Stations V3-2

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

nynaevelan
Posts: 5559
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:07 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Stations V3-2

Post by nynaevelan » Sun May 10, 2009 11:23 pm

raybeau528 wrote:Nyn,

I thought I'd take a look at it to get my brain thinking about it but discovered I don't know exactly where the Playlist tab is you're referring to. Can you let me know how to get there, ie Tools/Options/blahblahblah?

Ray
Tools -- Options - Portable/Audio Devices -- select your device and the configure button -- Playlists tab -- scroll over the names of the playlists and it will give a popup box of the tracks that are in the playlist.

Nyn
3.2x - Win7 Ultimate (Zen Touch 2 16 GB/Zen 8GB)
Link to Favorite Scripts/Skins

Join Dropbox, the online site to share your files

nynaevelan
Posts: 5559
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:07 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Stations V3-2

Post by nynaevelan » Sat May 30, 2009 7:04 pm

Ray:

Would it be too difficult to create a copy of the SaveNowPlaying script for a selected song instead of the now playing song?? I know you are thinking why not use the righ click send to option, but when you are doing mass editing and you want to send certain songs to a playlist as you go through them, this would more convenient that having to keep going through the menus, especially if you assign it to a hotkey or toolbar button.

Nyn
3.2x - Win7 Ultimate (Zen Touch 2 16 GB/Zen 8GB)
Link to Favorite Scripts/Skins

Join Dropbox, the online site to share your files

raybeau528
Posts: 401
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 4:19 pm
Location: Connecticut

Re: Stations V3-2

Post by raybeau528 » Sat May 30, 2009 9:20 pm

Nyn,

That should be easy enough. Let me just clarify though. First you'll need to select a playlist. Hard coded in the script? via the tools/options/blahblah ? right click on a playlist to set it as the target? Once the target playlist is defined then you want to click on a single track or multiple tracks (selection) and those track(s) get copied to the defined playlist?

Ray

nynaevelan
Posts: 5559
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:07 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Stations V3-2

Post by nynaevelan » Sat May 30, 2009 10:21 pm

Yep, it should work exactly the same as the CopyToNowPlaying script except it will work for the selected track rather than the playing track. it can be hard-coded into the script since this is not a playlist that will be changing often.

Nyn
3.2x - Win7 Ultimate (Zen Touch 2 16 GB/Zen 8GB)
Link to Favorite Scripts/Skins

Join Dropbox, the online site to share your files

raybeau528
Posts: 401
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 4:19 pm
Location: Connecticut

Re: Stations V3-2

Post by raybeau528 » Sun May 31, 2009 9:58 am

Nyn,

I edited the current CopytoPlaylist script and added your requested feature. You should be able to right click a selection (1 or more tracks) in either the Now Playing or Main Tracks window and have them copied to the defined (hard coded) playlist. I really should provide a better method than hard coding but this should work for now. Let me know.

You can get it here: http://www.mediafire.com/?zywy3cu2mmy

Ray

nynaevelan
Posts: 5559
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:07 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Stations V3-2

Post by nynaevelan » Sun May 31, 2009 12:17 pm

Thank you it is working perfectly, is there a way to setup a toolbar button via Onenonymous' Right Click 4 Scripts script? I have one for the Now Playing feature but I do not know how to get it to recognize the selected feature.

And it is probably not necessary to change the script from using a playlist which is hard coded in the script since I am probably the only one using it and I do not change the playlist often enough for the change to be necessary.

Nyn
3.2x - Win7 Ultimate (Zen Touch 2 16 GB/Zen 8GB)
Link to Favorite Scripts/Skins

Join Dropbox, the online site to share your files

rrfpacker
Posts: 1041
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 5:47 pm

Re: Stations V3-2

Post by rrfpacker » Wed Sep 02, 2009 1:05 am

I think my Stations script got corrupted somehow, I think through the Favorite Nodes script, and need to replace it. The link in the first post does not work. Is it still available? I really like it.

miheal_keehl

Re: Stations V3-2

Post by miheal_keehl » Fri Apr 02, 2010 2:38 pm

HI.. I 2nd the motion.. Links in first post arent working..
I'd like the old version with the buttons (v2.6 please)

rogerr
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 8:02 pm

Re: Stations V3-2

Post by rogerr » Fri Apr 02, 2010 2:44 pm

miheal_keehl wrote:HI.. I 2nd the motion.. Links in first post arent working..
I'd like the old version with the buttons (v2.6 please)
+1

Santadog
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 4:10 pm

Re: Stations V3-2

Post by Santadog » Sat Dec 04, 2010 6:00 am

Hello,

I want to try Stations V3-2 (or 2.6), but I can't find the script on http://www.mediafire.com/?yhjt2yqdr3i
I get this message at Mediafire:

"The key you provided for file download was invalid. This is usually caused because the file is no longer stored on Mediafire. This occurs when the file is removed by the originating user or Mediafire."

Does anyone know how to download the script?
Thanks!

Eyal
Posts: 3110
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 9:27 am
Location: Québec

Re: Stations V3-2

Post by Eyal » Sat Dec 04, 2010 7:43 am

I only have Station v1.0. I hope it could be useful:
http://www.mediafire.com/file/g186jzudv ... s_1.0.mmip

Eyal :~)
Skins for MediaMonkey: Cafe, Carbon, Helium, Spotify, Zekton. [ Wiki Zone ].

Santadog
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 4:10 pm

Re: Stations V3-2

Post by Santadog » Sat Dec 04, 2010 8:40 am

Yes, very usefull, thanks again.
For the moment good enough, but I'm curious for v2.6 or 3.2.
Someone?
Thanks!

nynaevelan
Posts: 5559
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:07 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Stations V3-2

Post by nynaevelan » Sat Dec 04, 2010 9:53 am

3.2x - Win7 Ultimate (Zen Touch 2 16 GB/Zen 8GB)
Link to Favorite Scripts/Skins

Join Dropbox, the online site to share your files

Santadog
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 4:10 pm

Re: Stations V3-2

Post by Santadog » Sat Dec 04, 2010 11:02 am

Just what I needed.
This one is better than v1.0: it's possible to make a station from a Magic Node.

Thanks!!

nynaevelan
Posts: 5559
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:07 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Stations V3-2

Post by nynaevelan » Sat Dec 04, 2010 12:04 pm

I agree, I use this one every day.
3.2x - Win7 Ultimate (Zen Touch 2 16 GB/Zen 8GB)
Link to Favorite Scripts/Skins

Join Dropbox, the online site to share your files

Post Reply