Backup 6.0 - Updated 01/07/2014

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

chrisjj
Posts: 4933
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 5:14 pm
Location: UK

Re: Backup 5.1 [MM2+3]

Post by chrisjj »

> Why do you have the archive file going to the root of the c drive?

Only 'cos that is the default.

> are you just trying to export playlists??

Yup.

> If so, why not either do it yourself

I have hundreds.

> or if you are looking for an automated method, use Zvezdand's Export M3U/Playlists for Child Nodes script.

Thanks, will try.
Chris
chrisjj
Posts: 4933
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 5:14 pm
Location: UK

Re: Backup 5.1 [MM2+3]

Post by chrisjj »

I found removing '\' from a playlist name workaround this.
Chris
nynaevelan
Posts: 5559
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:07 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Backup 5.1 [MM2+3]

Post by nynaevelan »

Yup.

> If so, why not either do it yourself

I have hundreds.

> or if you are looking for an automated method, use Zvezdand's Export M3U/Playlists for Child Nodes script.

Thanks, will try.[/quote]

Same here, but I try to keep myself around the 200 mark. I find Zvezdand's scripts meets my needs for static playlists because it gives me more control over which static playlists to export, I have some that are just for editing purposes and I do not need to have backups of those. This script backs up everything else beautifully, including my autoplaylists.

Nyn
3.2x - Win7 Ultimate (Zen Touch 2 16 GB/Zen 8GB)
Link to Favorite Scripts/Skins

Join Dropbox, the online site to share your files
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Backup 5.1 [MM2+3]

Post by trixmoto »

Yes, a "\" in the playlist name would certainly explain the error message. This is something which is already on my list to fix in the next version.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Kevinowpb
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 10:18 am
Location: West Palm Beach
Contact:

Re: Backup 5.1 [MM2+3]

Post by Kevinowpb »

How do i put up screen shots on here?
I'm getting a consistent script error when trying to backup my ... *everything*... (for lack of better understanding).
Thanks!

trix- I 'PM'd" you..

Thanks!
Kevin
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Backup 5.1 [MM2+3]

Post by trixmoto »

Replied via PM :)
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
auburnrose55
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 2:04 pm
Location: California

Re: Backup 5.1 [MM2+3]

Post by auburnrose55 »

I also am having a problem with the Backup Playlists. I just cleared my MM database, updated to MM 3.1.0.1249, and started rebuilding my library. I configured the Backup script to run the Playlist backup, which I think means it's running this Backup Playslists script as part of the full Backup process. During the library rebuild, I first added some big directories & let it run overnight,. After that, the backup, including the playlist backup ran fine with no errors. Next I created a couple of auto-playslits while adding more music folders - when the adds were done, I closed MM, but got a Windows Script Host error:

Script: C:\Program FIles\Media Monkey\Scripts\ABackup2.vbs
Line: 598
Char: 3
Error: Invalid use of Null:'Replace'
Code: 800A005E
Source: Microsoft VBScript runtime error

Suspecting a problem with the auto=playlist saves, I re-ran MM, unchecked the playlist save option in the backup menu, and closed MM again. This time, no error.

So this is an example of a freshly-built database, where the only difference that causes an error is to try to backup the playlists.

Hope it helps debug the problem!
nynaevelan
Posts: 5559
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:07 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Backup 5.1 [MM2+3]

Post by nynaevelan »

Do you have any non-English alphabet characters in the names of your auto-playlists? Or maybe duplicates with the same names??

Nyn
3.2x - Win7 Ultimate (Zen Touch 2 16 GB/Zen 8GB)
Link to Favorite Scripts/Skins

Join Dropbox, the online site to share your files
auburnrose55
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 2:04 pm
Location: California

Re: Backup 5.1 [MM2+3]

Post by auburnrose55 »

Some of my playlists start with a '+', and one includes an apostrophe.
nynaevelan
Posts: 5559
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:07 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Backup 5.1 [MM2+3]

Post by nynaevelan »

auburnrose55 wrote:Some of my playlists start with a '+', and one includes an apostrophe.
I know the apostrophe's are ok because TM fixed those, but try renaming the pluses to see if that fixes the problem. If so, then maybe TM will update the script to account for playlists that do not start with a letter. I am just guessing but I usually get that error when there is a problem with the name of a playlist.

Nyn
3.2x - Win7 Ultimate (Zen Touch 2 16 GB/Zen 8GB)
Link to Favorite Scripts/Skins

Join Dropbox, the online site to share your files
MusicBringer
Posts: 622
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 12:53 pm

Re: Backup - cannot see full dialog box contents

Post by MusicBringer »

Sorry I haven't read all 32 pages to see if this is a common bug, but I cannot see all of the Backup dialog box.
I am using Backup5.1 dd20080714, MM3.1.0.1221 with XP Pro. It is also partly displayed in MM3.1.01256, so that is no better.
Changing fonts size has no effect on the dialog box fonts nor on the layout in the box. I cannot display the OK button. I cannot resize the box.
Any ideas, please...
MediaMonkey user since 2006
nynaevelan
Posts: 5559
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:07 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Backup 5.1 [MM2+3]

Post by nynaevelan »

Does this happen with all skins or only particular skins?
3.2x - Win7 Ultimate (Zen Touch 2 16 GB/Zen 8GB)
Link to Favorite Scripts/Skins

Join Dropbox, the online site to share your files
MusicBringer
Posts: 622
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 12:53 pm

Re: Backup 5.1 [MM2+3]

Post by MusicBringer »

it happens with the default skins.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
nynaevelan
Posts: 5559
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:07 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Backup 5.1 [MM2+3]

Post by nynaevelan »

The dialog box is fully sized for me using Glided, Blue Glass and Vitreous Blue skins. Did you change any other settings, maybe your Windows settings??

Nyn
3.2x - Win7 Ultimate (Zen Touch 2 16 GB/Zen 8GB)
Link to Favorite Scripts/Skins

Join Dropbox, the online site to share your files
MusicBringer
Posts: 622
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 12:53 pm

Re: Backup 5.1 [MM2+3]

Post by MusicBringer »

nynaevelan wrote:Did you change any other settings, maybe your Windows settings?
I cannot think of any Windows settings that would impact these script dialog boxes.
I dunno what MM settings would cause this overgrown layout and text. Fonts is set to Normal.
Pity I cannot re-size the box.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Post Reply