AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (22/10/2009) - for MM3

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

kalowski
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:36 am
Contact:

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by kalowski »

Big_Berny wrote:Hey kalowski,
please check in the Scripts/Auto-folder (probably C:\Program files\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto) it there are still some files which begin with "AutoRateAcc". If yes, delete them. If no, your problem has nothing to do with the script as there aren't any additional files or modifications.
I've done that and I couldn't find any. :-?
Anyway, I've installed again but not enabled and it seems to allow me to play!
Big_Berny
Posts: 1784
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 11:55 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by Big_Berny »

Hmm... Strange... Really strange... I don't even know how this can be possible...

Try to close MM and then remove all AutoRateAcc-files by hand. What happens?
Image
Scripts in use: Genre Finder / Last.fm DJ / Magic Nodes / AutoRateAccurate / Last.FM Node
Skins in use: ZuneSkin SP / Eclipse SP
AutoRateAccurate 3.0.0 (New) - Rates all your songs in less than 5 seconds!
About me: icoaching - internet | marketing | design
TanKCR

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by TanKCR »

As with many other MediaMonkey fans I would love to see a skipcount field. However, rather than wait for the programmers to add it, I think it would be possible with the AutoRateAccurate script (which I have been using for quite a while now). This script already takes count of skips so how hard would it be to add some lines of VB to it to allow you to add another custom field that only pulls skip counts? I would do this myself but my VB is not good enough, anyone have any ideas?
TanKCR

AutoRateAccurate script and skipcount field

Post by TanKCR »

As with many other MediaMonkey fans I would love to see a skipcount field. However, rather than wait for the programmers to add it, I think it would be possible with the AutoRateAccurate script (which I have been using for quite a while now). This script already takes count of skips so how hard would it be to add some lines of VB to it to allow you to add another custom field that only pulls skip counts? I would do this myself but my VB is not good enough, anyone have any ideas? In my pursuit to add this functionality I have posted this request to the Experts Exchange VBS questions.
Zaphod

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by Zaphod »

Hello,
I'm using MediaMonkey 3.2 and Windows 7 - and I am unable to install ARA. :-( It always comes with an Error, but when I look at the "Add-Ons", there is an entry for ARA, but I can't edit any config-options or even start it.
Is ARA in it's actual version not MM 3.2 compatible?
Best,
Zaphod
florin
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 5:38 pm
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by florin »

You should try to run MediaMonkey as an administrator: right-click on the shortcut, Run As Admin.
jvian
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 6:31 pm
Contact:

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by jvian »

I've been having issues with this script (or maybe how MM handles this script) for a long time. There seems to be a memory leak somewhere. Can't do a startup scan because my computer will run out of memory even though it has 4 gig. When I first enable the script and it scans through the library MM goes from using 35-70 meg of memory and slowly climbs to using enough memory to start causing not enough memory issues. If I have the script enabled and add a bunch of new tracks to the library it does the same thing. I have a 2.8 quad core with 4 gig of ram. The hard drives I have music on one is local the other is on another computer on the network. Neither of the hard drives are external. I have 42,000 songs for about 300 gig on the 2 computers. The script seems to be fine as long as it isn't tagging tracks. Once it starts tagging tracks the memory goes through the roof. I just wiped and reinstalled my main system and it's doing the initial autorate run right now and it's using 1.5 gig of memory and looks to be about halfway through Phase 2. I've had this happen on several different systems in my home so it's not isolated to a certain machine. So, is it me?
florin
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 5:38 pm
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by florin »

I've noticed the same thing, 900MB+ memory usage after a few hours. It seems there's a problem with version 2.4.3, I went back to 2.4.2 and memory usage stays around 300MB (45000 songs).
jvian
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 6:31 pm
Contact:

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by jvian »

I had the same problem with 2.4.2. I guess maybe mine is more pronounced since I use the file monitor to scan music folders on my network. It's definitely a memory leak somewhere. I can run Media Monkey for about an hour then it crashes cause it ran out of memory. When it crashes it's using more then 1.5 GB of memory.
JuBe
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 7:15 am
Contact:

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by JuBe »

I enabled incremental playcounter in the new version, but I don't like how when I start playing a song that has 5.5 plays, it will start in the middle. Is it possible to make it start at the beginning while keeping the incremental play counter?

