AutoRateAccurate 2.4.3 (22/10/2009) - for MM3

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

Martin (Guest)

Post by Martin (Guest) » Thu Apr 17, 2008 3:05 am

I would love to see an option where you can disable ARA for a defined genre or filter. It's because I don't want my audio-books to be automatically rated.

Big_Berny
Posts: 1784
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 11:55 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by Big_Berny » Thu Apr 17, 2008 4:05 am

Nice idea! Do you know any script which makes use of filters? I never used them before and have no idea at the moment how to implement them.
Image
Scripts in use: Genre Finder / Last.fm DJ / Magic Nodes / AutoRateAccurate / Last.FM Node
Skins in use: ZuneSkin SP / Eclipse SP
AutoRateAccurate 3.0.0 (New) - Rates all your songs in less than 5 seconds!
About me: icoaching - internet | marketing | design

drjboulder
Posts: 1119
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 12:03 am
Location: Boulder, Colorado, USA

Post by drjboulder » Thu Apr 17, 2008 4:39 am

That is a nice idea...
But as I never have more than one audio book and four podcasts in my library, I do not worry to much about how it will affect the overall ratings of my library.
D Rock
Image
MediaMonkeyGoldv3.0.3.1183
Vista Home Basic|4thGen 20GPod
Zune Small Player Skin w/ Aqua 4 Player Mod
Backup | Last FM Node | Scrobbler DJ | TopTracks | StayInSameStyleDJ
RadioDJ | RadioFreeMonkey | PrettyPictures | MiniLyricsEmbedder
LyricsViewer | Lyricator | LyricsPlugin | VisualizationEmbedder | MonkeyRok
RightClickForWeb | WebSearchPanels | WebNodes | MagicNodes | FavoritesNodes
NowPlayingArtNode |AutoRateAccurate | TaggingInconsistencies
AdvancedDuplicateFind&Fix | CaseModify | PlayHistory&Stats | Etc...

Martin (Guest)

Post by Martin (Guest) » Thu Apr 17, 2008 4:23 pm

Unfortunately I didn't see someone implementing a filter into a script. But something like "don't rate genre [audio-book]" would be nice :).

drboulder: Ok, maybe "audio-book" isn't the right word (I'm german, so my english isn't the best). I think "radio play" or "radio drama" would describe this MP3s best. Around 20 GB of my collection are radio dramas. The "Die drei ???" (Three Investigators) series counts 121 episodes right now ;-).

guest

Script always crashes

Post by guest » Thu Apr 17, 2008 4:37 pm

My System is
Windows XP Pro SP2
MediaMonkey 3.0.3.1159
AutoRateAccurate2.2beta5debug

The script runs til - in the debug log says -

Code: Select all

AutoRecalibrateNow = True
OldestDateAdded = 2008-04-14
**End Initialize**
Load menuitem
**Register event**
**End OnStartUp**
**Start SkipDetection**
**Start AutoCalibration**
Set SongIter
Analyse songs
... and an error message comes up that say:

Error#5 - Laufzeitfehler in Microsoft VBScript
Ungültiger Prozeduraufruf oder ungültiges Argument "Song.LastPlayed"
File "c:\Programme\MediaMonkey\Script\Auto\AutoRateAccStarter..vbs", Line 1643, Column: 3

In the script ist this code:
FirstPlayed = DateValue(Song.LastPlayed)

Any helpful hints?

btw. the same behaviour with script V 2.1

Guest

Re: Script always crashes - solved!

Post by Guest » Sat Apr 19, 2008 6:33 pm

guest wrote: Any helpful hints?

btw. the same behaviour with script V 2.1
Okay now. After uninstall MM and deleting the library and the programm folder and new installed MM and the AutoAcc script all woks fine!

Good work.

But - do I have to run the script only once or does the rating change after a couple of weeks?

Spazz
Posts: 243
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 9:49 pm

Post by Spazz » Sat Apr 19, 2008 6:45 pm

Here is when ratings change. After you play or skip a song it will change the rating if it needs changing due to the formula you use. It will recalculate the rating spreads for the whole library every startup if you have autocalibration set in the options. The third way is the star button it places in your toolbar, that will rate your whole library every time you press it.

That help?
Image

pbparker
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 6:41 pm

Post by pbparker » Fri May 02, 2008 9:31 am

Does MM or this script differentiate between a track being stopped and skipped? There are times when, for instance, I need to go to lunch midway through a song. If I stop it and then click another song later - it rates that stopped song low as if I didn't like it.

