Page 43 of 99

Re: Backup 5.3 - Updated 15/01/2010

Posted: Sat Jan 16, 2010 7:43 pm
by nynaevelan
How do I register the DLL? I've thought about it and I am 99% positive I have not used the archive functionality since I upgraded to win7. But it has been working since I edited the INI, does this mean the Dll is registered??

Re: Backup 5.3 - Updated 15/01/2010

Posted: Sat Jan 16, 2010 8:07 pm
by Mizery_Made
I would certainly think that indicates it's been registered, since if it hadn't, I'd expect the process to fail.

What you're saying, Trix, sounds logical. I can only speak for what occured on my set-up however. Even after registering the DLL manually with the command line ( regsvr32 "<path to file>\XZip.dll" , for Nyn's information... for Vista anyway... don't know about 7.), the check boxes were still disabled and the Zip process failed. After deleting the INI entry however, and and trying again, it worked. Perhaps it's an important detail that after I deleted the INI section, the values I had set in the Options window were still there. (Though as I noted, the section I deleted contained default looking settings, for instance it still had a C path for the Zip, even though I had set it to a G path in the options window).

I might drag out the INI copy I pulled the MMBackup section from that I pasted into my last post and see if I can replicate.

EDIT: Dragged out that old INI, and even with the old MMBackup section in there when MM started up, the check boxes for the Zips were still checkable. No clue what the deal is. Perhaps the issue was that it wasn't registered, and that first time... it just wanted to not play nice? Though if that's the case, it's strange that it wasn't registered during install, since my UAC has been off the entire time. *Shrugs*

Re: Backup 5.3 - Updated 15/01/2010

Posted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 6:55 am
by MusicBringer
I have been looking forward to this new version coz heard that you were going to add the function to limit the number of old backups. I can see that indeed new functionality has been added - but I cannot get it to work. Grrrhhh.

For example I have eight backups sitting in my backup folder.
I have set the Delete old archive files - keep....3 files (output and second).

After a backup runs, I look in my backup folder there are now nine backups.
I was expecting to see fewer.
Although I confess I cannot understand what (output and second) means - I know it has been clarified above but it still confuses me.
Perhaps you can help me on this please.
I am using Win 7x64 running as Administrator with MM3.2.0.1294 and Backup 5.3.
Thanks,

Re: Backup 5.3 - Updated 15/01/2010

Posted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 7:14 am
by Mizery_Made
The feature has no effect on backups from prior to this update. So if you had eight in there before, and you set it to only keep three, then it will keep the one it just made and two more. Then, it will delete the one made that took you to nine when it makes a fourth.

The output and second means that if you set it to 5, then there can only be 5 files all together, be it an output, or a "second." So if you have it set to put a ZIP in one folder, and then set a second for another folder (I have mine set up to save one copy on my internal drive and one on my external), then there will only be 5 copies between the two locations. Thus, you would have three in one area and two in another. Thus, if you're using two locations, it would be advisable to use an even number.

Re: Backup 5.3 - Updated 15/01/2010

Posted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 9:47 am
by MusicBringer
Mizery_Made, thank you for your clear and concise answer.
It still doesn't work for me :x

I cleared out my backups folder to another place.
I have set the Delete old archive files - keep....3 files (output and second).
No other settings touched.
I ran the backup three times, four times - I have 4 x version 5.3 backups.

I ran the backup a few more times. I now have 8 x version 5.3 backups.
Nothing was deleted.

Sorry, but it doesn't work. :(
I am using Win 7x64 running as Administrator with MM3.2.0.1294 and Backup 5.3.
Thanks,

Re: Backup 5.3 - Updated 15/01/2010

Posted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 11:10 am
by trixmoto
@Mizery_Made - if you can replicate the problem with the checkboxes again (or anyone else can) then I'll investigate further, but for now I can't replicate it myself, so there's not a lot I can really do. :-?

