Page 14 of 19

Re: MonkeySqueeze V3.0.1 playlist problem

Posted: Mon Mar 18, 2013 10:30 am
by Demins
Gingernut63 wrote:
Demins wrote:Hi,
Since a few weeks I have a problem with MonkeySqueeze.
Not all songs in a MediaMonkey playlist are being sent to the Squeezeboxsystem. I can find no reason why.
I use Windows 7 32 bit, MediaMonkey 4.0.5.1496 (portable) and MonkeySqueeze 3.0.1
The same problem occurs when usinga fresh installed MediaMonkey 4.0.7.1511 (portable).
Logitech Media Server Versie: 7.7.1 - r33893
MonkeySqueeze worked fine up to now.
Can you help?
Thanks, Demins
Hi Demins

MonkeySqueeze works by sending the addresses of the music files in the MediaMonkey playlist to LMS/Squeezebox device. The files are then located and added to the playlist of the Squeezebox device. Sometimes LMS/Squeezebox device will not find the files if:

1. they are not located on the PC where LMS is installed
2. they have an unusual naming convention
3. they are located in folders with a different security access
4. LMS is installed on a NAS/Server and the music files are not located in the Media Folder as defined in LMS > Settings > Media Folder.

Add music to the playlist in MediaMonkey and then enable MonkeySqueeze. Do all the tracks appear the LMS playlist? If not, which tracks are not showing up. Have you added some files recently and they are in a different location to your normal music folder?

Hope this info helps. Let me know how you get on.

Cheers Gingernut63

Hi Gingernut,

1. The audiofiles are in fact located on an extern hd (usb) MM Portable is located on the same disk. LMS is installed on my laptop. The hd is connected with the laptop. This has always worked. When I use a playlist with only tracks located on the same disk as LMS is installed, the same problem occurs (now only 8 of 18 songs appear; see 3).
2. Not as far as I can see.
3. I don't think so. When I make a playlist of an album (tracks all located in the same folder) only 9 of the 18 tracks appear in the LMS/SqueezeboxRadio playlist. Everytime I try, gives the same result (the same 9 songs).
4. I do not use a NAS.

Could LMS be corrupted?
Could MM be corrupted?

I use MM 3.2.5 1306 installed on my laptop for tagging and (sometimes simultaneously) MM 4.0.5.1496 (portable) on my hd to play music.
MM 3 makes no use of MonkeySqueeze.

Thanks in advance for your advice.

Demins

Re: MonkeySqueeze V3.0.1

Posted: Mon Mar 18, 2013 11:43 am
by Demins
I just installed MM4 Portable on the same disk (C) as LMS
I also tried to install MonkeySqueeze 3.0.1.
This resulted in two new alerts:

Image

and

Image

Fout=Error
Niet nader omschreven fout=Non specified error
(Dutch)

Demins

PS

Image

Image

Image

Re: MonkeySqueeze V3.0.1

Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2013 1:10 pm
by Demins
It seems my problem is solved!

I upgraded to LMS 7.7.2, cleaned the cache/mediadatabase and used the same disk for LMS as I do for MM.

One of these, or any combination, seems to have done the trick...

I think upgrading and cleaning the cache/mediadatabase could have been enough ;-)

Demins

Re: MonkeySqueeze V3.0.1

Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2013 1:25 pm
by Gingernut63
Demins wrote:It seems my problem is solved!

I upgraded to LMS 7.7.2, cleaned the cache/mediadatabase and used the same disk for LMS as I do for MM.

One of these, or any combination, seems to have done the trick...

I think upgrading and cleaning the cache/mediadatabase could have been enough ;-)

Demins
Glad to see you have resolved the problem and now have it working, takes the pressure off me. ;)

Happy MonkeySqueezing
Gingernut63

Re: Remote control apps not working with MonkeySqueeze

Posted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 2:23 am
by Gingernut63
For quite some time there have been issues with using MediaMonkey remote control apps with MonkeySqueeze. Sometime ago I submitted a bug report relating to this issue and finally it has now been addressed.

Using the current beta release, MediaMonkey 4.1.0.1652, I have successfully tested a few apps with MonkeySqueeze, see below. There are more remote control apps available which should also work and I will update the list as time allows or if users respond with successfull tests of their own.

Happy MonkeySqueezing!

Successfully tested remote control apps:
MonkeyTunes
MediaMonkey Remote
MonkeyMote
Music Remote Control (Gecko Solutions)
Android Control (Hybrid SaaS)
RemoteMonkey


MediaMonkey Beta 4.1.0.1652: https://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewt ... 39#p372139
Topic discussion: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 6&p=351211&
Bug Report: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =7&t=68520

Re: MonkeySqueeze V3.0.1

Posted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 12:18 pm
by termin
Big thanks for developing this!

I would like to have Monkeysqueeze autoenabled at MediaMonkey startup, is that something I could easily modify in the MonkeySqueeze.vbs?
Or perhaps an option to autoenable in the settings menu would be even better.

