MonkeyFlow 1.4

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

drakinite
Posts: 361
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 10:06 am
Contact:

Re: MonkeyFlow 1.4

Post by drakinite »

Huh! Well, that's great to hear that it's working again for you!

Out of curiosity, what makes you prefer MediaMonkey 3 and not want to switch to 4 or 5?
Image
Student electrical-computer engineer, web programmer, part-time MediaMonkey developer, full-time MediaMonkey enthusiast
sixtiesstereo
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 5:44 am

Re: MonkeyFlow 1.4

Post by sixtiesstereo »

drakinite wrote: Wed Dec 23, 2020 1:09 am Huh! Well, that's great to hear that it's working again for you!

Out of curiosity, what makes you prefer MediaMonkey 3 and not want to switch to 4 or 5?
I've been using MM for years. Some years ago I spent hours configuring it to my prferences,
editing skins, sizing widows, etc. I only use MM for three things.. browsing my collection
in MonkeyFlow, playing the tracks (or album) I want to hear, and then viewing the album art
full screen while the tracks are playing. (I've spent years adding scans and images for each
album in it's respective folder).
I use other programs to rip CD's and tag the files (Tag & Rename) so I don't need those functions
in MM. The way I have 3.x configured is fine the way it is, and it looks sensational on my
Home Theater 60" screen and through my AV receiver. Some screen shots I did this morning off
my TV:
Monkey Flow fullscreen:
Image
Monkey Flow and MonkeyRok side by side:
Image
And finally, album art scan full screen (which I scroll through while track is playing):
Image
While MM 4.0 or 5.0 could possibly be configured to look the same, why should I
bother. My setup is perfect, for me, the way it is....
sixtiesstereo
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 5:44 am

Re: MonkeyFlow 1.4

Post by sixtiesstereo »

Something else I just noticed. When I click MonkeyFlow to go fullscreen, winviz.exe opens
as an icon on my taskbar. When I close the full screen and go back to normal, the winviz
icon goes away. In all of the years I've been using MF, I don't ever remember that happening.
But I'm guessing that's actually how it's supposed to be.
Post Reply