Page 30 of 30

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 3:34 pm
by jez12
Eyal wrote:
jez12 wrote:So where do I place the external CueSheet.css?
The correct filename is CueReader.css and should be placed in the same folder as the script CueReader.vbs, ie:
C:\Program Files\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto\
It still doesn't use the external file. I tried to change the font size in both the css and the vbs files, then restarted MediaMonkey but I can see no difference. It would be so cool to just be able to change the font size in the CueReader settings.

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:53 pm
by Eyal
There are different fonts settings in different sections. I don't remember which is which but my Cuereader.css works fine:

Code: Select all

body {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif; 
  background-color:#FFFFFF; 
  font-size:9pt; 
  color:#000000;
}
H1 {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif; 
  font-size:10pt; 
  font-weight:bold;
  color:#AAAAAA; 
  text-align:left;
}
P {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif; 
  font-size:8pt; 
  color:#000000; 
}
TH {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif; 
  font-size:9pt; 
  font-weight:bold; 
  color:#000000; 
  border-color:#000000; 
  border-style: solid; 
  border-left-width:0px; 
  border-right-width:0px; 
  border-top-width:0px; 
  border-bottom-width:3px;
}
TD {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif; 
  font-size:7pt;
  color:#000000;
  border-color:#000000;
  border-style: solid;
  border-left-width:0px; 
  border-right-width:0px; 
  border-top-width:0px; 
  border-bottom-width:1px;
}
TR.aleft TH {
  text-align:left;
}
TR.dark {
  background-color:#EFEFEF;
}
TR.highlight {
  background-color:#FFFF77;
}

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Posted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 8:45 am
by jez12
Eyal wrote:There are different fonts settings in different sections. I don't remember which is which but my Cuereader.css works fine:

Code: Select all

body {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif; 
  background-color:#FFFFFF; 
  font-size:9pt; 
  color:#000000;
}
H1 {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif; 
  font-size:10pt; 
  font-weight:bold;
  color:#AAAAAA; 
  text-align:left;
}
P {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif; 
  font-size:8pt; 
  color:#000000; 
}
TH {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif; 
  font-size:9pt; 
  font-weight:bold; 
  color:#000000; 
  border-color:#000000; 
  border-style: solid; 
  border-left-width:0px; 
  border-right-width:0px; 
  border-top-width:0px; 
  border-bottom-width:3px;
}
TD {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif; 
  font-size:7pt;
  color:#000000;
  border-color:#000000;
  border-style: solid;
  border-left-width:0px; 
  border-right-width:0px; 
  border-top-width:0px; 
  border-bottom-width:1px;
}
TR.aleft TH {
  text-align:left;
}
TR.dark {
  background-color:#EFEFEF;
}
TR.highlight {
  background-color:#FFFF77;
}
I copied that code into the file and changed all font sizes to bigger numbers but there's no effect. Maybe it's something in the .vbs file that overrides it.

I also tested to change the highlight color in the .css file - no change as expected. But then I unchecked the "Use external file" and changed the highlight color in the settings window and it works.

It always creates a new CueReader.css file into the C:\Users\AppData\Local\Temp and uses that instead?

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Posted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 2:08 pm
by Eyal
Hi Jez12,
No, the stylesheet located in the Temp folder is copied by the script each time you play a track. It will overwrite any changes you made.

It looks like you're not editing the right file. According to [page 25]+ of this thread, in Windows Vista and above the correct location for the script (CueReader.vbs) and the stylesheet (CueReader.css) could be of of these:

C:\Program Files (x86)\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto
C:\Users\XXX\AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto\

I guess it depends on how you installed Mediamonkey in the first place.

Eyal

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Posted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 2:14 pm
by jez12
Eyal wrote:Hi Jez12,
No, the stylesheet located in the Temp folder is copied by the script each time you play a track. It will overwrite any changes you made.

It looks like you're not editing the right file. According to [page 25]+ of this thread, in Windows Vista and above the correct location for the script (CueReader.vbs) and the stylesheet (CueReader.css) could be of of these:

C:\Program Files (x86)\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto
C:\Users\XXX\AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto\

I guess it depends on how you installed Mediamonkey in the first place.

Eyal
That's it! Thanks!

C:\Users\XXX\AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto\

This was the correct folder for the files!

Cue Reader 5.6 crashes MM

Posted: Mon Dec 28, 2015 3:26 am
by rgatlin
I am trying to play some flac files that are not split. They have the associated cue file. When I play the flac file I get an empty cue track box that opens. I also get the activex warning which I have to reply to before the empty track box disappears. If I answer yes to the activex warning quick enough everything is fine. If I don' say yes to the activex warning before the track list box disappears ( 1 second) , MM crashes. Windows 10, latest MM Gold. Thanks for the help. Rick

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 crashes MM

Posted: Mon Dec 28, 2015 3:35 am
by jez12
rgatlin wrote:I am trying to play some flac files that are not split. They have the associated cue file. When I play the flac file I get an empty cue track box that opens. I also get the activex warning which I have to reply to before the empty track box disappears. If I answer yes to the activex warning quick enough everything is fine. If I don' say yes to the activex warning before the track list box disappears ( 1 second) , MM crashes. Windows 10, latest MM Gold. Thanks for the help. Rick
You need to disable the Internet Explorer security/ActiveX warnings. I can't remember how to do it anymore but I'm sure you'll find the solution on Google.

One Tiny Problem

Posted: Mon Mar 14, 2016 1:51 pm
by Boobounder
My cue sheet opens up just fine in my CueReader window. And it highlights the current track.

But ... aren't I supposed to be able to click on the Track Number and have it jump from track to track?

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2016 1:24 pm
by Eyal
Boobounder wrote:But ... aren't I supposed to be able to click on the Track Number and have it jump from track to track?
Yes indeed. It works fine for me.

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 crashes MM

Posted: Mon Oct 24, 2016 9:07 pm
by Pipotron3000
jez12 wrote:
rgatlin wrote:I am trying to play some flac files that are not split. They have the associated cue file. When I play the flac file I get an empty cue track box that opens. I also get the activex warning which I have to reply to before the empty track box disappears. If I answer yes to the activex warning quick enough everything is fine. If I don' say yes to the activex warning before the track list box disappears ( 1 second) , MM crashes. Windows 10, latest MM Gold. Thanks for the help. Rick
You need to disable the Internet Explorer security/ActiveX warnings. I can't remember how to do it anymore but I'm sure you'll find the solution on Google.
In the Wiki, and it worked for me ;)
http://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/index.p ... X_Warnings

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Posted: Mon Jul 22, 2019 12:46 pm
by data
I have read all tips but nothing do it right.

There will be a Windows Warning showed like
"An ActiveX- Controlelement on this site.... not secure. Will you allow this?"
Selecting "Yes, i will" crashes MM also selecting "No".

What is the trick.

Windows 10 Pro64 1903, MM V4.1.24.1883

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Posted: Sun Mar 20, 2022 3:20 am
by data
There is simply no solution to play CUE files in MediaMonkey V4 or V5. It is based on outdated technology (ActiveX in InternetExplorer). These are no longer supported.
Therefore also the plugin Cue Reader V5.6 does not work and is useless. Any registry hacks should not be supported for security reasons!

Aimp can play CUE files just like WinAmp.

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Posted: Sun Mar 20, 2022 9:16 pm
by Peke
You can Drag and drop CUE file to now playing.