If not, is there some way to disable incremental play counter on all tracks and round them up or down to the nearest whole value? If I just disable incremental play counter it stays at the decimal playcount.
zombiefly
Posts: 173
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by zombiefly »

this script is fantastic. Since 2003 i've been tracking the majority of my music (home/mobile) using last.fm, a good portion of that was also captured in the MM database which i've shifted round since then. I have a large collection of files all nicely indexed at home, all with album art and tagged perfectly. I've spent the last 2 yrs doing this bit by bit, eagerly waiting for the moment I could:

1. Sync my Media Monkey with the last.fm data for play count/last played etc
2. Rate all my tracks using this data to accurately represent my listening habits since 2003.

Well, this week I used the last.fm sync script to sync the playcounts. It worked amazingly well.
Yesterday I added this script and.... **** ME! LOOK WHAT I HAVE NOW!!!!

WOOHOO!. this is seriously fantastic. Autorate has done a fantastic job, i'm absolutely blown away. The data I have here is priceless for an audiophile like me! brilliant! just brilliant!

thanks so much for this. :) :D :D :D

edit: for reference, this is the last.fm script I used http://wwwm.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewt ... =2&t=37341
MM4 latest [Gold] / MMA latest | OnePlus 3 64GB | Noise I make: Pushkin on Soundcloud
Image
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by rovingcowboy »

i posted a bug report a few weeks ago and i sent pm to big berny but no answer in the report as to a confirmed it is a bug, and no reply from big berny, leads me to post this reply in the script thread.

i've got trouble with the rating stars.

not just one or ten songs but every song.

i'm not sure if it is made to do this or if it is a bug.

but the ratings on my player's rating stars show half a star lower in rating then the same song's rating column in the listview area.

so is there any other members using this script that is getting the same effect and is it a bug or a feature of the script.
i've searched the code for the script but i can't script so unless it sticks out like a sore thumb i can't tell if this is a feature of the script or not a feature.?

so do any of you?

:o
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
Big_Berny
Posts: 1784
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 11:55 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by Big_Berny »

Hey guys,
sorry for the delayed answer but I really have a lot of work at the moment so it's difficult to find time.

What you experience is a 'bug' in MediaMonkey. It looks like it uses different formulas to 'translate' the ratings in database (which are from 0-100) into stars.

The ranges in listview are:

Code: Select all

-1 = Unknown 
0-5 = Bomb 
6-15 = 0.5 
16-25 = 1 
26-35 = 1.5 
36-45 = 2 
46-55 = 2.5 
56-65 = 3 
66-75 = 3.5 
76-85 = 4 
86-95 = 4.5 
96-100 = 5
As an 5* autorating is 99 instead of 100 it's also shown as 5 stars in listview. But it looke like the player uses different ranges like "if >=100 then starrating=5". That's why it shows 99 as 4.5*.

Would be great if you could report it to the devs!
Big_Berny
Image
Scripts in use: Genre Finder / Last.fm DJ / Magic Nodes / AutoRateAccurate / Last.FM Node
Skins in use: ZuneSkin SP / Eclipse SP
AutoRateAccurate 3.0.0 (New) - Rates all your songs in less than 5 seconds!
About me: icoaching - internet | marketing | design
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by nohitter151 »

Big_Berny wrote: Would be great if you could report it to the devs!
Big_Berny
Thx Berny: http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=6365
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (29/10/2009) - Small bugfix

Post by rovingcowboy »

i had big berny, i did a bug report on it first as said in my message.

but just to clearly state this. the bug is effecting every star rating from half a star to 5 stars.

lowlander had thought it might still be a bug in monkey but was hoping it was in the script, as his statement in my bug report was saying.

:D
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
Post Reply