Re: MonkeySqueeze V3.0.1

Posted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 3:49 pm
by Gingernut63
termin wrote:Big thanks for developing this!
Thank you much appreciated. :D
termin wrote:I would like to have Monkeysqueeze autoenabled at MediaMonkey startup, is that something I could easily modify in the MonkeySqueeze.vbs?
Or perhaps an option to autoenable in the settings menu would be even better.
MonkeySqueeze at different times, (early editions and some beta builds) did have auto start, but I had it disabled due to some issues it created in certain circumstances. Your suggestion of having a selection on the option page would work, I'll add it to the wishlist in the MonkeySqueeze Developement topic (http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 19&t=59907) and have a look a look at the script. If I do any thing I'll publish a beta script on the developement site and post a notification in this topic.

Cheers
Gingernut63

Volume control

Posted: Sat Dec 14, 2013 12:22 pm
by Antoon
Hi,

I am new to Monkeysqueeze and I like it a lot.
I use it with the remote app "MediaMonkey Remote".
I can't control the volume of the Squeezebox Classic though.
The volume slider controls the PC speakers.
Is there a way to control the SB volume?

Regards,
Ton

Re: Volume control

Posted: Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:42 pm
by Gingernut63
Antoon wrote:Hi,

I am new to Monkeysqueeze and I like it a lot.
I use it with the remote app "MediaMonkey Remote".
I can't control the volume of the Squeezebox Classic though.
The volume slider controls the PC speakers.
Is there a way to control the SB volume?

Regards,
Ton
Hi Ton

There is no control over the Squeezebox device's volume. Theoretically it could be done, however I would need input from someone with greater programming skills to look at it. Not a bad idea though, I'll add it to the development list.

Gingernut63

Re: MonkeySqueeze V3.0.1

Posted: Sun Dec 15, 2013 9:11 pm
by Chazster
Dear Gingernut63,

I am trying to install monkeysqueeze and I keep getting an error box that simply says "Monkeysqueeze was not installed".

Here is what I have;

MM v 4.07.1511
LMS 7.73
Windows XP Professional

I can download the mmip file and run it. The first time it runs the Install for the Current User Only checkbox is checked. When I click the Install Now button, I get the error message; "Monkeysqueeze Was Not Installed". After that when I go to Options, Player I see the MonkeySqueeze option panel and on opening it, it looks ok with the correct LMS IP address and MAC address for my Squeezbox Boom. But the vbs file is not present in the Scripts/Auto folder and the script does not work. I can go back to Tools, Extensions and uninstall MS, and try to install again and I get the exact same issue. Any ideas what is wrong and how can I fix it?

Thanks,

Chazster

Re: MonkeySqueeze V3.0.1

Posted: Mon Dec 16, 2013 4:00 pm
by Gingernut63
Hi Chazster

If you can access the options page then the vbs file has installed and is running. Has been quite awhile since working with XP so I'm struggling to remember the install idiosyncrasies for that operating system.

Try a manual install for all PC users
Manual installation if required. Change the extension of the .mmip file to .zip. Extract the contents to one of the following locations and then restart MediaMonkey.
For all PC users: C:\Program Files\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto (32 Bit system) or - C:\Program Files (x86)\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto (64 Bit system).
Keep me informed
Gingernut63

Re: MonkeySqueeze V3.0.1

Posted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 3:02 pm
by Chazster
Hi Gingernuts63,

Success!!! Your suggestion works - the manual install was the solution.

Thanks,

Chazster

Re: MonkeySqueeze V3.0.1

Posted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 3:12 pm
by Gingernut63
Chazster wrote:Hi Gingernuts63,

Success!!! Your suggestion works - the manual install was the solution.

Thanks,

Chazster

Fabulous! Ho Ho Ho merry Christmas.

Gingernut63

Re: MonkeySqueeze V3.0.1

Posted: Thu Dec 26, 2013 9:16 pm
by jrstutz
I recently bought a new PC, Windows 8, updated to 8.1, the latest versions of LMS, MM and MonkeySqueeze.

It appears to be installed, the on/off button changes color, it says 'synchronizing playlist', BUT it really is not communicating w/ the Sqzbox.

Of course, it all worked perfectly fine on the old, VERY SLOW PC.

HELP!

Thanks

Re: MonkeySqueeze V3.0.1

Posted: Fri Dec 27, 2013 1:00 am
by Gingernut63
jrstutz wrote:I recently bought a new PC, Windows 8, updated to 8.1, the latest versions of LMS, MM and MonkeySqueeze.

It appears to be installed, the on/off button changes color, it says 'synchronizing playlist', BUT it really is not communicating w/ the Sqzbox.

Of course, it all worked perfectly fine on the old, VERY SLOW PC.

HELP!

Thanks

G'day jrstutz

I have Win8.1 on a tablet with MM and MonkeySqueeze installed and working with no problems (Apart from being a little slowwww :wink: ).

If the button changes to cyan and no tracks show in LMS/Squeezebox device then there is an addressing issue. Check the addresses (IP and MAC) on the Options page. You may have to use network addressing rather than mapped addressing if using LMS on a Server. Read the instructions again and look at the trouble shooting guide.

Keep me informed
Gingernut63