Auto Album DJ 3.8 - Updated 08/08/2010

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

soapisgood

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.4 [MM2+3]

Post by soapisgood »

Wow, I can't believe I missed that too. This is perfect now THANK YOU!

spacefish wrote:
soapisgood wrote:The one thing I would like is an easy album skip button.
There is a button you can add to the toolbar. Tools > Options > Auto-DJ / Now Playing > More > Show toolbar button for selecting new album? (checked)
spacefish
Posts: 1427
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 7:21 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.4 [MM2+3]

Post by spacefish »

np :)
I'm waiting for Trix to add it to the systray menu so I don't have to max MM to skip albums. Someone else suggested a hotkey for it and that is also a good idea!
Image
MM Gold 3.0.3.1183 : Vista HP SP1 (x86) : Zen Stone (2GB)
Zekton: An original MM3 skin by Eyal.
Scripts in Use: Add/Remove PlayStat | Auto Album DJ | AutoRateAccurate | Backup
Case & Leading Zero Fixer | Classification & Genre Changer | Clean Scripts.ini | Clear
Field | Custom Report | Discogs Auto-Tag Web Search | Forget Crossfade | Invert
Selection/Select None | Last 100... | Lyricator | Lyrics to Instrumental | MonkeyRok
MusicBrainz Tagger | My Custom Nodes | Now Playing Art Node | Play History & Stats
Right Click for Reports | Right Click for Scripts | Right Click for Web | Stop After Current
WebNodes
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.4 [MM2+3]

Post by trixmoto »

It's on my to do list! :D
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Benn
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 11:59 am
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.4 [MM2+3]

Post by Benn »

trixmoto wrote:It's on my to do list! :D
Thank you :D
shayguitarra
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 6:10 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.4 [MM2+3]

Post by shayguitarra »

Man, oh man.

A few days ago I decided I'd had it with the shuffle function and made a decision to go back to just playing full albums.

And guess what was waiting for me? This fantastic script.

Thanks.
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.4 [MM2+3]

Post by trixmoto »

Thanks, I'm glad you like it! :)
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
gpzbc
Posts: 1226
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 12:02 am
Location: Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.4 [MM2+3]

Post by gpzbc »

I love this, Thanks!

But I feel really slow because I can't get my genre filters to work. I have a few genres that I do not want to be played by AutoDJ. No matter how I set it up they still gets played. I'm not sure what I am doing wrong. I also find it odd that in the "memory" box, it says "0 albums...". Am I setting it up incorrectly?
--
The gpzbc
shayguitarra
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 6:10 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.4 [MM2+3]

Post by shayguitarra »

Don't think I can help you with the genres problem.

But I also had the problem with '0' albums in the queue. When I unticked 'Only select albums which have not been played before' it worked fine.
Also, so far as I can tell the script only selects albums that are fully rated but I may be wrong there.
onenonymous
Posts: 374
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.4 [MM2+3]

Post by onenonymous »

spacefish wrote:np :)
I'm waiting for Trix to add it to the systray menu so I don't have to max MM to skip albums. Someone else suggested a hotkey for it and that is also a good idea!
If you add the following code to the Scripts.ini file, you can use my Right Click for Scripts to put a button in the systray menu.

Code: Select all

[AutoAlbumDJButton]
Filename=AutoAlbumDJ3.vbs
ProcName=SelectAlbum
DisplayName=Play a new album
Description=An AutoDJ which selects whole albums
Language=VBScript
ScriptType=99
Icon=Scripts\AADJ.ico
Here's the steps to accomplish
  • Add the code above to Scripts.ini
    Install my RCFS script if it's not already installed
    Launch MM3
    Use the toolbar button for RCFS to select "Add Toolbar Menu/Buttons..."
    Set Toolbar dropdown to "Menu - Tray Icon"
    Set Script dropdown to "Play a new album"
    Set Section, Order and Separators if desired
    Leave the icon as is to use the one Trix created
    Click OK
    Find the button in the Systray menu
gpzbc
Posts: 1226
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 12:02 am
Location: Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.4 [MM2+3]

Post by gpzbc »

shayguitarra wrote:Don't think I can help you with the genres problem.

But I also had the problem with '0' albums in the queue. When I unticked 'Only select albums which have not been played before' it worked fine.
Also, so far as I can tell the script only selects albums that are fully rated but I may be wrong there.
Well that would explain things if it only played rated albums. I am still in the process of rating all of my music.
I checked the 'Only select albums which have not been played before' setting and I've never had that checked off. So I don't think that is the problem.
--
The gpzbc
spacefish
Posts: 1427
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 7:21 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.4 [MM2+3]

Post by spacefish »

onenonymous wrote:
spacefish wrote:np :)
I'm waiting for Trix to add it to the systray menu so I don't have to max MM to skip albums. Someone else suggested a hotkey for it and that is also a good idea!
If you add the following code to the Scripts.ini file, you can use my Right Click for Scripts to put a button in the systray menu.

