Album image is not shown in Album level, but shown in track level.

Get answers about how to share with different devices.

Moderator: Gurus

gzjamesbond
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2021 9:13 am

Album image is not shown in Album level, but shown in track level.

Post by gzjamesbond »

the music is stored in a NAS/DLNA server. MM can get the music. But the album image cannot be shown in album level, but only shown in tracks level. That is hard for my to identify the Albums by images.
Peke
Posts: 14379
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Album image is not shown in Album level, but shown in track level.

Post by Peke »

Hi,
If Images are saved per track and not by album or Album/Album Artist metadata is not correctly present then Album art will be served per track.

It is up to DLNA server to present tracks and not to a client.

Can you be more specific what server is used for DLNA and what client you used to access them?
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
gzjamesbond
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2021 9:13 am

Re: Album image is not shown in Album level, but shown in track level.

Post by gzjamesbond »

Peke, thanks for your reply. I use the QNAP NAS to storge my music media. The DLNA sever is QNAP built-in sever. The album image can be shown in the Windows Media Player. But cannot be shown in both Windows MediaMonkey and Android MediaMonkey (these 2 are supposed the client that you mentioned in your reply). How to post screenshot in this forum? I may post the screenshot to make my question more clearly.
Peke
Posts: 14379
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Album image is not shown in Album level, but shown in track level.

Post by Peke »

Hi,
I also use/have QNAP (TS-459 Pro II and for few more days TS-453 Pro that was brought to me for repair and RAM+HDD upgrade), but I do not use built in MediaServer it is very very bad, MM5 on PC and MMS. What QNAP Model you have and What QTS version is applied (System Information and Hardware Information).

See my signature on how to add screenshot to your forum post.
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
gzjamesbond
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2021 9:13 am

Re: Album image is not shown in Album level, but shown in track level.

Post by gzjamesbond »

Peke wrote: Fri Jul 16, 2021 10:16 pm Hi,
I also use/have QNAP (TS-459 Pro II and for few more days TS-453 Pro that was brought to me for repair and RAM+HDD upgrade), but I do not use built in MediaServer it is very very bad, MM5 on PC and MMS. What QNAP Model you have and What QTS version is applied (System Information and Hardware Information).

See my signature on how to add screenshot to your forum post.
Peke,

Thanks for your quick reply. So do you mean you do not use the QNAP built-in DLNA sever? So what DLNA server you prefer? My model is T212P3, QTS version is 4.5.4.1723 (released on 21/07/08), DLNA sever version is 500.0.1 (released on 21/05/27).
Peke
Posts: 14379
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Album image is not shown in Album level, but shown in track level.

Post by Peke »

Hi,
Your QNAP TS-212P3 Is ARM Based and I prefer x86/x64 (Intel, AMD) based NAS devices.

I use TwonkyServerEU as DLNA Server if I ever need it without my PC turned ON (which is rare) where MM5 is used as DLNA server and I access all my Files on NAS using Network share and not DLNA so MM do all the heavy lifting... I'll switch as soon MMS mature and can handle 150k+ library, till then MM5 is the king.
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
Peke
Posts: 14379
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Album image is not shown in Album level, but shown in track level.

Post by Peke »

Hi,
I checked QNAP DLNA Media Server and from what I see it is very limited in terms os Metadata, other apps may search their proprietary online databases to get Album art, but based on my brief tests I do not see any issue in MMA/MM5 from our side as they show what is provided by QNAP DLNA server.

Also it started to choke after 10k on my NAS.
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
gzjamesbond
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2021 9:13 am

Re: Album image is not shown in Album level, but shown in track level.

Post by gzjamesbond »

Peke,

Thanks for your reply. It is really a good idea to run the DLNA server (like MM5) in windows instead of the QNAP DLNA in the diskray. I will try this way.

But yep, sometimes, I just want not to turn on the PC. And use my cellphone or pad to control and playback the music in QNAP. That's why I prefer to use the QNAP build-in DLNA server.

BTW, If I still want to use the QNAP build-in DLNA server, how can I cache the media metadata (DLNA DB) to the MM5? Every time when I open the MM5, It takes long time to reload all the albums from DLNA server (over 2000 albums).
Peke
Posts: 14379
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Album image is not shown in Album level, but shown in track level.

Post by Peke »

Hi,
May I ask you to open support ticket so that we can go into more details about device and way to access it remotely that are not for public forum?

NOTE: Just point to this topic, so that I know what is it about. Thank you.
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
gzjamesbond
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2021 9:13 am

Re: Album image is not shown in Album level, but shown in track level.

Post by gzjamesbond »

Peke,

Thanks. I open a ticket Ticket #2167 request the support.
Post Reply