Monkey Rok 4.1 - Updated 17/08/2009

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 4.0 [MM2+3]

Post by trixmoto »

I imagine that you're missing some files in the folder of the skin that you are using. Please make sure that all of the files have been copied there during the installation.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
smooth1975
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 4.0 [MM2+3]

Post by smooth1975 »

everything seems to be there...

i get this error when mm loads.. does it have anything to do with it?

Image
Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 4.0 [MM2+3]

Post by Dreadlau »

Hello Trixmoto.

I have a glitch with the MR pane on my Monkey. Do you know if there's a way to fix it?

Image
Image

It's the blue border around the panel that bugs me.

Thank you in advance.
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)
Eyal
Posts: 3114
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 9:27 am
Location: Québec
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 4.0 [MM2+3]

Post by Eyal »

No it's not MonkeyRok, nor MediaMonkey. Try another plugin like LyricsViewer and you'll have the same result.
This frame color is not controled by the application but by Windows theme.

Some utilities like WindowBlinds can override it with certain skins.
Skins for MediaMonkey: Cafe, Carbon, Helium, Spotify, Zekton. [ Wiki Zone ].
Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 4.0 [MM2+3]

Post by Dreadlau »

Hi Eyal. Thank you for your answer.
Do you know any setting I could change in windows to get rid of it?
Cause I already excluded Mediamonkey from WindowBlinds. :-?
Maybe it's an other process I have to exclude. ( I don't have any knowledge in programming or scripting )
Image
Image

Also I don't get the frame with the minilyrics embedder pannel :-?
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)
paulmt
Posts: 1170
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 4.0 [MM2+3]

Post by paulmt »

smooth1975 wrote:everything seems to be there...

i get this error when mm loads.. does it have anything to do with it?

Image
have you tried to install MM3.1 previously? as this may be the root cause of your error message.
Have a look at this thread discussing the incompatibility between MM3.0 and MM3.1 databases.
MediaMonkey 3.2.4.1304 Gold Lifetime
Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad 3.33GHz, 8Gb Ram, 2tB Internal Storage, 2tB External Storage (USB & eSATA)
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate x64, FireFox v3.6.x, ThunderBird v3 x64, MailWasher Pro v6.5, Kaspersky Internet Security 2010
Backups by Karens Replicator v3.5.12,
smooth1975
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 4.0 [MM2+3]

Post by smooth1975 »

paulmt wrote:
smooth1975 wrote:everything seems to be there...

i get this error when mm loads.. does it have anything to do with it?

Image
have you tried to install MM3.1 previously? as this may be the root cause of your error message.
Have a look at this thread discussing the incompatibility between MM3.0 and MM3.1 databases.
thanks... i hac gotten the database issue straightend out but the same issue with monkeyrok still exists?
SumDum YunGuy
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 11:25 am
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 4.0 [MM2+3]

Post by SumDum YunGuy »

I'm having an annoying problem with MonkeyRok
I edited the fonts size & color for the eclipse mod skin
The problem is that my changes only show up if I run MM as an administrator
If I run MM normally, the changes do not show up
Here is a screenshot of administrator mode:
Image
Here is a screenshot in normal mode:
Image
I have no idea why it is doing this, because whenever I edited the skin.css before, the changes showed up in normal mode
Any help would be much appreciated
Thanx in advance
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 4.0 [MM2+3]

Post by trixmoto »

@smooth1975 - I've not seen this before and that's not an MR error. It appears that your database is corrupt in some way! :-?

@Dreadlau - This is the IE border so cannot be controlled by MM skinning or MR skinning. Might be a Windows setting somewhere though, but don't know where.

@SumDum YunGuy - It sounds like the modified file has been sent to the "VirtualStore" folder and not the "Program Files" folder, I think this would explain the discrepancy is the "Program Files" version is still the same as before your changes.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Eyal
Posts: 3114
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 9:27 am
Location: Québec
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 4.0 [MM2+3]

Post by Eyal »

Dreadlau wrote:Hi Eyal. Thank you for your answer.
Do you know any setting I could change in windows to get rid of it?
Cause I already excluded Mediamonkey from WindowBlinds. :-?
No I don't know, I've also excluded MM from WB.
All I can tell is this border is dark gray with some dark WB skins and other color with other skins.
I tried to edit a skin with SkinStudio but with no success.

Eyal
Skins for MediaMonkey: Cafe, Carbon, Helium, Spotify, Zekton. [ Wiki Zone ].
smooth1975
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 4.0 [MM2+3]

Post by smooth1975 »

thanks triximoto... yes that was a database issue that had nothing to do with mr...

however i am still having the same empty window problem....

Image


not sure what to do... i've reinstalled both mm and mr with no luck so far.
Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 4.0 [MM2+3]

Post by Dreadlau »

MMMM.
I tried to exclude iexplore.exe from WB but still no success. :-?

If I find a solution. I'll post it here.

Thank you for your answers nevertheless. :)
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)
markontour
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 7:26 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA, N America, W Hesmisphere, Earth, Milky Way
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 4.0 [MM2+3]

Post by markontour »

I've recently started getting an error with my MonkeyRok. I don't know what I did to break it.

Can anyone help me???


Image
We're all Fool's for something; I'm a Fool for music, what are you a Fool for?

Machines:
1)OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x64-based | Phys Mem: 8.00 GB | Processor: AMD Phenom 9500 Quad-Core, 2200 Mhz
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 4.0 [MM2+3]

Post by trixmoto »

This means that Vista is not allowing this script to create the debug logfile, although it's trying to create it in your windows temporary directory which should have open write access. You could try running MM "as administrator" and see if this fixes the issue, or amend the permissions for your %temp% folder.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
NJP

Re: More MR Player Controls (please)

Post by NJP »

nojac wrote:
paulmt wrote:


Now another thing:

Is it possible to add a Volume bar and a Track bar to the Now playing panel of MonkeyRok? Perhaps a vertical volume bar besides the Album art and a horizontal Track bar above the player buttons?

In that case I could get rid of the standard player which takes up valuable space from my small laptop screen...
Thank you Trixmoto for making MM the program I was looking for .... a music information database that is not limited to just the tracks on file.

I must concur with Nojac, the addition of the other player controls would make perfect sense.

I have been using MM for several years (but never tried the third party scripts until recently). I had been using the Album Comment field to store Tracklists + Reviews and the Artist Comment Field to store Discographies by Studio/Live/Compilation section. I converted the Custom 1 field to Album Type to contain the relevant three keywords (which now are listed via the extra_info field string in the header).

But now, I must say your hard work has brought my diligent data storage efforts to life ... :D Thanks again.
Locked