Code: Select all

[AutoAlbumDJButton]
Filename=AutoAlbumDJ3.vbs
ProcName=SelectAlbum
DisplayName=Play a new album
Description=An AutoDJ which selects whole albums
Language=VBScript
ScriptType=99
Icon=Scripts\AADJ.ico
Here's the steps to accomplish
  • Add the code above to Scripts.ini
    Install my RCFS script if it's not already installed
    Launch MM3
    Use the toolbar button for RCFS to select "Add Toolbar Menu/Buttons..."
    Set Toolbar dropdown to "Menu - Tray Icon"
    Set Script dropdown to "Play a new album"
    Set Section, Order and Separators if desired
    Leave the icon as is to use the one Trix created
    Click OK
    Find the button in the Systray menu
Wow! I will try this when I get home from work. Thanks for the tip! :D
Image
MM Gold 3.0.3.1183 : Vista HP SP1 (x86) : Zen Stone (2GB)
Zekton: An original MM3 skin by Eyal.
Scripts in Use: Add/Remove PlayStat | Auto Album DJ | AutoRateAccurate | Backup
Case & Leading Zero Fixer | Classification & Genre Changer | Clean Scripts.ini | Clear
Field | Custom Report | Discogs Auto-Tag Web Search | Forget Crossfade | Invert
Selection/Select None | Last 100... | Lyricator | Lyrics to Instrumental | MonkeyRok
MusicBrainz Tagger | My Custom Nodes | Now Playing Art Node | Play History & Stats
Right Click for Reports | Right Click for Scripts | Right Click for Web | Stop After Current
WebNodes
spacefish
Posts: 1427
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 7:21 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.4 [MM2+3]

Post by spacefish »

spacefish wrote:
onenonymous wrote:
spacefish wrote:np :)
I'm waiting for Trix to add it to the systray menu so I don't have to max MM to skip albums. Someone else suggested a hotkey for it and that is also a good idea!
If you add the following code to the Scripts.ini file, you can use my Right Click for Scripts to put a button in the systray menu.

Code: Select all

[AutoAlbumDJButton]
Filename=AutoAlbumDJ3.vbs
ProcName=SelectAlbum
DisplayName=Play a new album
Description=An AutoDJ which selects whole albums
Language=VBScript
ScriptType=99
Icon=Scripts\AADJ.ico
Here's the steps to accomplish
  • Add the code above to Scripts.ini
    Install my RCFS script if it's not already installed
    Launch MM3
    Use the toolbar button for RCFS to select "Add Toolbar Menu/Buttons..."
    Set Toolbar dropdown to "Menu - Tray Icon"
    Set Script dropdown to "Play a new album"
    Set Section, Order and Separators if desired
    Leave the icon as is to use the one Trix created
    Click OK
    Find the button in the Systray menu
Wow! I will try this when I get home from work. Thanks for the tip! :D
Oh, you rock! Thank you very much! I love it! :D
Image
MM Gold 3.0.3.1183 : Vista HP SP1 (x86) : Zen Stone (2GB)
Zekton: An original MM3 skin by Eyal.
Scripts in Use: Add/Remove PlayStat | Auto Album DJ | AutoRateAccurate | Backup
Case & Leading Zero Fixer | Classification & Genre Changer | Clean Scripts.ini | Clear
Field | Custom Report | Discogs Auto-Tag Web Search | Forget Crossfade | Invert
Selection/Select None | Last 100... | Lyricator | Lyrics to Instrumental | MonkeyRok
MusicBrainz Tagger | My Custom Nodes | Now Playing Art Node | Play History & Stats
Right Click for Reports | Right Click for Scripts | Right Click for Web | Stop After Current
WebNodes
gpzbc
Posts: 1226
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 12:02 am
Location: Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.4 [MM2+3]

Post by gpzbc »

I just can't get this to work. I feel awfully special.
I would like to exclude numerous genres from being played and it just won't do that.
Plus my "Memory" still says 0 albums...
--
The gpzbc
Meminski

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.4 [MM2+3]

Post by Meminski »

Hi,

I installed the script but I get a popup: :(

Error #450 - Microsoft VBScript runtime error
Wrong number of arguments or invalid property assignment: 'AutoAlbumDJ'
File: "C:\Program Files\Mediamonkey\Scripts\Auto\AutoAlbumDJ.vbs", Line: 1, Column: 0

Could you please tell me what I'm doing wrong? I have MM3.0.4.1185

Thanks
Meminski

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.4 [MM2+3]

Post by Meminski »

Never mind.. I got it to work!!! :lol:
Post Reply