Page 7 of 99

Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2007 6:43 pm
by SHR
Great script! :)

I used it very often.
Especially when I change a lot in the scripts, plugins, etc. it is extremly useful. But in this case I sometimes need more than one backup :oops: and I always have to change the backupname by hand. :-?
So what about adding a placeholder like e.g. %DATE%%TIME% for Date/Time in backupnames?
Or/and an option to keep last x backups?
This way I can use the auto-backup without moving the previous backup to a different location.

Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2007 5:07 am
by trixmoto
Thank you for your suggestions, I'll look at implementing these in the next version.

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2007 10:51 am
by trixmoto
New version (3.6) is now available from my website. Changes include...

- Fixed output folder not emptied before creating new backup
- Added date and time fields to output locations

The date and time fields available are: <Y>ear, <M>onth, <D>ay, <H>our, Mi<N>ute, <S>econd.

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2007 11:09 am
by Vyper
Hmmm ....... got this error:


Image

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2007 9:29 pm
by paulmt
Hey Trixmoto, thanks for 3.6 update.
I know what your trying to introduce with "Fixed output folder not emptied before creating new backup" but I think there is a problem with this.

If I choose not to do a new backup of plugins, scripts and skins folders, because I know nothing has changed, and I de-select these, they are deleted by the backup cleaning out the target folder, this is not good.

Best result - if possible - would be only folders selected for Backup, be cleaned out before being written to, so leaving other folders not selected intact and as part of the restore script.

I am very happy to see you found time to fit in a new version of backup, my absolute "must have" script and hope you can realise a way around this new problem.

Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2007 7:07 am
by trixmoto
@vyper - I'll try to get this fixed soon.

@paulmt - If you want to change your backup options, but keep your previous backup, then you should change your backup location.

Posted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 5:18 pm
by Guest
I also get t he same error as vyper

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 3:59 pm
by trixmoto
New version (3.7) is now available to download from my website. Although I haven't managed to replicate the bug you mention, I think I've fixed it. You'll have to let me know! :)

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 4:56 pm
by Vyper
Now I get this:

Image


Would it be difficult to add a browse button for the output path?


:)

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 5:06 pm
by Teknojnky
I get the same error (and have for the last couple versions).

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 5:53 pm
by trixmoto
I still can't replicate this, but I'll take a look. What's your output folder?

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 6:21 pm
by Vyper
It's a backup folder I created in My Documents. Not sure exactly what you're asking.

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 8:07 pm
by Teknojnky
Image

Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 5:06 am
by Vyper
Worse yet, it deleted most of my backup files for all my scripts. :(

Here's my folder before running the backup:

Image


Here's the same folder after running the backup and getting the error:

Image

Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 5:21 am
by trixmoto
The backup script removes all files from the output folder before it fills it again. This means that if you remove a script for example, it is removed from your backup as well.

:o Please do not put any other files in the output folder as they will not be kept! :o

@Vyper - I'd recommend putting a folder inside your MediaMonkey backup folder called "Auto" (or something) and use this as the scripts output folder. Apologies for deleting some of your backup files!