Undo Volume Analyzing v1.01 [Script]

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey for Windows 4 Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

genegraham
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 1:09 am

Post by genegraham »

It seems to work fine...thanks!!!
GreenOnyx
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 11:33 am

Re: Undo Volume Analyzing v1.01 [Script]

Post by GreenOnyx »

I found this script awhile back and wanted to say thanks. I ran into a situation where instead of wanting to totally remove the volume of a track, I wanted to modify it slightly. For instance I had a track that was -9dB, but I wanted it a bit louder, say -7dB. I couldn't find where to do this in the system, there's probably somewhere, so I modified the script to show a form and allow me to manually set the track and album volume (or clear them). I didn't leave a setting to not overwrite one or the other, so both are set everytime.

I doubt anyone wants this, but figured I'd share in case others are learning MM scripting and could benefit from it.

Code: Select all

'-----------------------------------------------------------------------
' \Program Files\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto\Menu_SetAnalyzeVolume.vbs
'
' Version: 2.00
' Date: 20 September 2009
' By GreenOnyx (based on DiddeLeeDoo's Menu_SetAnalyzeVolume.vbs script)
'-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Sub OnStartup
Set Mnu=SDB.UI.AddMenuItem(SDB.UI.Menu_Tools,4,2)
    Mnu.Caption=SDB.Localize("Set Analyze Volume")
    Mnu.IconIndex=39
    Mnu.UseScript=Script.ScriptPath
    Mnu.OnClickFunc="SetVolumes"
End Sub

Sub SetVolumes(o)

    Set UI = SDB.UI

    ' Create the window to be shown
    Set Form = UI.NewForm
    Form.Common.SetRect 0, 0, 420, 220
    Form.FormPosition = 4   ' Screen Center
    Form.BorderStyle = 3    ' Dialog
    Form.Caption = SDB.Localize("Set Analyze Volume")

    Set Lbl = UI.NewLabel( Form)
    Lbl.Common.SetRect 10,15,400,40
    Lbl.AutoSize = False
    Lbl.Multiline = True
    Lbl.Caption = SDB.Localize("This will allow you to manually set the analyzed volume of the selected track(s).")

    Set Lbl = UI.NewLabel( Form)
    Lbl.Common.SetRect 10,55,280,20
    Lbl.Caption = SDB.Localize("Track Volume (leave blank to remove):")

    Set Lbl = UI.NewLabel( Form)
    Lbl.Common.SetRect 10,85,280,20
    Lbl.Caption = SDB.Localize("Album Volume (leave blank to remove):")
    
    Set TV = UI.NewEdit( Form)
    TV.Common.SetRect Lbl.Common.Left+Lbl.Common.Width+10, 51, 50, 20

    Set AV = UI.NewEdit( Form)
    AV.Common.SetRect Lbl.Common.Left+Lbl.Common.Width+10, 81, 50, 20
    
    Set Btn = UI.NewButton( Form)
    Btn.Caption = SDB.Localize("OK")
    Btn.Common.SetRect 115,130,75,25
    Btn.ModalResult = 1
    Btn.Default = true

    Set Btn = UI.NewButton( Form)
    Btn.Caption = SDB.Localize("Cancel")
    Btn.Common.SetRect 220,130,75,25
    Btn.ModalResult = 2
    Btn.Cancel = true
    
    'Show the form and process if it's not canceled
    If Form.ShowModal=1 then
        nTrackLevel = TV.Text
        nAlbumLevel = AV.Text
        
        If nTrackLevel = "" Then nTrackLevel = "-999999"
        If nAlbumLevel = "" Then nAlbumLevel = "-999999"
        
        If ((Not IsNumeric(nTrackLevel)) Or (Not IsNumeric(nAlbumLevel))) Then
            SDB.MessageBox SDB.Localize("The numbers entered were not both valid numbers (or blank), no volumes were modified." & nLevel), mtError, Array(mbOk)    
        Else
            'Loop the selected songs and set the new value
            'TODO we should check this prior to the form and alert the user prior to form display
            If SDB.SelectedSongList.Count > 0 Then
                Set dbT=SDB.SelectedSongList
                Set Prg=SDB.Progress
                
                Prg.MaxValue=dbT.Count-1
                Prg.Text=SDB.Localize("Setting Volumes...")
                
