Backup 6.0 - Updated 01/07/2014

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

Dennis
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 7:23 am
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Dennis »

Great Script!! :D Very useful. Works perfect for me on Vista. Thanks Trixmoto!
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto »

Glad you like! :)
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
cadmanmeg
Posts: 309
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:28 am
Contact:

Post by cadmanmeg »

When I run the script, all goes fine until it tries to create the zip file then it says 'ZIP component could not be installed'. I already have winzip installed on my machine so I am not sure why this is happening or what is creating it.
paulmt
Posts: 1170
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 6:06 pm
Contact:

Post by paulmt »

cadmanmeg wrote:'ZIP component could not be installed'. I already have winzip installed on my machine so I am not sure why this is happening or what is creating it.
Actually it's not WinZIP you need, I believe it's XZIP.DLL which you can find here and install into the scripts directory...


----------------
Now playing on MediaMonkey: Liz Phair - if i ever pay you back
via FoxyTunes
spacefish
Posts: 1427
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 7:21 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by spacefish »

paulmt wrote:
cadmanmeg wrote:'ZIP component could not be installed'. I already have winzip installed on my machine so I am not sure why this is happening or what is creating it.
Actually it's not WinZIP you need, I believe it's XZIP.DLL which you can find here and install into the scripts directory...
No, Trix's script already comes with XZIP.DLL. I had the same problem in that Windows Vista wouldn't register the .dll on installation/first use. I had to do that myself from a command prompt. A few posts up someone explains how to do that.
Image
MM Gold 3.0.3.1183 : Vista HP SP1 (x86) : Zen Stone (2GB)
Zekton: An original MM3 skin by Eyal.
Scripts in Use: Add/Remove PlayStat | Auto Album DJ | AutoRateAccurate | Backup
Case & Leading Zero Fixer | Classification & Genre Changer | Clean Scripts.ini | Clear
Field | Custom Report | Discogs Auto-Tag Web Search | Forget Crossfade | Invert
Selection/Select None | Last 100... | Lyricator | Lyrics to Instrumental | MonkeyRok
MusicBrainz Tagger | My Custom Nodes | Now Playing Art Node | Play History & Stats
Right Click for Reports | Right Click for Scripts | Right Click for Web | Stop After Current
WebNodes
cadmanmeg
Posts: 309
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:28 am
Contact:

Post by cadmanmeg »

I am running Win XP Pro and I have had previous releases of this script with just fine in MM2.5. Just now trying to use MM3 and noticing this. Will try the zip thing, but is there anything else it could be? Thanks much.
cadmanmeg
Posts: 309
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:28 am
Contact:

Post by cadmanmeg »

The xzip dll is there under the scripts folder...so that is not it.
spacefish
Posts: 1427
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 7:21 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by spacefish »

Okay, not sure about old versions of MM and this script. I only know that I got exactly the same error message you got and I had to manually register the dll before the archive portion of the script would work (it worked fine otherwise). I am on Vista, however.

The dll is already in the Scripts folder because it comes with the script when you install it. Have you tried registering the dll yourself? That's what worked for me.
Image
MM Gold 3.0.3.1183 : Vista HP SP1 (x86) : Zen Stone (2GB)
Zekton: An original MM3 skin by Eyal.
Scripts in Use: Add/Remove PlayStat | Auto Album DJ | AutoRateAccurate | Backup
Case & Leading Zero Fixer | Classification & Genre Changer | Clean Scripts.ini | Clear
Field | Custom Report | Discogs Auto-Tag Web Search | Forget Crossfade | Invert
Selection/Select None | Last 100... | Lyricator | Lyrics to Instrumental | MonkeyRok
MusicBrainz Tagger | My Custom Nodes | Now Playing Art Node | Play History & Stats
Right Click for Reports | Right Click for Scripts | Right Click for Web | Stop After Current
WebNodes
cadmanmeg
Posts: 309
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:28 am
Contact:

Post by cadmanmeg »

How do I register a .dll myself? Just double click on it?
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto »

You need to call "regsvr32 <filepath>" where <filepath> is the full path of the "xzip.dll". You need to UAC switched off or be running command prompt as administrator though.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
spacefish
Posts: 1427
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 7:21 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by spacefish »

As I mentioned, there were instructions posted a page back but here, I've dug them out for you. These are pertinent to Vista. XP must have something similar to elevate the prompt.
Teknojnky wrote:You have to run from an elevated cmd prompt..

easiest way is right click desktop and create shortcut > cmd

after shortcut made, right click the shortcut and choose run as administrator

then enter the regsvr string posted earlier. (make sure the path to MM is correct, if you installed it to different folder)


The reason you must do this is, because even if you log in as administor, vista does not run elevated by default if you have UAC on..

You must either disable UAC or do the above
Image
MM Gold 3.0.3.1183 : Vista HP SP1 (x86) : Zen Stone (2GB)
Zekton: An original MM3 skin by Eyal.
Scripts in Use: Add/Remove PlayStat | Auto Album DJ | AutoRateAccurate | Backup
Case & Leading Zero Fixer | Classification & Genre Changer | Clean Scripts.ini | Clear
Field | Custom Report | Discogs Auto-Tag Web Search | Forget Crossfade | Invert
Selection/Select None | Last 100... | Lyricator | Lyrics to Instrumental | MonkeyRok
MusicBrainz Tagger | My Custom Nodes | Now Playing Art Node | Play History & Stats
Right Click for Reports | Right Click for Scripts | Right Click for Web | Stop After Current
WebNodes
Michel37
Posts: 422
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 11:15 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Michel37 »

Why can´t i set the path to the settings?
I´m using Vista.

Image
drjboulder
Posts: 1119
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 12:03 am
Location: Boulder, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Post by drjboulder »

Michel37 wrote:Why can´t i set the path to the settings?
I´m using Vista.

Image
Do you have a version of MM2 still installed on your computer?
If you do it could be causing confusion for the script.
D Rock
Image
MediaMonkeyGoldv3.0.3.1183
Vista Home Basic|4thGen 20GPod
Zune Small Player Skin w/ Aqua 4 Player Mod
Backup | Last FM Node | Scrobbler DJ | TopTracks | StayInSameStyleDJ
RadioDJ | RadioFreeMonkey | PrettyPictures | MiniLyricsEmbedder
LyricsViewer | Lyricator | LyricsPlugin | VisualizationEmbedder | MonkeyRok
RightClickForWeb | WebSearchPanels | WebNodes | MagicNodes | FavoritesNodes
NowPlayingArtNode |AutoRateAccurate | TaggingInconsistencies
AdvancedDuplicateFind&Fix | CaseModify | PlayHistory&Stats | Etc...
Michel37
Posts: 422
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 11:15 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Michel37 »

MM 2.5 was uninstalled and i deleted the old folder with the .ini.
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto »

The settings path does need to be fixed, it's on my list. The field is editable in the settings because it's supposed to choose the right one for you! :)
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Post Reply