member since 3/23/08
AlienX69
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:59 pm
Location: Area 51
Contact:

Re: Batch Art Finder 2.8 [MM2+3]

Post by AlienX69 »

Well I guess I figured it out ..... not sure if I remember MM having BAF settings, but it looks like this has corrected the issue "Storage Types" :

Image

Let me know if you see any refinements I can make, THX !!

EDIT:

Made a change to File Mask: <path>\<artist> - <album>
Regards,
AX

MediaMonkey Gold Member since 3/23/08
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Batch Art Finder 2.8 [MM2+3]

Post by trixmoto »

Yes, BAF has always had these options sheet. So the problem is fixed now then, because the setting was not correct?
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
AlienX69
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:59 pm
Location: Area 51
Contact:

Re: Batch Art Finder 2.8 [MM2+3]

Post by AlienX69 »

trixmoto wrote:Yes, BAF has always had these options sheet. So the problem is fixed now then, because the setting was not correct?
Thx for the reply trixmoto, yes it seems to be working !! Only works if I select "Link to image file"

Apparently my setting must have not transferred when I updated MM ? ? ?

But it looks as though I'm back, everything seems to be functioning as it did previously.
Regards,
AX

MediaMonkey Gold Member since 3/23/08
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Batch Art Finder 2.8 [MM2+3]

Post by rovingcowboy »

AlienX69 wrote:
trixmoto wrote:Yes, BAF has always had these options sheet. So the problem is fixed now then, because the setting was not correct?
Thx for the reply trixmoto, yes it seems to be working !! Only works if I select "Link to image file"

Apparently my setting must have not transferred when I updated MM ? ? ?

But it looks as though I'm back, everything seems to be functioning as it did previously.

more likely that could be the reason as i know some other settings don't transfer with upgrades of monkey either. 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
Guest

Re: Batch Art Finder 2.8 [MM2+3]

Post by Guest »

Any word on getting BAF to work properly on Vista? Or are there any recommendations for a standalone app that would do the same? All I want is to download the album art to the folder where the album resides. I don't want to add the art to the file's tag. And since the whole point of getting the art is for use on a Sansa e200, resizing to 300x300 max would be an ideal feature.
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Batch Art Finder 2.8 [MM2+3]

Post by trixmoto »

Well it works for me on Vista, as long as I keep the batch size at about 10. I do plan to work on this script over the next couple of weeks though, so there will hopefully be a new version to play with in the new year.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
aprzybylo
Posts: 301
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

Re: Batch Art Finder 2.8 [MM2+3]

Post by aprzybylo »

it works if you're in administrator mode or turn UAC off, otherwise you don't have permission to execute it (you gt this msinet problem) and that regardless how you install that file (i tried every possible scenario in every mode)
dypsis
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm
Contact:

Batch Art Finder Problems

Post by dypsis »

It used to be a great script, but now it doesn't do much for me.

This is what happens:

Confirm - Always no albums with missing artwork. Do you want to process albums with artwork?

and then

Information - No albums with missing artwork.
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Batch Art Finder 2.8 [MM2+3]

Post by rovingcowboy »

some place i think possible even this thread i posted before to get the tweaking program from majorgeeks.com
called "MZ Ultimate Tweaker " and install that then look in its services manager list, to find the service that controls secondary logon. see if that is enabled. it needs to be on for some programs that require another logon to work.

which makes me think this vista admin only working stuff, is because that service was turned off.

one thing i have found by doing these tweaks is that every update from ms you might have to check your tweak settings again. because they seem to like to turn your tweaks off now and then like they know your computer better then you? :(
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
Post Reply