Page 3 of 4

Posted: Sun Jul 30, 2006 12:46 pm
by Steegy
Hey

The new "StartupNode" submenu is added to the "Edit" menu (not the "View" menu as I mentioned in the first post. Sorry about that; I now fixed this typing.)

Cheers
Steegy

Posted: Sat Mar 03, 2007 2:40 pm
by Eyal
Thank you very much. I tink that this was the only essential thing missing from Mediamonkey. Now this script make MM act like a Pro software. You understand? Now can I consider MM as a software, not like a program anymore.

Posted: Sat Mar 03, 2007 4:08 pm
by Steegy
In that case MM3 will make you even happier. I think that in one of the next versions a "startup node" functionality will be included natively.

Posted: Sat Mar 03, 2007 4:56 pm
by Eyal
That would be great! I bought Mediamonkey 2.x Gold,
and I surely buy version 3.x.

Thanks again.

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 4:36 am
by Xanadu
Hey

I have been using startupnode for a couple days and it is a great script.
Today I installed magic nodes but startupnode doesn't open the node created with magic nodes. Is there any way that the two can work together?
Thanks

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 6:04 am
by Steegy
MediaMonkey executes the auto-scripts alphabetically (I think), so because MagicNodes comes before StartupNode that's OK (otherwise we'd have to rename on of the vbs files).

...B U T...: Probably MagicNodes hasn't yet finished creating the custom node while StartupNode is executed. Therefore StartupNode can't select the not yet created node.

To try to fix it, open the StartupNode.vbs file (usually in C:\Program Files\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto) in Notepad and change

Code: Select all

LaunchTimerTimeout = 0
to e.g.

Code: Select all

LaunchTimerTimeout = 500
That would make StartupNode wait 500 ms (0.5 seconds) before it starts. After that time, MagicNodes should already be finished.

Cheers
Steegy

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 9:12 am
by Xanadu
Hey Steegy

I tried the delay up to 2 sec but no luck.
Anyways, thank you for the response.

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 10:02 am
by Xanadu
Hey Steegy,
I uninstalled tweakmonkey and everything works as advertised now.
Thanks again for this great script.

8)

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 12:27 pm
by Steegy
JFYI: In the new version of TweakMonkey, you can disable it from setting a startup node so you can prevent it from interfering it with a script like StartupNode.

Posted: Tue Jul 24, 2007 12:55 pm
by larebz
can you tell me how i can stop the node from being expanded at startup when it opens please?

Posted: Wed Jul 25, 2007 4:01 am
by trixmoto
Using "TweakMonkey"? It's one of the options in the TweakMonkey settings, you can choose for each node whether it is hidden/visible/expanded.

Posted: Wed Jul 25, 2007 6:10 pm
by larebz
yer but the thing is i want it to startup on the Library>Location>(H: )>All node and i think tweakmonkey only has options for the main nodes and not certain ones doesnt it?

Posted: Thu Jul 26, 2007 5:43 am
by trixmoto
Yes, try Favourite Nodes instead - I think this will do what you're after.

Posted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:02 pm
by Steegy_
larebz wrote:can you tell me how i can stop the node from being expanded at startup when it opens please?
Yes, quite at the beginning of the script's code, change

Code: Select all

isStartupNodeExpanded = True
to

Code: Select all

isStartupNodeExpanded = False

Posted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 6:29 am
by larebz
ahhh thanks alot mate, thats what i was looking for in the script, i dunno why i couldn't find it before casue that was what i changed in the old version of the startup nodes script before.