Maka an easy Filter-button / option

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

MonkeyBone
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 9:39 am

Maka an easy Filter-button / option

Post by MonkeyBone » Sat Nov 21, 2009 9:13 am

Hello! :)


I've been thinking about using the Filter-option for a purpose.. but I think it's kinda "difficult" to change filters all the time.. By difficult I mean I think it's a long and unnecessary process to go through options, filter, change, press ok, etc..

I'm looking for a "right-click" -option to change filters, and / or a button to add somewhere?!


Is this possible?


Thank you very much for you help! :)
[AMD Athlon 64 FX-60] . [Hiper Type-R 580W] . [Western Digital Raptor X] . [Lian Li PC777B]
[Hightech Excalibur Radeon x1900xtx 512 MB] . [OCZ EB DDR PC-4000 2 GB Pl.Ed. Dual Channel]
[DFI Lanparty UT RDX200 CF-DR] . [Creative SB X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS] . [DELL UltrasSharp 2405 FPW 24"]
3DMark05 : 11043 . 3DMark06 : 5856 . (a non-clocked system) . AudioScrobbler . Xfire . YMDb

nynaevelan
Posts: 5559
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:07 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Maka an easy Filter-button / option

Post by nynaevelan » Sat Nov 21, 2009 9:18 am

You can use DaleDeSilva's Filter Nodes script which creates nodes to make your filters more accessible.
3.2x - Win7 Ultimate (Zen Touch 2 16 GB/Zen 8GB)
Link to Favorite Scripts/Skins

Join Dropbox, the online site to share your files

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Maka an easy Filter-button / option

Post by nohitter151 » Sat Nov 21, 2009 10:04 am

What about just right-clicking on "Library"?
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

nynaevelan
Posts: 5559
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:07 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Maka an easy Filter-button / option

Post by nynaevelan » Sat Nov 21, 2009 10:04 am

Because if you have alot of filters you have to scroll through alot of filters.
3.2x - Win7 Ultimate (Zen Touch 2 16 GB/Zen 8GB)
Link to Favorite Scripts/Skins

Join Dropbox, the online site to share your files

MonkeyBone
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 9:39 am

Re: Maka an easy Filter-button / option

Post by MonkeyBone » Sat Nov 21, 2009 10:36 am

nohitter151 wrote:What about just right-clicking on "Library"?
Ah... Because I din't know you could do that!! :D hehe..

Thanks! That's what I've been looking for.. Been right-clickin' everywhere else! :D


Thanks!!
[AMD Athlon 64 FX-60] . [Hiper Type-R 580W] . [Western Digital Raptor X] . [Lian Li PC777B]
[Hightech Excalibur Radeon x1900xtx 512 MB] . [OCZ EB DDR PC-4000 2 GB Pl.Ed. Dual Channel]
[DFI Lanparty UT RDX200 CF-DR] . [Creative SB X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS] . [DELL UltrasSharp 2405 FPW 24"]
3DMark05 : 11043 . 3DMark06 : 5856 . (a non-clocked system) . AudioScrobbler . Xfire . YMDb

nynaevelan
Posts: 5559
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:07 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Maka an easy Filter-button / option

Post by nynaevelan » Sat Nov 21, 2009 10:39 am

Sorry I think I mistakenly moved this. :oops:
3.2x - Win7 Ultimate (Zen Touch 2 16 GB/Zen 8GB)
Link to Favorite Scripts/Skins

Join Dropbox, the online site to share your files

skippezot

Re: Maka an easy Filter-button / option

Post by skippezot » Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:23 pm

I'd love to use script in the style of "stations" but instead of using playlists as a station one could use a library

Post Reply