Page 4 of 14

Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 8:39 am
by onenonymous
Yes. The Swap Two Fields script works for me from all locations (my 3 sub-menus plus the original Tools/Scripts menu). I'll look into it today to see if I can see anything that might cause the problems.

Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 12:27 pm
by nynaevelan
Ok, tested the RC and Swap2Fields scripts on my laptop and they both worked. So of course I had to use my process of elimation on my desktop to find the script that was causing the conflict. It appears the SwitchOrCopy script is where the conflict is. Any suggestions because SOC is one of my critical scripts, the error is on line 187? You know this would be much easier if MM would tell you the script which is causing the problem. :evil:

Nyn

EDIT: Ok, I've uninstalled the Swap Two Fields script, it offers the same features as the SwitchorCopy script and that is the one that I use most. So we can close this error if you wish.

Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 2:44 pm
by onenonymous
Thanks - I loaded SOC and it does work on my system (I did need to add the replace code for Script.ScriptPath piece in SOC. I'll give this a while for other comments, then update the code in my original post.

Anyone else having any errors?

Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 2:58 pm
by nynaevelan
onenonymous wrote:Thanks - I loaded SOC and it does work on my system (I did need to add the replace code for Script.ScriptPath piece in SOC. I'll give this a while for other comments, then update the code in my original post.

Anyone else having any errors?
Just to make sure my 'puter is not doing wacky things again, can you install the Switch or Copy, Swap Two Fields and your script to see if you get the same error?

Nyn

Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:09 pm
by onenonymous
All 3 working happily :-)

Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 4:45 pm
by nynaevelan
Don't know why they are not cooperating on my machine, but I'm not going to worry about it. :-? I got the two ones I wanted working. :P

Nyn

Posted: Mon Feb 25, 2008 8:44 pm
by onenonymous
Script has been updated in the first post.

Version 1.1
Updated Feb 25, 08

-Added bubblesort to sort the scripts in my right-click menu
-Fixed a problem where some scripts weren't running correctly
-Added instructions to modify other scripts that still error

Re: Right Click for Scripts (MM3)

Posted: Mon Feb 25, 2008 8:59 pm
by bob61
onenonymous wrote:

Code: Select all

' 2) Save the section noted below in a separate file
'    named PopMenuScriptsHelper.vbs, also in the Scripts\Auto directory
I must be overlooking something. Which section is this? I don't see anything noted in the code.
onenonymous wrote: ' 4) If you receive the above error you will have to edit that other script to make it compatible with this one. To do so:
' a) Exit MM
' b) Open the other script in an editor such as notepad
' c) Add the lines below(without the ' mark) at the beginning of the scripts
' after "Option Explicit" (if it exists) but before the first Sub or Function
' d) Search for every instance of Script.ScriptPath and replace it with sPath
' e) Save the file, making sure it still has the .vbs extension.
'
' ###########################################
' Add the 2 lines below to other scripts that error when used under right-click
' Be sure to remove the ' at the beginning of the line
'###########################################
' Dim sPath
' sPath = sdb.ApplicationPath & "Scripts\Case.vbs"
'###########################################
' End of add code to other scripts
'###########################################
[/code]
Those who simply follow your instructions will get incorrect operation. I think you mean to mark this as "an example" and give similar reference as you did in a message in this thread.

Re: Right Click for Scripts (MM3)

Posted: Mon Feb 25, 2008 9:05 pm
by nynaevelan
bob61 wrote:
onenonymous wrote:

Code: Select all

' 2) Save the section noted below in a separate file
'    named PopMenuScriptsHelper.vbs, also in the Scripts\Auto directory
I must be overlooking something. Which section is this? I don't see anything noted in the code.
Bob:

U beat me to it, I was just about to ask the same question.

One:

If you are referencing the help info, is it necessary to move it to another script? Although I already have my scripts sorted alphabetically via the scripts.ini file, how would I use the bubblesort option and where is it?

Nyn

Posted: Mon Feb 25, 2008 9:32 pm
by onenonymous
a x$%^& - cut and pasted the wrong code.. give me 5 and I'll update the code again. sorry about that. :oops:

Re: Right Click for Scripts (MM3)

Posted: Mon Feb 25, 2008 9:52 pm
by onenonymous
Sorry about that - I was rushing to post before my wife called me for dinner and didn't proof well before submitting :cry: . Code is fixed now. It's essentially the same as the instructions we had earlier in the thread for fixing other scripts.
nynaevelan wrote:Although I already have my scripts sorted alphabetically via the scripts.ini file, how would I use the bubblesort option and where is it?
Bubblesort is a routine in my code - it's the last sub. It runs automically. If you'd rather not do the sort, then you could comment out the line:
call BubbleSort(mnuCaption)

Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 3:54 am
by spacefish
Update seems to be working fine here! :)

Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 11:19 pm
by spacefish
Okay, I edited the Case Checker script but now I get the following:

Image

Perhaps it would just be better if you provided new copies of the default scripts (or get with the MM devs to include this stuff since updates will hammer the edits anyway).

Man, I wish MM had native right-click for scripts support.

Thanks for the help.

Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 4:10 am
by trixmoto
This means that on line 39 you are either missing a double quote (") character, possibly at the end of the line, or it could mean that you don't have an ampersand (&) between the "SDB.ApplicationPath" and the "Scripts\Case.vbs". Either way, try making it...

Code: Select all

sPath = SDB.ApplicationPath&Scripts\Case.vbs"

Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 4:42 am
by spacefish
trixmoto wrote:This means that on line 39 you are either missing a double quote (") character, possibly at the end of the line, or it could mean that you don't have an ampersand (&) between the "SDB.ApplicationPath" and the "Scripts\Case.vbs". Either way, try making it...

Code: Select all

sPath = SDB.ApplicationPath&"Scripts\Case.vbs"
Hmm... okay. Well, I just followed the instructions from this post and copied and pasted the little bit of code that pertained to the Case Checker script. I guess that bit is incorrect.