                For i=0 To dbT.Count-1
                    Set Sng=dbT.Item(i)
                    
                    Sng.Leveling=nTrackLevel
                    Sng.LevelingAlbum=nAlbumLevel
                    Sng.UpdateDB
                    Sng.WriteTags
                    
                    Prg.Value=i
                    
                    If Prg.Terminate Then Exit For
                Next
                 
                Set Prg=Nothing
                Set dbT=Nothing
            Else
                SDB.MessageBox SDB.Localize("Please select the tracks to be processed."), mtError, Array(mbOk)
            End If 'SelectedSongList
        End If 'Invalid Number
    End If 'ShowModal
End Sub
adrianmarsh
Posts: 152
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 8:27 am

Re: Undo Volume Analyzing v1.01 [Script]

Post by adrianmarsh »

Does this script work under 3.1 betas ?
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Undo Volume Analyzing v1.01 [Script]

Post by rovingcowboy »

diddeleedoos wont.

but GreenOnyx's might :D
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Undo Volume Analyzing v1.01 [Script]

Post by nohitter151 »

rovingcowboy wrote:diddeleedoos wont.

but GreenOnyx's might :D
Actually, I don't see any reason why the script posted in the original post of this thread wouldn't work. Only thing is that it will remove only the track volume, not album volume values.

but here: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =a#p154895
gege posted how to update the script so it removes both.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
gege
Posts: 866
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 2:10 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Undo Volume Analyzing v1.01 [Script]

Post by gege »

nohitter151 wrote:gege posted how to update the script so it removes both.
Did I? I didn't remember that... I think I getting old... :lol: :lol:
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Undo Volume Analyzing v1.01 [Script]

Post by rovingcowboy »

i did not see where gege had done that for the script. i was going on the fact diddeleedoo had not been here for an year or more and had not posted any updates to the scripts he did.
so i knew it would not do both just the one.
8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
elislider
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 8:21 am

Re: Undo Volume Analyzing v1.01 [Script]

Post by elislider »

can anyone shed some light here? this script used to work great for me (been using MM for a long time) and just today i realized that this script doesnt seem to change anything... it does everything normal, like its running through the script, and the "track volume" column shows blank. but if i refresh the window and let it rescan, all the volumes are back! the files are not read only and AFAIK nothing is different...

im running win7 x64
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Undo Volume Analyzing v1.01 [Script]

Post by rovingcowboy »

yep somebody needs to redo this script for windows 7 machines thats why it don't work i found several old scripts i used also just don't work on xp sp3 with the latest updates so even xp is getting too far away from them some how. just like every update takes you farther away from the xp's install cdrom to the point where sp3 won't let you use it at all. :o
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
dypsis
Posts: 1335
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm

Re: Undo Volume Analyzing v1.01 [Script]

Post by dypsis »

Volume analyzing in MediaMonkey is a very dangerous and not easy to reverse tool.
I accidentally hit it once and my nightmares began.

I don't think a script is required. I think volume analyzing needs to be improved natively in MediaMonkey.
As do other things such as moving your library to a new drive. Why should paying customers or even free users have to go looking on a forum to find a script for these basic necessities? :-?
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Undo Volume Analyzing v1.01 [Script]

Post by rovingcowboy »

moving your library to a new drive is easy.

just put the new drive in format it get it ready for use. then reboot the computer start mediamonkey select the whole library's worth of songs from the listview or do parts of them.

use auto organizer to move the songs to the new location. on the new hard drive, whats so hard about that?? :)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
elmerbumpkin
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 3:59 pm

Re: Undo Volume Analyzing v1.01 [Script]

Post by elmerbumpkin »

I have a directory with about 300 tracks, and I'd like to manually lower their playback level all the same amount.

Will this script allow me to make that kind of change?

Thanks!
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Undo Volume Analyzing v1.01 [Script]

Post by nohitter151 »

elmerbumpkin wrote:I have a directory with about 300 tracks, and I'd like to manually lower their playback level all the same amount.

Will this script allow me to make that kind of change?

Thanks!
No, it just resets the tracks to having no volume analysis.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
elmerbumpkin
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 3:59 pm

Re: Undo Volume Analyzing v1.01 [Script]

Post by elmerbumpkin »

ok, thanks for the quick reply
elislider
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 8:21 am

Re: Undo Volume Analyzing v1.01 [Script]

Post by elislider »

This is still not working for me. It must be a Win7 thing, because it will do its stuff and appear to run the script as expected, but if I hit F5 or exit/restart mediamonkey (or any other method of refreshing the window) the Traxk Volume will still be the same as it was before I ran the script
Post Reply