Auto Rating of Songs & Radio Announcer v5.02 [Script]

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

Spazz
Posts: 243
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 9:49 pm
Contact:

Post by Spazz »

Couple things, on break so it'll have to be quick.

The 4. version works just fine while the 5. doesn't work well on vista. If you use the repeat rating mode every time it plays a track it rates it from 4 to 5 stars depending on I don't know what.



I had a feature request for the script. Would it be possible to add a button that would compare the last played date and a timestamp of when the song was last played (generated by the script every time a song is played (custom field maybe?) and use that as the basis for a repeat rating? Maybe add an option for repeated in the last x days instead of x plays?

The reason for this is I use my ipod in my car and at work quite a bit and would like the auto ratings to reflect this. I tested the current script with an ipod play and it ignored it.
Image
masterstanf2k

Post by masterstanf2k »

I can' t install this... where's the install.exe....
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy »

masterstanf2k wrote:I can' t install this... where's the install.exe....
i think it should be on the first page of this thread? :o
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
Darryl_Gittins
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 11:48 am
Contact:

Re: Auto Rating of Songs & Radio Announcer v5.02 [Script

Post by Darryl_Gittins »

DiddeLeeDoo wrote:Install v5.02
==============================================
Install Auto Rate Songs & Radio Announcer Open zip, and just double click the install file.
==============================================

Input from Matt, for Vista installation.
-----
On Vista, the extra security does not allow you to simply double click the vbs file to install. Here are the steps to install:

- close MediaMonkey
- Start > Programs > Accessories
- Right click Command Prompt and select Run as Administrator
- cd to the directory with the install
- run "cscript INSTALLNAME.vbs"
- Script will be installed. Start MediaMonkey

Otherwise you get a "Permission denied" error message.
--------
Thank you Matt.
.[/i]
I'm not able to install this in vista. I get this:


C:\>cscript "Install AutoRateSongs.vbs"
Microsoft (R) Windows Script Host Version 5.7
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Install AutoRateSongs.vbs(4, 1) (null): The interface is unknown.

Any ideas?

ThankS!
Spazz
Posts: 243
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 9:49 pm
Contact:

Post by Spazz »

I can't get version 5.02 to rate at all under the beta. I tried the repeat and playcount table, auto rating was turned on.
Image
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy »

diddeleedoo said beta 1 crashed in several minutes when he tried to do anything with it. so it is not yet ready for prime time.
which leads me to believe he is not trying to fix the rating script for mm 3 yet.? not sure he might be but i don't think so. 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
Jim PROFIT
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 8:39 am
Contact:

Post by Jim PROFIT »

The script don't work with MM3B2.

I try both version for MM2 and MM3, but nothing to do.

As i don't saw anyone write about this problem, i'm askinme if i'm not he only one.
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy »

don't know if you are since i am waiting for the release of his script that is stable with the mm 3 final release.

up untl that time i am not using his script in this mm3, i have his mm 2 script and it is working. in mm 2.

but he is still busy down in the land downunder, its almost summer there maybe he is getting his bar b que ready. 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy »

well its been a final release of mm 3. so i come in the forum and guess who i seen. diddeleedoo has been back here.
he must be getting the scripts updated.

wow its been that long since anyone or i posted in this thread? :o

i've been busy did not know time flew that fast. 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
Darryl_Gittins
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 11:48 am
Contact:

Is there a help file somewhere that might explain the settin

Post by Darryl_Gittins »

I love this script, but I can't figure out the settings for the life of me.
"Northern hemisphere seasons in stamp"? Huh? "Clear low rated songs from np"? Whah???

Is there a help file somewhere that might explain the settings for the mere mortals?

Thanks!!
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy »

thats all in the thread some place?
but the northern or souther, is just to say where you are at in the world so the time stamp of when the song was rated is correct. and that seasons is just if you want to have the season listed in the custom tag box. as in spring winter summer fall. which ever the song was rated and tagged.

the clear low rated from now playing playlist is for if you only want to have high rated songs in the list it won't play the low rated songs.
if you want to rate the songs by the manual route and change them to a high rated song, then they will play. so you do still have that way of playing the low rated songs. 8)

diddeleedoo once again told me by email he is swamped at work and did not get much time off the other day so it will be a little while but he will try to get some hours in doing scripts again.

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
Jim PROFIT
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 8:39 am
Contact:

Post by Jim PROFIT »

I can't use this script with MM3 in Vista.

The script is install, but if i choose to use it or not, nothing work.

When can we expect to have this wonderfull script working?
Image
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy »

diddeleedoo wanted to have it done now. but he works in a hectic job that is random. sometimes it is calm and peaceful for several months then its all he can do to grab some sleep under the desk.

and he's in that random time of trying to sleep under the desk.
but i too hope he gets some slack up in work to have more fun coding again. 8)

because i need this one on my xp pro computers.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
Darryl_Gittins
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 11:48 am
Contact:

Post by Darryl_Gittins »

It stopped working for me also when I upgraded to MM3 in WXP.

so sad! :(
DiddeLeeDoo
Posts: 1017
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 1:09 am
Location: In a jungle down under
Contact:

Post by DiddeLeeDoo »

rovingcowboy wrote:hectic job that is random. sometimes it is calm and peaceful for several months then its all he can do to grab some sleep under the desk.
LOL.. All I got around to do was starting a draft for MM3 while it was at alpha/beta stage, and that's where it still lays. Just a half done job.

Look forward to be able to finish it off one day, more or less as it would mean that the work pressure from a couple of new clients have eased.
Image
Post Reply