Auto Album DJ 3.8 - Updated 08/08/2010

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto »

New version (2.2) has a read-only display of the memory on the options sheet. There is also a button to clear the memory.

I also noticed that when you reduce the capacity the memory is not truncated, so this has now been fixed.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto »

New version (2.3) includes a new 3-From-1 mode, as requested here: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=12716
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
sasapuksic
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 11:43 am
Location: Maribor, Slovenia
Contact:

Post by sasapuksic »

Still my favorite script! Thanks Trixmoto for your unbelievable fast respond ... hey who needs 3.0??! hehe...

Thanks again!! Love you man!!

:oops:
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto »

I'm glad you like! :)
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Sammy20
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 5:42 am
Contact:

Post by Sammy20 »

Would it be possible to change the max 'Capacity' of 99 albums to say like 500?

An option to clear individual albums from the recent played list (memory), would be really handy.
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto »

You can easily extend the maximum capacity by (making sure MM is closed and) opening AutoAlbumDJ.vbs in a text editor and changing line 273...

Code: Select all

edt.MaxValue = 99
by increasing the value.

If you wish to manually remove albums, you can (also close MM and) open MediaMonkey.ini in a text editor. Then find section [AutoAlbumDJ] and change the Memory value. I have no idea how I'd create an interface to remove single albums, especially if you want to have up to 500 of them!
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Sammy20
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 5:42 am
Contact:

Post by Sammy20 »

I knew I was asking for too much... :P

Thanks anyway for the maximum memory tweak.
Sammy20
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 5:42 am
Contact:

Post by Sammy20 »

trixmoto: How about an option to set album limits?

Like; max songs=30 - means no albums with 30 or more songs would be added to the queue.
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto »

I have added this to my to do list. :)
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto »

New version (2.4) is now available from my website. It includes a maximum tracks option so you can filter out large albums, as requested.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Sammy20
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 5:42 am
Contact:

Post by Sammy20 »

Thanks.
Sammy20
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 5:42 am
Contact:

Post by Sammy20 »

I'm getting the following error: AutoAlbumDJ: An Album could not be selected.

I just hit enter and the error box goes away. I then activate and deactive autoalbumdj until it adds in some new albums.

Is there any way to disable this error, and set autoalbumdj to automatically retry adding an album?
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto »

In the AutoAlbumDJ settings there is a value for "Attempts". If you are getting this error message it means it has tried and failed this many times. You can try increasing this value to recieve this error less often. The more restrictive your settings are, the more likely you are to see this message.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
SlasherMCT
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 7:23 pm
Contact:

Can't select albums

Post by SlasherMCT »

I want to use the script to only select new albums as a priority.

I have set these options in the script but it doesn't select anything....

MinTracks = 1 ' minimum tracks per album
AvgRating = 0 ' minimum average rating (stars) per album
MinRating = -1 ' minimum rating (stars) per song
Capacity = 100 ' number of albums to remember
Attempts = 100 ' number of queries to attempt
TheGenre = "" ' comma separated list, blank means any genre
Mode3f1 = 0 ' 3-from-1 mode
MaxTracks = 999 ' maximum tracks per album (*)

I also tried AVGRating = -1.
The MM Database has just been installed on my laptop - which is where I keep newish stuff out of the main database - so there shouldn't be any bad data in there ...

I forgot to say I am using the script version d/l today and that just about everything on the laptop is unplayed so I should hit an album on the first attempt in most cases.
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto »

What do you mean "it doesn't select anything"? Do you get an error message saying "AutoAlbumDJ: An album could not be selected"?
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Post Reply