@MusicBringer - files created by earlier versions will not be removed, as there is no record of them being created. By setting the value to 3 I would expect the script to always leave you with 3 files, sometimes 1 "output archive" file and 2 "second archive" files and sometimes 2 "output archive" files and 1 "second archive" file. If you are using both options and want to keep 3 sets then you need set the value to 6. Can you please let me know...
1) What masks you are using?
2) What are the 8 archive filenames?
3) Which backup mode(s) you are using?
4) Do you know how to run SQL on your database?

Re: Backup 5.3 - Updated 15/01/2010

Posted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 11:17 am
by nynaevelan
Also, MusicBringer it seems you are expecting the count to remain at 3 for the zip archives as well as the output path files, it is my understanding the delete function only works on the two zip archive sections. Am I misinterpreting somewhere??

Nyn

Re: Backup 5.3 - Updated 15/01/2010

Posted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 1:59 pm
by MusicBringer
Thanks for your help.
With my limited knowledge I will try to provide some answers.

From my backup folder I have removed the folders created by earlier versions.
Sorry dunno what a mask is; do you mean this:
Output path...C:\My Backups\<Y><M><D>.<H>.<N>\
An example of my folder name is...20100117.14.43

Output archive - I am not using any zip files
Second archive - I am not using this function

My three settings are:
Auto backup after delay 90secs - ticked
Cleanup output path - ticked
Delete old archive files - set as 3
Nothing else is ticked (only the paths in the top half of dialog box)

While typing this I am getting the feeling that the new functionality is not designed to do what I had expected.
I want the Folders in My Backup folder to be limited to three.
These are folders that contain; folders of Plugins, Scripts, Skins and so on.
It is tiresome to have to remember to delete my backups (folders) from time to time.
I had expected this new function to do the work for me, ha ha :lol:

You keep talking about zip Files and Archives, which I am not using. :o

Re: Backup 5.3 - Updated 15/01/2010

Posted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:08 pm
by Mizery_Made
You're right in thinking the added functionality doesn't do what you want it to. It doesn't effect output folders, only the Archives/ZIPs.

If you use the "Output archive" option, then it will create a ZIP file containing the files you want backed up. Your plugins, scripts, database, etc will be packed into a single file, which is compressed (meaning smaller filesize). It would be the same contents that are put into the folders you output. If you need to backup, you would just use something like Winrar or Winzip to unpack the archive containing the backup you need, which would give the the files needed to do so.

Re: Backup 5.3 - Updated 15/01/2010

Posted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:14 pm
by gpzbc
Yes, Mizery_Made has explained it well. The zipped output archive and the zipped second archive are secondary and tertiary, respectively, to the unzipped primary backup files.

I personally use the zipped archives as a second line of backup in case of restore scenario. They are there just in case I ever need them, but the unzipped primary backup files would be the ones I go to first if I need to restore.

Re: Backup 5.3 - Updated 15/01/2010

Posted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:23 pm
by MusicBringer
Mizery_Made wrote:You're right in thinking the added functionality doesn't do what you want it to. It doesn't effect output folders, only the Archives/ZIPs.
Thanks

Re: Backup 5.3 - Updated 15/01/2010

Posted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 5:25 pm
by nynaevelan
I would like to add a suggestion to add the output path to the option to autodelete in the future. :wink: It is a nice feature and I am sure some would like to see it.

Re: Backup 5.3 - Updated 15/01/2010

Posted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 5:53 pm
by MusicBringer
nynaevelan wrote:I would like to add a suggestion to add the output path to the option to autodelete in the future. :wink: It is a nice feature and I am sure some would like to see it.
Hear! Hear! :)

Re: Backup 5.3 - Updated 15/01/2010

Posted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 6:01 pm
by trixmoto
Well that is more difficult, or certainly more risky. The trouble is that depending on your settings, not all files in the folder might have been created during the backup, therefore it would not be correct to delete the whole folder but instead I would need to store the location of every file created within the backup. Or do people think I'm overcomplicating this and it should just delete the whole folder?

Re: Backup 5.3 - Updated 15/01/2010

Posted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 6:06 pm
by martialartsguy
Personally, I delete every backup except the last 2-3. I of course do this manually, but having an auto-delete feature for this would be great. I wouldn't vote for having a 'delete folder' option.