I would almost like a stopped song to be not rated at all because it's different than skipping it.

Big_Berny
Posts: 1784
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 11:55 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by Big_Berny » Fri May 02, 2008 12:04 pm

Well my script can't really see the difference between pause, stop, skip. BUT a song will only be counted a skip when a new song starts right after.

The skipdetection works like this: It runs everytime a song gets started and stores the exact time. When the next song starts the skipdetection runs again and looks if the last song has been played completely or not. The last song only has been played more than 10 seconds but less than 80% of songlength the skipcounter of the last song will increase. Then the skipdetection stores the new time of the new song. So if you don't play a new song in the next minutes it won't increase the skipcounter of the last song.

Hope that helps!

Btw: I have a lot to do for the university right now and I know that the last alpha doesn't work perfectly although it runs quite good. But since I have some studies to write the next weeks and exams in june I probably can't release a new version untill then. I hope that's ok for everyone.
Image
Scripts in use: Genre Finder / Last.fm DJ / Magic Nodes / AutoRateAccurate / Last.FM Node
Skins in use: ZuneSkin SP / Eclipse SP
AutoRateAccurate 3.0.0 (New) - Rates all your songs in less than 5 seconds!
About me: icoaching - internet | marketing | design

MonkeyMadness

VB runtime error

Post by MonkeyMadness » Sat May 10, 2008 10:08 am

Hi folks, just have a little niggle going on here with AutoAccurate since updating to XPsp3 (this also happened after a IE8 update, but I rolled back to IE7 all was cured) but now it's back with sp3, Each time a new track loads I get a VB script error on the date string, I hope someone can come to the rescue with this.

Image
Image

Thanx in advance..

Big_Berny
Posts: 1784
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 11:55 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by Big_Berny » Sat May 10, 2008 10:48 am

Are you already using the newest beta5? I doubt that because there's nothing in line 734 in the last version...

I know that there are some annoying bugs in Beta5 at the moment but AFAIK they aren't really big problems. As soon as I have time (unfortunately probably in jule... :cry:) I'll fix all bugs and release a new stable version.
Image
Scripts in use: Genre Finder / Last.fm DJ / Magic Nodes / AutoRateAccurate / Last.FM Node
Skins in use: ZuneSkin SP / Eclipse SP
AutoRateAccurate 3.0.0 (New) - Rates all your songs in less than 5 seconds!
About me: icoaching - internet | marketing | design

MonkeeMadness
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 11:38 pm

Post by MonkeeMadness » Sat May 10, 2008 11:09 am

Hey Big_Berny thx for the reply, yeah it was version 2.1, have just run the beta5 version, same error different line (1273), so no worries, will ride it out till you have time on your hands. :)

Macarena
Posts: 637
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 5:39 am
Location: Prague, Czech republic

Post by Macarena » Sat May 10, 2008 2:12 pm

MonkeeMadness wrote:Hey Big_Berny thx for the reply, yeah it was version 2.1, have just run the beta5 version, same error different line (1273), so no worries, will ride it out till you have time on your hands. :)
Hi Big_Berny,

FYI: also since SP3 install I've got an error when loading MM scripts: the beta5 version of the script says error on the line 0.
Image

Cheers,

Big_Berny
Posts: 1784
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 11:55 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by Big_Berny » Sat May 10, 2008 4:03 pm

@MonkeeMadness: Thanks, I think I know the problem. I'll fix it when I have time again. Thanks again! :)

@Macarena: Did you also updated the script? Strange... Try to delete the AutoRateAccurate-Entries in the scripts.ini, maybe that's the problem as I changed something from 2.1 to 2.2. Although this should be updated automatically. But if this didn't work correctly then you error can appear I think.

Big_Berny
Image
Scripts in use: Genre Finder / Last.fm DJ / Magic Nodes / AutoRateAccurate / Last.FM Node
Skins in use: ZuneSkin SP / Eclipse SP
AutoRateAccurate 3.0.0 (New) - Rates all your songs in less than 5 seconds!
About me: icoaching - internet | marketing | design

svenni
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 6:14 pm

Post by svenni » Wed May 14, 2008 5:58 am

I have the same problem as Monkeymadness. Happens on each new song. Rather anoying since playback stops.
Music is great!
MM with:
AutoAccRate 2.4.2, Blue Monkey 2.1, Backup 5.1, AutoAlbumDJ 3.5, Last100.. node, ClearNowPlayingButton 1.2, Monkey Rok, Last FM DJ and Scrobbler that scrobbles!

Post Reply